View Full Version : Simple, Easy how to for adding buildings.


LAW_FREAK
Jul 18, 2004, 07:02 PM
I have decided to make a tutorial about how to add buildings to Civilization 3 Conquests. I know there are many others but there were errors in their tutorials and because I hope to make a very simple clear tutorial, that any newbie can read. It may take me a few days to finish though(I have life).

I"M FINISHED YOU MAY NOW POST

TROUBLE SHOOTING
Make sure the palette was not changed. The last two colors should be HEX 1st(00ff00)and 2nd(ff00ff) RGB 1st(255,000,255) 2nd(000,255,000)

Make sure it is in 256 color PCX

Make sure the image is ligned up right. Dont make the squares bigger or smaller the game will read it as normal, and youll have images overlapping and green ligns through your building. Not pretty

LAW_FREAK
Jul 18, 2004, 07:04 PM
Befor starting you will need some supplies
-This Building (http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads8/Refinery_By._Kenta::arka.zip)
-C3C Installed on your PC
-A program that can read/edit .pcx
-A program that can read/edit .txt


REVISED PALETTE SORRYIf you want I have made a file folder which includes pediaicon.txt, civilopedia.txt, buildings-large.pcx, and buildings-small.pcx and all the folders you will need to add you buildings. Just unzip it your conquests\scenarios folder and skip any directions in red
Click here to download (http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads8/my_mod_revised-palette.zip)

LAW_FREAK
Jul 18, 2004, 07:05 PM
First you need to make some folders.
Go to your Conquests main directory and open the file folder Scenarios . Then right click on an empty space and make a new folder name it what ever you want you mod to be named. Open this folder and make two new folders named Text and Art. Open Art and make 2 folders named city screen and Civilopedia . Open Civilopedia and make folder named icons then open icons and make a folder named buildings.

LAW_FREAK
Jul 18, 2004, 07:05 PM
Next you need to go to your conquests main directory and open Text . Copy civilopedia.txt and pediaicons.txt to your mod's Text folder. Now go back to your Conquests main directory and open Art and then open city screen. Copy buildings-large.pcx and buildings-small.pcx and copy to your mod's art\city screen folder .

LAW_FREAK
Jul 18, 2004, 07:06 PM
Now unzip the building provided above. Into your mod's Art folder. Take refinerylarge.pcx and refinerysmall.pcx and drag it into your civilopedia\icons\buildings folder.

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 08:43 AM
Now start your program that can edit .pcx files. Load buildings-large.pcx that came with the zip and copy the image. Now open the buildings-large.pcx in your city screen folder and paste the image into an empty square(look below, I will provide the two lengthened files (large & small)) Now make sure your file is still in 256 colors and save into your city screen folder. Repeat for buildings-small.pcx.

Lengthened building files (http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads8/files.zip)

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 12:33 PM
Now open your mod's text folder and then pediaicons.txt. Scroll down until you see the end of the building entrys. Looks like This
#ICON_BLDG_Knights_Templar
SINGLE
81
art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\knightstemplarlarg e.pcx
art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\knightstemplarsmal l.pcx

#HomelessIcons
#
art\civilopedia\icons\terrain\borderslarge.pcx
#
art\civilopedia\icons\terrain\borderssmall.pcx
#
art\civilopedia\icons\terrain\riverslarge.pcx
#
art\civilopedia\icons\terrain\riverssmall.pcx
#END CIVILOPEDIA ART
Now copy this
#ICON_BLDG_Knights_Templar
SINGLE
81
art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\knightstemplarlarg e.pcx
art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\knightstemplarsmal l.pcx And paste right below the last entry(shown above)
Now edit it to look like this
#ICON_BLDG_Refinery
SINGLE
82
art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\RefineryLarge.pcx
art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\RefinerySmall.pcx
#ICON_BLDG_Refinery
This is the entry that will show up in the editor.
SINGLE
This is what tells the game how to read the row that the icon is on in buildings-large.pcx and buildings-small.pcx. It tells it if It is a single icon for all the eras, 1 icon per era(4 icons), or an icon for each culture.
82
This is the row that the icon is on
art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\RefineryLarge.pcx
art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\RefinerySmall.pcx
This tells the game where the civilopedia icons are.

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 07:12 PM
Now you need to copy the file path, it should look something like this
F:\Program Files\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III\Conquests\Scenarios\MY_Mod
We'll use that in second.
Now open up the Conquests editor and go to scenario properties.
Now on the line titled scenario search folders paste the file path, and take of the first to characters(F: or C:)
Press OK and save the game what want but not the same name as your mods folder and exit.

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 07:18 PM
Now reopen your mod( we exited to reset the editor to use the files in the editor).
Now put your cursor over the toolbar named scenario and turn on custom rules.
Open the rule editor and go to Improvements and Wonders click add and name the building whatever you want. Now on the text line named civilopedia entry select the entry of the building we added. Now an image of the refinery should show up on the magenta area.
NOW YOUR DONE ADDING THE BUILDING

Now for the civilopedia.

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 08:52 PM
Ok now you need to open your mods text folder and open civlopedia.txt. Scroll down until you see entrys for buildings. Copy on of the entrys and paste below skipping a few lines. Make sure each paragraph starts with a ^ Now erase the old information and type the new. Make sure you use the right entry( BLDG_Building_Name, and DESC_BLDG_Building_Name.) now save AND YOUR DONE

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 08:55 PM
The End. Please Post Any Cooments Or Questions Now

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 08:57 PM
Have fun with your new buildings and good luck

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 08:58 PM
If you want to add wonders I will post that soon

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 08:59 PM
Wonders are the same except for a few extra graphics. Wonders should come with a wonder splash. Just add the folder Wonder Splash . Move the wonder splash icon that came with the wonder into the folder.

LAW_FREAK
Jul 19, 2004, 09:00 PM
Now open the pediaicons.txt and scroll down until you see this
################################################## ####################
#WONDER_SPLASH_ART begin
#WON_SPLASH_BLDG_Pyramids
art\wonder splash\pyramid.pcx
#WON_SPLASH_BLDG_Hanging_Gardens
art\wonder splash\hanging gardens.pcx
Now add the wonder's entry like this
################################################## ####################
#WONDER_SPLASH_ART begin
#WON_SPLASH_BLDG_Pyramids
art\wonder splash\pyramid.pcx
#WON_SPLASH_BLDG_Hanging_Gardens
art\wonder splash\hanging gardens.pcx
#WON_SPLASH_BLDG_Wonder_Entry
art\wonder splash\My New Wonder.pcx

LAW_FREAK
Jul 20, 2004, 07:54 AM
If you get an error message or the buildings graphics don't work, make sure the building entry(BLDG_New_Building) In the editor is the same as the entry in the pediaicons(ICON_BLDG_New_Building), that all graphics are in 256 colors, and that all file names are correct

LAW_FREAK
Jul 23, 2004, 09:01 AM
Is anyone using this tutorial, any questions

mouselmm
Aug 26, 2004, 10:46 AM
i found this tutorial very useful and i am using my newly added buildings NOW!

THX!

LAW_FREAK
Sep 11, 2004, 01:22 PM
Thanks mouselmm. I tried hard to make it simple and accurate, but it may not be perfect so if anyone finds a problem please tell me.

Abaddon
Nov 22, 2004, 10:01 AM
this kinda thing should be sticky... and perhaps as one post? :)

about to try to use it, will report back how it goes!

tastybrain
Dec 14, 2004, 11:05 AM
Just wanted you to know that I managed to use this guide to successfully install the building to PTW ( i don't have Conquests). Cheers for the well-written help!

JazzMeister
Dec 20, 2004, 07:02 AM
Hi Law_Freak and everyone.
A Newbie here.

I followed your guide step by step. But when I load my scenario, all the buildings in my city are displayed by a black square instead of the actual picture. When I use the normal (un-edited) "buildings-large.pcx" and "buildings-small.pcx" in the "city screen" everything is how it is supposed to be, I see the right pics (my Palace and the buildings I can build) and not the black square. But also (ofcourse) not the building I just created (your Refinery).

Am I doing something wrong???

Please help me.

Greetings, Jazz.

tastybrain
Dec 20, 2004, 07:10 AM
Actually, when i tried it with the extended buildings.pcx I had the same problem as Jazz Master. Help on this would be greatly appreciated. What are we doing wrong? :sad:

LAW_FREAK
Dec 20, 2004, 07:57 PM
I think that the editor you are using is messing with the palette. I'll check again but I would suggest if you'r not already using it is GIMP
http://www.gimp.org/
http://gimp-win.sourceforge.net/stable.htmlv (http://gimp-win.sourceforge.net/stable.html)
I will check the file now and get back to you

LAW_FREAK
Dec 20, 2004, 08:24 PM
Sorry Guys The Palette Was Messed With Try Re-downloading It
Sorry :blush: :mad: :blush: :mad: :sad: :lol:

JazzMeister
Dec 21, 2004, 12:45 AM
:) Yeah !!!

I downloaded GIMP and when I finally copyed the Refinery into the buildings-large.pcx of the city screen it worked! When I opened my scenario-mod all the pics were visible as they should be and I was looking at the Refinery that was in my building list.

Thanks a lot. :goodjob:

There is only 1 minor problem:
when I look in my city at the buildings I can build, you can see where the pic is loaded into the game, because the gamma of the picture is a bit lighter (so you see a square surrounding the Refinery and the other buildings, but no green lines or anything).
I'm not used to work with GIMP so I couldn't see what the last colours were. Is that what I should look for? How do I find it? Or should I adjust the gamma (if that's possible)?

Now I'm gonna try the Wonders and Units... (so I'll probably be back soon with some cry for help ;) )

LAW_FREAK
Feb 12, 2005, 01:15 PM
Go to dialogs/indexed palette to see the palette
Im glad my tut was useful woot

BadKharma
Aug 13, 2005, 08:58 AM
Thanks for the extended buildingd pcx I was going to make one myself because the other tutorial said to look for an empty line after the spaceship parts and there wasnt any on the Civ3C building pcx. Great tutorial you posted very easy to follow.

general-jcl
Jun 11, 2006, 09:29 AM
Thanks for this tutorial

I have just one question :

- do you know if it si possible to have bigger files buildings-large.pcx and
buildings-small.pcx . I mean with more rows to add more buildings in the game ?

Europhile
Aug 16, 2007, 03:52 PM
I used this tutorial to try and put units into my game. However, I now have a problem with that.

I use the IrfanView program to view my PCX files. I made sure my PCX file (units_32) was 256 colors. So I did the simple procedure: copy from one sheet, then paste into the sheet I want to use. Everything looks fine... until I get back to the Editor. Now the units have a magenta square for a backdrop! It looks cheesy, and I can't figure out how to get rid of it.

You mentioned something about an altered palette, though I am not sure what you mean by that. I use IrfanView because it is "absolutely free," not "sort of free." Please let me know what my mistake is! Thank you.

King Flevance
Sep 23, 2007, 07:40 AM
The pallete has to be indexed. I don't know anything about IrfanView but if it is pcx editing program is should have an option to index a pallette. Then you have to make the last color pink.

This link (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=5837479#post5837479) may describe the problem better. It's where I learned about palette problems of the same kind.

EDIT: I tried this tutorial out today as well and my building isn't showing up when I go to Add in the editor. As in it isn't even on the list. :confused: Is this stuff case-sensitive for folder names? I don't get why it doesn't show up in the list of available buildings. Also, I am using Civ 3 complete. I have heard this makes some changes in some stuff when it comes to modding. Is this tutorial invalid with complete? I don't know what I am missing. :(

georgestow
May 21, 2008, 01:21 PM
Thanks!
=]

Balthasar
Jun 16, 2008, 09:48 PM
Irfanview won't work at all (I use it for viewing pcx's & flc's too). Use GIMP. With GIMP, you take the image, select All and then Copy and close the original. Then use Acquire -> Paste as new to get a "work copy". Then, using the Select By Color Tool, take all of the pink completely out (cut). Make a copy of that and put it to the side. Then index your work image (Image ->Mode->Indexed). Then go to Dialogues->Colormap and make the last two squares green (hex: 00ff00) and pink (ff00ff). The Gimp program remembers these colors for later, by the way. Click on the pink square in the new colormap (to make it the chosen Foreground Color) before closing the colormap window. Then use the Select by Color tool to highlight empty areas and Edit->Fill with FG color. Then paste the non-indexed copy you set to the side over that. Then save as a pcx. It should come out alright. I hope I haven't confused anyone. Good job on this, Law_Freak.

buddingCivFan
Oct 07, 2008, 12:40 PM
That works great, thanks for your tutorial.

Europhile
Oct 07, 2008, 01:56 PM
IrfanView is a crazy bugger at times. I think I figured out this aspect, however. (Note my post was made in 2004. That was a good year. I've had time to hash it out, apparently!)

Basically for IrfanView, it helps to simply save the Pallette (Export it from the Image menu bar) to a folder - probably the folder for the type of thing you are working on (buildings, units, etc.). Saving this Pallette BEFORE you edit the units_32.pcx file is essential.

Then, after you are done copying and pasting your unit images to the PCX file, then Import the saved Pallette that you saved in your folder. Now save the file. Things should work fine after that. (For this anyway!)

Thanks, fellas.


Snootch

King Flevance
Oct 07, 2008, 02:24 PM
Yeah, I have since solved the problem I was facing as well although I don't recall what the solution was. It may have been pulling from the wrong folder in scenario properties or something. Not sure. But it all works now :D

Now I just have to figure out other problems unrelated to that one. :lol:

Balthasar
Oct 09, 2008, 07:20 AM
That works great, thanks for your tutorial.

You're welcome. I'm never sure if I'm helping or confusing people, so it's nice to see it work for someone.

I just realized that you may have been thanking Law_Freak for his tutorial, written years ago (rather than my little one, written months ago). Well it's never too late to say thank you.

Fredeye
Sep 13, 2009, 11:35 AM
I just wanted to mention that 256 is the maximum number of improvement/wonder/small wonders you can have in any given scenario.

joelwest
Sep 17, 2009, 07:31 PM
IrfanView is a crazy bugger at times. I think I figured out this aspect, however. (Note my post was made in 2004. That was a good year. I've had time to hash it out, apparently!)

Basically for IrfanView, it helps to simply save the Pallette (Export it from the Image menu bar) to a folder - probably the folder for the type of thing you are working on (buildings, units, etc.). Saving this Pallette BEFORE you edit the units_32.pcx file is essential.

Then, after you are done copying and pasting your unit images to the PCX file, then Import the saved Pallette that you saved in your folder. Now save the file. Things should work fine after that. (For this anyway!)

Thanks, fellas.


Snootch
I have recently been working on Art\resources.pcx with Irfanview and saving the pcx palette and then re-importing this same palette when finished. this solves the purple blotch problem. for some reason importing the palette drastically reduces the pcx file size as well

the pcx palette CHANGES depending on which pcx you are working on. apparently the last two colors on the lower right have a special meaning for Civ 3

Irfanview has a basic paint toolbar which can be used to draw shapes and add tags

using the palette technique I was able to copy and paste from the Internet and get good images. sometimes the re-imported palette degrades the copied in colors

did the use of pcx files really save that in file size over using jpg or gif format??? the use of pcx format certainly makes it harder to mod Civ 3 than if gif or jpg had been used instead

joelwest