Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Scenarios

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 29, 2011, 08:14 PM   #21
CivOasis
Ahuizotl
 
CivOasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sawaiki
Posts: 2,577
Um.. this'll sound pathetic, but chieftain.
I normally play at emperor, but, after getting swamped by barbs, I kinda thought, well, most of what I'll test won't be affected, why not make it easy on myself?
The only thing that should affect would be policy rate, wonders, and the ease of my military conquests, though, I believe...
Not the actual effectiveness of my military, etc.
CivOasis is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2011, 08:27 PM   #22
Putmalk
Deity
 
Putmalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by CivOasis View Post
Um.. this'll sound pathetic, but chieftain.
I normally play at emperor, but, after getting swamped by barbs, I kinda thought, well, most of what I'll test won't be affected, why not make it easy on myself?
The only thing that should affect would be policy rate, wonders, and the ease of my military conquests, though, I believe...
Not the actual effectiveness of my military, etc.
No problem. I appreciate the feedback. The red flag came up when I read "Built all wonders". :P

For the early barbarians, I've learned that to deal with them, the best way is to get axeman and ranged units (archers, slingers), as they will be able to cripple the Brutes enough.

Barbarian Axeman are the toughest enemies to beat, I'll admit, but usually a Chariot Archer is enough to tackle them.

The newest updates make Barbarian Axeman require Bronze Working and have 6 strength (so 9 strength vs. melee vs. 11) so you should have a slightly easier time with them.

And I suggest you spam settlers at the start and use up your starting happiness, or the AI will do it and swarm you.
__________________
Mod Creator
Check out Civ IV Diplomacy Features in Civ V!

Check me out on Twitter (@Putmalk) and Reddit (/u/Putmalk)! Feel free to shoot me a message anytime!

Check out my youtube channel here.
Putmalk is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2011, 08:30 PM   #23
CivOasis
Ahuizotl
 
CivOasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sawaiki
Posts: 2,577
Noted on the settlers, I saw how big most of the civs were. Mitanni and Macedon stayed small, but not the rest.
I ended up founding all my cities on the coast, and using triremes to pick off barbs, because my land units were to fragile. (This was during my emperor try).
Now that I remember- Peltasts also have a melee attack. Didn't strike me as a good idea, since there ranged is so much stronger.
CivOasis is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2011, 08:35 PM   #24
Putmalk
Deity
 
Putmalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by CivOasis View Post
Noted on the settlers, I saw how big most of the civs were. Mitanni and Macedon stayed small, but not the rest.
I ended up founding all my cities on the coast, and using triremes to pick off barbs, because my land units were to fragile. (This was during my emperor try).
Now that I remember- Peltasts also have a melee attack. Didn't strike me as a good idea, since there ranged is so much stronger.
Noted. Peltasts will not have a melee attack in the next update.
__________________
Mod Creator
Check out Civ IV Diplomacy Features in Civ V!

Check me out on Twitter (@Putmalk) and Reddit (/u/Putmalk)! Feel free to shoot me a message anytime!

Check out my youtube channel here.

Last edited by Putmalk; Aug 29, 2011 at 09:03 PM. Reason: major typo -
Putmalk is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2011, 08:48 PM   #25
CivOasis
Ahuizotl
 
CivOasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sawaiki
Posts: 2,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Putmalk View Post
Noted. Peltasts will not have a ranged attack in the next update.
.. They're a ranged unit, according to the info. In fact, they're the only archer upgrade. Melee's what should be removed..
CivOasis is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2011, 09:03 PM   #26
Putmalk
Deity
 
Putmalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by CivOasis View Post
.. They're a ranged unit, according to the info. In fact, they're the only archer upgrade. Melee's what should be removed..
Melee, sorry.

It's kinda late.
__________________
Mod Creator
Check out Civ IV Diplomacy Features in Civ V!

Check me out on Twitter (@Putmalk) and Reddit (/u/Putmalk)! Feel free to shoot me a message anytime!

Check out my youtube channel here.
Putmalk is offline  
Old Sep 02, 2011, 04:41 AM   #27
christos200
The orthodox crusader.
 
christos200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: EU, Greece, Athens
Posts: 10,214
Quote:
Alexander Boring?

In my playthroughs, I've noticed a few things: AI Alexander never takes advantage of his unique ability that destroy city-states, even though he's pretty heavily weighted to want to kill them all. He ends up falling behind the rest of the AI and never reaches his full potential. I'm thinking there's a flaw in the game design here.

My ideas were to remove the Athens/Sparta/Agrinion city-states, rename them and place them elsewhere. Instead, I would create a new civilization called the Mycenaens and start them where Athens, Sparta, and so would be. Mycenae would have to be unplayable, they are simply too small to be fun to play. Mycenae would start real close to Alexander and most likely cause extreme tension with him. My question to you is, do you think this be fun? Would it be fun to conquer Mycenae instead of a bunch of random city-states?

In other news, it seems increasingly unlikely that AI Alexander has any idea of how to conquer the world, like real-world Alexander. And it seems as if no civilization will ever reach the potential they reached in the ancient times, unless you play on the really high difficulties (Immortal, Deity?). Is this good? Do you think such "balanced" play is fun? I mean, I can't think of any ways to make the AI play better. I'm trying tweaking the creation process to focus more on dominating opponents, but I don't think that is enough. I'd have to do a full playthrough to see.
1) Mycenaens were a civilization that were destroyed before classical times. After the classical time the greek political powers were:

Athens
Macedonia
Sparta
Epirus
Thebes
Thessaly

Sparta, thebes and athens were city states while macedonia, epirus and thessaly were monarhys.

2)philip, king of macedon, united greece with a union. So i think you should make macedonia to have bonus at the relations with the city states. With the help of the city states macedonia could expand in minor asia and persia lke in reality.
__________________
"Iíve just bitten a snake. Never mind me, Iíve got business to look after."
- Guo Jing ĎThe Brave Archerí.

"Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat."
- Sun Tzu

"The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time, with the blood of patriots and tyrants."
- Thomas Jefferson
christos200 is online now  
Old Sep 02, 2011, 01:44 PM   #28
CivOasis
Ahuizotl
 
CivOasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sawaiki
Posts: 2,577
Wouldn't it be Ionian-era Greece, anyways?
CivOasis is offline  
Old Sep 02, 2011, 03:49 PM   #29
Memlink
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
First off, Great game had lots of fun

Second, some feed back:
Lydia King difficulty
I expanded quick built 5 cities
built/rush built libraries in all and put specialists to work right away
entered classical era at turn 80, late clasical at turn 150 finished the tree around 230 (i built the great library and poped 2 great scientists for tech)
DOF with phoenicia and egypt for most of the game. The hittites backstabbed me twice and we stayed at war for most of the game. Alex built a HUGE army of hopollites and did nothing with them.
I like the slavey policy as a way to boost production. I only fully unlocked slavery and liberty but by the end i had founded 9 total cities and conqured (annexed) another 5 from the hittites and didn't really focus on culture untill after teching was done.

I think you should move the harbor to the early clasical era for easier expansion.


Anyway, great game again. I think i am going to try again as Phoenicia. Keep up the good work I look forward to version 5.
Memlink is offline  
Old Sep 03, 2011, 12:51 AM   #30
Putmalk
Deity
 
Putmalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Memlink View Post
First off, Great game had lots of fun

Second, some feed back:
Lydia King difficulty
I expanded quick built 5 cities
built/rush built libraries in all and put specialists to work right away
entered classical era at turn 80, late clasical at turn 150 finished the tree around 230 (i built the great library and poped 2 great scientists for tech)
DOF with phoenicia and egypt for most of the game. The hittites backstabbed me twice and we stayed at war for most of the game. Alex built a HUGE army of hopollites and did nothing with them.
I like the slavey policy as a way to boost production. I only fully unlocked slavery and liberty but by the end i had founded 9 total cities and conqured (annexed) another 5 from the hittites and didn't really focus on culture untill after teching was done.

I think you should move the harbor to the early clasical era for easier expansion.


Anyway, great game again. I think i am going to try again as Phoenicia. Keep up the good work I look forward to version 5.
I appreciate such positive feedback. Thank you so much.
__________________
Mod Creator
Check out Civ IV Diplomacy Features in Civ V!

Check me out on Twitter (@Putmalk) and Reddit (/u/Putmalk)! Feel free to shoot me a message anytime!

Check out my youtube channel here.
Putmalk is offline  
Old Sep 03, 2011, 02:39 PM   #31
Stuie
Laudir Agus Mir
 
Stuie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Upper Gwynedd, PA
Posts: 551
Playing the Hittites and having a blast. Awesome mod so far. I'm playing Prince (usually play King for vanilla) and I'm having a not-so-easy time - which is good!

One comment: Lake Van (I think it's called...) has pearls and another resource present, but the tiles are lake tiles so you cannot access them. Was this intended?
__________________
Stimmerung!
Stuie is offline  
Old Sep 03, 2011, 03:05 PM   #32
Putmalk
Deity
 
Putmalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuie View Post
One comment: Lake Van (I think it's called...) has pearls and another resource present, but the tiles are lake tiles so you cannot access them. Was this intended?
That was something I was a little iffy about. Can you build Work Boats in lake tiles? I was under the impression that you could. I'll check it out. Thank you for the feedback!
__________________
Mod Creator
Check out Civ IV Diplomacy Features in Civ V!

Check me out on Twitter (@Putmalk) and Reddit (/u/Putmalk)! Feel free to shoot me a message anytime!

Check out my youtube channel here.
Putmalk is offline  
Old Sep 13, 2011, 05:55 AM   #33
Numitor
Chieftain
 
Numitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 82
Love this Scneario!

First report for little bit feedback: I Picked up Ramses first basicly becouse I wanted to see ambrox' great leader heads in action. Im playing on Prince, becouse I was reading Stuies comment befor starting. And - sorry to say - im playing on Marathon - it's the only speed I play. Just a sidenote on this: 400 turns are a bit less on Marathon and the years counting dont fit - I was in somehundredsomething A.D. at turn 400.

Beside this... humm.. what comments do you want/need? I love the scenario and I am now playing with turn limit turned off.

Barbarian hunting is fun to me. I really like it.

On Prince I got all Wonders I wanted for now (the first game was over to fast) ... AI Hiram took 3 as well.

I was a bit surprised getting camel archers instaed of horse archers, did not expect it this way.

Expanding looks running well for most Civs. Anyway Phoenicia dont expand, but Hiram is collecting wonders. It seems, Lydia dont expand as well, but Map is not explored there. Beside this, City states are living in danger. Babylon and Mitanni go for them in my game.

Alexander is visiting Minor Asia with his troups, but just for Barb hunting.
Numitor is offline  
Old Sep 13, 2011, 12:03 PM   #34
Putmalk
Deity
 
Putmalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Numitor View Post
Love this Scneario!

First report for little bit feedback: I Picked up Ramses first basicly becouse I wanted to see ambrox' great leader heads in action. Im playing on Prince, becouse I was reading Stuies comment befor starting. And - sorry to say - im playing on Marathon - it's the only speed I play. Just a sidenote on this: 400 turns are a bit less on Marathon and the years counting dont fit - I was in somehundredsomething A.D. at turn 400.

Beside this... humm.. what comments do you want/need? I love the scenario and I am now playing with turn limit turned off.

Barbarian hunting is fun to me. I really like it.

On Prince I got all Wonders I wanted for now (the first game was over to fast) ... AI Hiram took 3 as well.

I was a bit surprised getting camel archers instaed of horse archers, did not expect it this way.

Expanding looks running well for most Civs. Anyway Phoenicia dont expand, but Hiram is collecting wonders. It seems, Lydia dont expand as well, but Map is not explored there. Beside this, City states are living in danger. Babylon and Mitanni go for them in my game.

Alexander is visiting Minor Asia with his troups, but just for Barb hunting.
The scenario isn't designed to be played on Marathon which will explain the years quirkiness. Plus, I guess the production values are all off as well as 400 turns being too low? That's why it's only designed to be played on Standard....

I wanted to keep the game as vanilla as possible, hence the Camel Archers instead of...say, Keshiks. (that may be changed in the next planned version, but I can't tell ya, I haven't worked on the scenario for about a week now)

Feedback I'm looking for?

Is the scenario fun to play?
Is there too much space between each civ (I will have no problems shrinking and redesigning the map if this is a major problem)
Are the units balanced?
Are there bugs that affect gameplay?
Do the civs feel balanced?
Are wonders useful?
Can you complete a culture game (see V5 patch notes)
__________________
Mod Creator
Check out Civ IV Diplomacy Features in Civ V!

Check me out on Twitter (@Putmalk) and Reddit (/u/Putmalk)! Feel free to shoot me a message anytime!

Check out my youtube channel here.
Putmalk is offline  
Old Sep 14, 2011, 12:57 AM   #35
Numitor
Chieftain
 
Numitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 82
I was cross reading this thread twice now, but it seems, nobody reported. So I am not sure, if I am the only one with this happen: The victory progress screen dont show up. It is possible to click for it on menu, but nothing happens then. Is there any other way to get some information about cultural victory progress?

About the Marathon: production values are looking fine to me, I noticed nothing exceptional, arent they scaled in some "normal" Civ5 way? It's just the number in Year counter, so I can live with that.

Some more feedback, I will try to answer your questions.

Is the scenario fun to play?
=> Oh yes, indeed it is.

Is there too much space between each civ (I will have no problems shrinking and redesigning the map if this is a major problem)

=> Right now, I am afraid he answer is "Yes, Sir"! Its a problem, becouse... well, I always feel, AI's tend not to settle for a while if they lost a settler or got disturbed in settling process. And since there are tons of barbs...

Are the units balanced?
Hard to say right now. Its my second game, both I played as Ramses. But maybe they need some little corrections. It seems to me, *modern* units became to strong (Swordmen is way stronger then warrior for example).

Are there bugs that affect gameplay?
Just the Victory screen thing...

Do the civs feel balanced?
No idea for now, Hiram makes very good and Ramses may be overpowered with +1 Gold from farm. But I need to play more...

Are wonders useful?
Wonders feel ok to me. but again: I's my second Game with this mod and I'm not a strong player.

Can you complete a culture game (see V5 patch notes)
Still trying. Are these the V5 patch notes?
Numitor is offline  
Old Sep 14, 2011, 05:06 AM   #36
Putmalk
Deity
 
Putmalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Numitor View Post
I was cross reading this thread twice now, but it seems, nobody reported. So I am not sure, if I am the only one with this happen: The victory progress screen dont show up. It is possible to click for it on menu, but nothing happens then. Is there any other way to get some information about cultural victory progress?

About the Marathon: production values are looking fine to me, I noticed nothing exceptional, arent they scaled in some "normal" Civ5 way? It's just the number in Year counter, so I can live with that.

Some more feedback, I will try to answer your questions.

Is the scenario fun to play?
=> Oh yes, indeed it is.

Is there too much space between each civ (I will have no problems shrinking and redesigning the map if this is a major problem)

=> Right now, I am afraid he answer is "Yes, Sir"! Its a problem, becouse... well, I always feel, AI's tend not to settle for a while if they lost a settler or got disturbed in settling process. And since there are tons of barbs...

Are the units balanced?
Hard to say right now. Its my second game, both I played as Ramses. But maybe they need some little corrections. It seems to me, *modern* units became to strong (Swordmen is way stronger then warrior for example).

Are there bugs that affect gameplay?
Just the Victory screen thing...

Do the civs feel balanced?
No idea for now, Hiram makes very good and Ramses may be overpowered with +1 Gold from farm. But I need to play more...

Are wonders useful?
Wonders feel ok to me. but again: I's my second Game with this mod and I'm not a strong player.

Can you complete a culture game (see V5 patch notes)
Still trying. Are these the V5 patch notes?
Yeah those are the patch notes. And about the victory progress screen, I don't even know what's breaking it. :/ I think what's breaking it is the lack of Apollo Program and United Nations and I lack the LUA know-how to fix it. I noticed it early on as well. XD

Thanks for the feedback.
__________________
Mod Creator
Check out Civ IV Diplomacy Features in Civ V!

Check me out on Twitter (@Putmalk) and Reddit (/u/Putmalk)! Feel free to shoot me a message anytime!

Check out my youtube channel here.
Putmalk is offline  
Old Oct 10, 2011, 10:14 AM   #37
Numitor
Chieftain
 
Numitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 82
Any chance for new Version? You wrote about a new map with much larger Egypt - I am really nosy about this.

Some little feedback: I did not reach cultural victory, may be SoP or buildings need some twist there.

Not sure, if this is just your mod, but the Civs icons get mixed somehow. I don't know what it causes. In this pic CSt Niniveh declared war on Nebukadnezar, but Babylons icon is replaced by the hetite(?) Civs icon.

Spoiler:
Numitor is offline  
Old Oct 10, 2011, 11:02 AM   #38
CivOasis
Ahuizotl
 
CivOasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sawaiki
Posts: 2,577
I know that glitch isn't from this mod, but I don't know what does cause it.
CivOasis is offline  
Old Oct 10, 2011, 12:56 PM   #39
Kwadjh
Warlord
 
Kwadjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 110
Quote:
Not sure, if this is just your mod, but the Civs icons get mixed somehow. I don't know what it causes. In this pic CSt Niniveh declared war on Nebukadnezar, but Babylons icon is replaced by the hetite(?) Civs icon.

I also experience this problem in my MOD.

It's just a conjecture, but it may be link to the number of playable civilizations in the scenario. Maybe if it's a huge map with usually 12 players and there is for example only 10 playable civilizations...
Kwadjh is offline  
Old Oct 10, 2011, 01:00 PM   #40
CivOasis
Ahuizotl
 
CivOasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sawaiki
Posts: 2,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwadjh View Post
I also experience this problem in my MOD.

It's just a conjecture, but it may be link to the number of playable civilizations in the scenario. Maybe if it's a huge map with usually 12 players and there is for example only 10 playable civilizations...
I don't think so, I've gotten the glitch with 22 civs on a TSL map.
CivOasis is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
ancient, civilization v, mesopotamia, putmalk, scenario

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Scenarios > [BETA] Putmalk's Ancient Mesopotamia

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR