Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization > Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 09, 2012, 10:50 PM   #521
ImNotHere
Warlord
 
ImNotHere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 162
Kind of a stupid question, but are the Mughals supposed to be unplayable? I've heard people say that but I have played at least 3 games as them and it works fine .
I'm playing version 1.8 btw.
ImNotHere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 02:50 AM   #522
soul-breathing
Prince
 
soul-breathing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hangzhou,China PR
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImNotHere View Post
Kind of a stupid question, but are the Mughals supposed to be unplayable? I've heard people say that but I have played at least 3 games as them and it works fine .
I'm playing version 1.8 btw.
Just like Persia respawn in 1500AD in DoC 1.73, I think
__________________
Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization v1.11

Chinese Simplified

Translated by @Niceboat & @soul-breathing

DOWNLOAD HERE

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=504264
soul-breathing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 03:29 AM   #523
strijder20
Wallowing in irony
 
strijder20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In Dystopia
Posts: 4,892


I think this is present in the main game too, but check who I am at war with. I took the city from Iran, gave it to the Mughals, who gave it back to Iran.
__________________
'Whatever works' (Woody Allen)
A socialist marxist communist fascist and proud of it
Order of the stick

RFC-DoC UHV Victories (Monarch): China, Egypt, Babylonia, India, Persia, Phoenicia, Rome, Korea, Vikings, Tibet, Japan, Spain, England, Holy Roman Empire, Russia, Poland, Portugal, Italy, Mongolia, Aztecs, Thailand, Congo, Netherlands, Prussia, America, Brazil
strijder20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 05:43 AM   #524
Leoreth
Fullmetal Bastard
 
Leoreth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amestris
Posts: 20,550
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lone Wolf View Post
I've managed to fix the numbers with GameFontEditor by exporting them from default files. No crash.
Okay, I have to edit the GameFonts anyway because I have to add a new icon, so I'll fix that in parallel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImNotHere View Post
Kind of a stupid question, but are the Mughals supposed to be unplayable? I've heard people say that but I have played at least 3 games as them and it works fine .
I'm playing version 1.8 btw.
They are supposed to be unplayable, but I forgot to disable the ability to flip to them. I have to fix their autoplay and add some goals and a UP, then I'll make them a fully playable civ in the process of 1.9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by strijder20 View Post


I think this is present in the main game too, but check who I am at war with. I took the city from Iran, gave it to the Mughals, who gave it back to Iran.
I'll take a look at the involved code, if it's not too complicated I'll try to do something about it.
__________________
"The practice of violence, like all action, changes the world, but the most probable change is to a more violent world." - Hannah Arendt

Play RFC Dawn of Civilization version 1.12 and relive the history of the world!
Manage civics and stability as your civilization progresses through the ages, and interact with others with the new Apostolic Palace, Congress and United Nations mechanics.
Leoreth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 07:13 AM   #525
mp40 killer
Chieftain
 
mp40 killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
hey i have a problem when i try and start the game. It keeps saying ....

mods/RFC Dawn of civilization/ is an invalid mod directory. ignoring

can someone help me i really want to play this thanks
mp40 killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 09:17 AM   #526
BenZL43
inactive
 
BenZL43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Malang, ID
Posts: 2,573
what version is your DoC?

Leo, the Viking still start without a single Society Civics in 600AD.
And the Silk Road pass through a peak.. (dunno if this was intended)
Also the Korean sucks.. it needs 406 turns to get Mathematics, in 670AD..
BenZL43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 09:18 AM   #527
Leoreth
Fullmetal Bastard
 
Leoreth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amestris
Posts: 20,550
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp40 killer View Post
hey i have a problem when i try and start the game. It keeps saying ....

mods/RFC Dawn of civilization/ is an invalid mod directory. ignoring

can someone help me i really want to play this thanks
If that's exactly what your folder is called, it's the lower case "civilization". The folder needs to be called "RFC Dawn of Civilization" and that check is case sensitive.
__________________
"The practice of violence, like all action, changes the world, but the most probable change is to a more violent world." - Hannah Arendt

Play RFC Dawn of Civilization version 1.12 and relive the history of the world!
Manage civics and stability as your civilization progresses through the ages, and interact with others with the new Apostolic Palace, Congress and United Nations mechanics.
Leoreth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 10:38 AM   #528
mp40 killer
Chieftain
 
mp40 killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
I have the latest version. and sorry Civilization is capitalized. I try and upload it through public maps but and the message...

mods/RFC Dawn of Civilization/ is an invalid mod directory. ignoring

Then it will load to the bts game but not the mod then it pops up with these 4 pop ups....

Can't find type enum for type tag CIVILIZATION _INDONESIA
Can't find type enum for type tag LEADER _TAIZONG
Can't find type enum for type tag CIVILIZATION _BABYLONIA
Can't find type enum for type tage LEADER_HAYAM_WURUK

thats bout all i now
mp40 killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 05:11 PM   #529
Leoreth
Fullmetal Bastard
 
Leoreth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amestris
Posts: 20,550
Gender: Male
Looks like there's something missing in your folder. Try to delete and reinstall it.
__________________
"The practice of violence, like all action, changes the world, but the most probable change is to a more violent world." - Hannah Arendt

Play RFC Dawn of Civilization version 1.12 and relive the history of the world!
Manage civics and stability as your civilization progresses through the ages, and interact with others with the new Apostolic Palace, Congress and United Nations mechanics.
Leoreth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 07:43 AM   #530
strijder20
Wallowing in irony
 
strijder20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In Dystopia
Posts: 4,892
Leoreth, I think there is something wrong with Civil War in the current SVN version. The Ottomans and the Byzantine 'collapsed' but just continued existing.
EDIT: Or is this just some kind of mechanic which prevents civilizations from collapsing short after spawn?
__________________
'Whatever works' (Woody Allen)
A socialist marxist communist fascist and proud of it
Order of the stick

RFC-DoC UHV Victories (Monarch): China, Egypt, Babylonia, India, Persia, Phoenicia, Rome, Korea, Vikings, Tibet, Japan, Spain, England, Holy Roman Empire, Russia, Poland, Portugal, Italy, Mongolia, Aztecs, Thailand, Congo, Netherlands, Prussia, America, Brazil

Last edited by strijder20; Mar 11, 2012 at 11:46 AM.
strijder20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 10:07 AM   #531
Beornhard
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 55
I've got one quick question. I've been toying with the XML files lately, and decided to had civ-specific Great Spy names. It works fine, but I noticed that in the civ's description "Great Spy" is listed as one of the UUs, which doesn't happen with civ-specific Artists, Scientists, etc. How do I hide it?

By the way, if Great Spy names is something Leoreth or someone would like to have in DoC, I can upload the files, just ask.
Beornhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 10:15 AM   #532
King Coltrane
King
 
King Coltrane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 714
So im not sure what happened here... i spawned as France sad to see that 2 cities were ruins. however, upon opening the WB to examine the world (as i like to do) i saw that these ruins were cities! functional cities! in fact, Paris has the church of the nativity! but something's clearly wrong here. i also havent had any workers spawn after 2 turns, so maybe its something with the rise and fall coding... not sure. I've played MANY MANY games of DoC, but never had this issue before.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ruins.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	229.2 KB
ID:	315852  
__________________
Want some real good (historically accurate) civ 3 fun? Try out The Rise and Fall of the Roman Empire by pinktilapia.
King Coltrane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 12:27 PM   #533
morff
Warlord
 
morff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 201
Just some minor bug report: i tried first game as Germany; when the Ottomans arrived i noticed there is missing some key from XML (ottom civ desc and name or something like that - do you need exact name or are you aware of this?)
morff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 02:09 PM   #534
Leoreth
Fullmetal Bastard
 
Leoreth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amestris
Posts: 20,550
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by strijder20 View Post
Leoreth, I think there is something wrong with Civil War in the current SVN version. The Ottomans and the Byzantine 'collapsed' but just continued existing.
EDIT: Or is this just some kind of mechanic which prevents civilizations from collapsing short after spawn?
Not that I know of, a save from shortly before this happened would be good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beornhard View Post
I've got one quick question. I've been toying with the XML files lately, and decided to had civ-specific Great Spy names. It works fine, but I noticed that in the civ's description "Great Spy" is listed as one of the UUs, which doesn't happen with civ-specific Artists, Scientists, etc. How do I hide it?

By the way, if Great Spy names is something Leoreth or someone would like to have in DoC, I can upload the files, just ask.
Oh, yes, definitely! Spies aren't included because that feature was based on a Warlords mod which therefore didn't have Spy names. If you cold send me a list (or better, your modified XML file), I would greatly appreciate it.

To hide these units from the interface, there's an additional bGraphicalOnly tag that you have to set to 1 to hide the unit (take a look at the other unique GPs in the XML). It's optional so it doesn't show up for most units.

Quote:
Originally Posted by King Coltrane View Post
So im not sure what happened here... i spawned as France sad to see that 2 cities were ruins. however, upon opening the WB to examine the world (as i like to do) i saw that these ruins were cities! functional cities! in fact, Paris has the church of the nativity! but something's clearly wrong here. i also havent had any workers spawn after 2 turns, so maybe its something with the rise and fall coding... not sure. I've played MANY MANY games of DoC, but never had this issue before.
That's a rare bug that happens whenever you flip cities before your units have spawned. It usually goes away after saving and reloading the game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by morff View Post
Just some minor bug report: i tried first game as Germany; when the Ottomans arrived i noticed there is missing some key from XML (ottom civ desc and name or something like that - do you need exact name or are you aware of this?)
Can you give me the exact name? The part after OTTOMANS is the important one. I thought I had fixed this already but apparently not.
__________________
"The practice of violence, like all action, changes the world, but the most probable change is to a more violent world." - Hannah Arendt

Play RFC Dawn of Civilization version 1.12 and relive the history of the world!
Manage civics and stability as your civilization progresses through the ages, and interact with others with the new Apostolic Palace, Congress and United Nations mechanics.
Leoreth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 11:36 PM   #535
morff
Warlord
 
morff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 201
Leoreth: will do; it's weird though - when they start it's TXT_KEY*_DESC something but later the text is there... i'll let you know exact name later.

Another little weird think is - i do something "possitive" for the AI like selling them maps, but sometime they are angry for some reason (e.g. the relationship between us is getting worst, for example from cautious to annoyed)... Is it bug or feature?
morff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 06:10 AM   #536
Leoreth
Fullmetal Bastard
 
Leoreth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amestris
Posts: 20,550
Gender: Male
Noticed that, too, and I guess it's a feature: you've made the AI agree to a disadvantageous trade and so they're getting angry at you.
__________________
"The practice of violence, like all action, changes the world, but the most probable change is to a more violent world." - Hannah Arendt

Play RFC Dawn of Civilization version 1.12 and relive the history of the world!
Manage civics and stability as your civilization progresses through the ages, and interact with others with the new Apostolic Palace, Congress and United Nations mechanics.
Leoreth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 07:40 AM   #537
iOnlySignIn
Prince$s
 
iOnlySignIn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Posts: 2,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leoreth View Post
Noticed that, too, and I guess it's a feature: you've made the AI agree to a disadvantageous trade and so they're getting angry at you.
I've often noticed this when Opening Borders with the AI.

On the other hand, asking for help (demanding techs/money from Pleased/Friendly AIs) has never triggered such changes in my experience.
__________________
'This was their finest hour.'

Last edited by iOnlySignIn; Mar 12, 2012 at 07:44 AM.
iOnlySignIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 12:48 PM   #538
Lone Wolf
Deity
 
Lone Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,675
Is it possible to collapse in official non-SVN release, or is there a bug that prevents it from happening? In my just finished game, I spent a fair amount of turns collapsing and gallivating between collapsing and unstable, but didn't actually collapse. Epic speed. Cities and nations declaring independence works as normal.

EDIT: Never mind, a collapse is possible, after all. I collapsed when deliberately engulfing my nation into a 8-turn anarchy.

Last edited by Lone Wolf; Mar 12, 2012 at 12:55 PM.
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 10:06 PM   #539
JujuLautre
Deity
 
JujuLautre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kansai, Japan
Posts: 3,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by morff View Post
Another little weird think is - i do something "possitive" for the AI like selling them maps, but sometime they are angry for some reason (e.g. the relationship between us is getting worst, for example from cautious to annoyed)... Is it bug or feature?
Don't think it will apply to maps trading, but let's say that you do a tech trade with an AI resulting in a shift of score (you go from over to below them), then this may result in an AI relationship change.
__________________
Want to win on noble? Check my guide
JujuLautre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 01:58 AM   #540
Jusos2108
Deity
 
Jusos2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leoreth View Post
Noticed that, too, and I guess it's a feature: you've made the AI agree to a disadvantageous trade and so they're getting angry at you.
My understanding of this is that these kind of conversations are usually started by the AI making a demand like Declare war on X or something similar. However, if/when you have declined the initial demand the effect doesn't kick in instantly, but only after the trade table is cleared during other negotiations. The 'bug' seems to be similar to the one that occurs when AI wants to re-negotiate supply trades and you can't clear all the goods that you are/were offering, but simply clicking them doesn't work. Once again you need to clear the table. Basically it seems that the trade screen just gets jammed at times.
Jusos2108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization > Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization > Bug reports and technical issues

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR