Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Apr 12, 2012, 10:29 AM   #1
God 2.0
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Question Problems getting textures to work.

Hello there!

I realize I'm approaching the level of spam by posting 3 new threads so soon after joining, but I am a bit puzzled to why my textures won't work.

I've made a new archer, called composite archer, and a corresponding unit class. Now, the unit works fine, but somehow it reverts to some default archer texture even though I've included an updated version of the "archer.fxsxml" file.

My texture file is just the basic archer 3 texture file, where I've borrowed armor textures from the spearman and added metal pieces to the bow part. I've saved the file as dds, including mipmaps.

As for the code, here are some snippets from the art defines:

Code:
<UnitMemberArtInfo>

		<Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_MEMBER_COMPOSITE_ARCHER</Type>
		<fScale>0.14</fScale>
		<Granny>Composite_archer.fxsxml</Granny>
		<Combat>
			<Defaults>ART_DEF_TEMPLATE_ARCHER</Defaults>
		</Combat>
		<MaterialTypeTag>CLOTH</MaterialTypeTag>
		<MaterialTypeSoundOverrideTag>FLESH</MaterialTypeSoundOverrideTag>
	
</UnitMemberArtInfo>
Code:
<UnitArtInfo>

		<Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_COMPOSITE_ARCHER</Type>
		<Formation>Archer</Formation>
		<DamageStates>1</DamageStates>

		<UnitMemberArt>
			<MemberType>ART_DEF_UNIT_MEMBER_COMPOSITE_ARCHER</MemberType>
			<MemberCount>12</MemberCount>
		</UnitMemberArt>

	</UnitArtInfo>
And here are the texture fields from the fxsxml:

Code:
<Texture file="Composite_Archer_SREF.dds"/>
	<Texture file="Composite_Archer_DIFF.dds"/>
I've imported all files except my units and unitclass tables as VFS, and I have ticked the box that says reload unit system.

I'd appreciate any assistance.
Thanks!

EDIT: Forgot to say. The fxsxml is a copy of the archer.fxsxml which I've renamed to Composite_archer.fxsxml. It is not intended to overwrite the old archer.

Last edited by God 2.0; Apr 12, 2012 at 11:40 AM.
God 2.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2012, 03:38 PM   #2
Nutty
Emperor
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Orange County, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,967
It sounds like you didn't use IndieStone Nexus Buddy to change the texture references in the gr2.

Last edited by Nutty; Apr 12, 2012 at 03:40 PM. Reason: Add link
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2012, 01:25 PM   #3
God 2.0
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutty View Post
It sounds like you didn't use IndieStone Nexus Buddy to change the texture references in the gr2.
That worked perfectly! Thanks a bunch!
God 2.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Problems getting textures to work.

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR