Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > OTHER GAMES > Alpha Centauri

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 10, 2012, 09:31 AM   #1
Mouthwash
Dividing by zero
 
Mouthwash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: On the road.
Posts: 3,500
Does this game work on windows 7?

Just curious because it's an old game.
__________________
"It is my ambition to say in ten sentences what others say in a whole book." -Nietzsche

The Last Temptation of Christ
Mouthwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2012, 01:47 PM   #2
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mouthwash View Post
Just curious because it's an old game.
Both SMAC and SMAX can run on Windows 7. Most of the time, the games run right out of the box with only minor tweaks (for example, you might have to run as administrator or modify the Alpha Centauri.ini file). Sometimes more work is needed due to a system's specific configuration.
__________________
A dog, a pant, a panic in a Patna pagoda.
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 09:07 AM   #3
TeeWee
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
I got SMAC (gog.com distro) running. Only snags I've run into are:
- The user running SMAC must have write permissions to the SMAC-directory
- SMAC runs at 100% CPU; which is unfortunate as I play SMAC on my netbook and this makes it run hot (which is an issue if I'm not at a desk) and drain battery (which is an issue when I'm on my daily commute)
TeeWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 03:11 PM   #4
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeeWee View Post
I got SMAC (gog.com distro) running. Only snags I've run into are:
- The user running SMAC must have write permissions to the SMAC-directory
- SMAC runs at 100% CPU; which is unfortunate as I play SMAC on my netbook and this makes it run hot (which is an issue if I'm not at a desk) and drain battery (which is an issue when I'm on my daily commute)
Regarding high CPU use, you might want to look for a CPU throttler. I've never used one, but you can find some discussion in this thread. You also might get some recommendations for specific throttling programs in our Computer Talk forum.
__________________
A dog, a pant, a panic in a Patna pagoda.
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 12:03 PM   #5
Disgustipated
Deity
 
Disgustipated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 6,132
Works great on my computer. Windows 7 64 bit. I have the GOG version. I have the CD as well, but I bought the game again through GOG for $3 (no expansion unfortunately, but that's okay, the game is better without the XP imho). The reason I bought it again is because it's just convenient not to have to fumble around with a CD to play the game (I can't recall if you need the CD to play the original, but I think you do). Now I can start up any time I'm in the mood.
__________________
The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not.-Jefferson

Creepy ass cracka
Disgustipated is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 03:58 PM   #6
attackfighter
King
 
attackfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Intellectual Elite HQ
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disgustipated View Post
Works great on my computer. Windows 7 64 bit. I have the GOG version. I have the CD as well, but I bought the game again through GOG for $3 (no expansion unfortunately, but that's okay, the game is better without the XP imho). The reason I bought it again is because it's just convenient not to have to fumble around with a CD to play the game (I can't recall if you need the CD to play the original, but I think you do). Now I can start up any time I'm in the mood.
You don't need a CD to play the original game, only Alien Crossfire requires a CD. You're right about Crossfire sucking though - it is so lame I never ever play it.
attackfighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2012, 02:01 PM   #7
Disgustipated
Deity
 
Disgustipated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 6,132
crossfire isn't the worst, but I just feel it messes up the story and balance of the original.
__________________
The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not.-Jefferson

Creepy ass cracka
Disgustipated is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > OTHER GAMES > Alpha Centauri > Does this game work on windows 7?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR