Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > Communitas Expansion Pack > Bug Tracking

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 05, 2012, 09:06 AM   #1
Lrd Dread
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 317
1.53 - Tech tree

Good Morning,

Finally got 1.53 to work, and found something small. Playing Rome, and the tech tree did not pop up at the beginning of the game.... I waited until turn 3 to manually select a tech. Did not off me the chance at the beginning of the game.

But after that, it does pop up the icon on the right hand side to indicate I need to select a tech.

Last edited by Lrd Dread; May 05, 2012 at 09:12 AM.
Lrd Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 09:28 AM   #2
Seek
Deity
 
Seek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beyond Earth
Posts: 2,784
This issue has been noted elsewhere, and hopefully Thal is looking into it and it'll be resolved soon. You can select a tech manually at turn 0 (assuming you've planted your settler), you just have to remember to do so!

Another (related?) issue that I've noticed recently is that I'm getting a fairly large tech boost at turn 0 (usually 15-22).
__________________
Beyond Earth - Online Interactive Virtue Screen
Common Checklist Having trouble with Mods? Try these suggestions.
Seek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 09:42 AM   #3
Zaldron
King
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seek View Post
This issue has been noted elsewhere, and hopefully Thal is looking into it and it'll be resolved soon. You can select a tech manually at turn 0 (assuming you've planted your settler), you just have to remember to do so!

Another (related?) issue that I've noticed recently is that I'm getting a fairly large tech boost at turn 0 (usually 15-22).
I've noticed the boost at turn zero as well.
Zaldron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 02:14 PM   #4
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
The code which displays the "choose technology" notification is in the game core only Firaxis has access to, so I can't directly see or fix the bug. For months I've tried (unsuccessfully) to figure out what triggers that hidden vanilla bug, so I could at least find a workaround.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 02:31 PM   #5
dragonpunch
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalassicus View Post
The code which displays the "choose technology" notification is in the game core only Firaxis has access to, so I can't directly see or fix the bug. For months I've tried (unsuccessfully) to figure out what triggers that hidden vanilla bug, so I could at least find a workaround.
"Choose Technology" is not a vanilla bug in the sense that the prompt is there in vanilla. About a month back (Mar-Apr), it was working just fine in VEM. Unless I'm mistaken, this problem started in 140s.
dragonpunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 03:00 PM   #6
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
There's vanilla code which can do one of two things, A or B:
  • A is what usually runs, and is bug-free.
  • B contains a bug, but does not usually run.
If outside code causes section B to run, a bug happens, even if the outside code is bug-free. The bug can't be directly identified or fixed without access to B. This makes it unusually difficult to figure out what's going on.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables

Last edited by Thalassicus; May 05, 2012 at 03:06 PM.
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 06:08 PM   #7
Prodigyx732
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 49
I can confirm I've also had this bug. I just manually select a tech to bypass the problem.

I can also confirm I get a science boost for some of the early techs. I'll pick the tech at turn X, and 1/4 of it will already be filled at turn X+1. Another thing I noticed is say there are 2 techs with the same science cost.. sometimes 1 will take 9 turns, but the other will take 11. Does it actually take that many turns? I can't confirm that as of yet, only what the UI tells me.
Prodigyx732 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 07:58 PM   #8
Zaldron
King
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodigyx732 View Post
I can confirm I've also had this bug. I just manually select a tech to bypass the problem.

I can also confirm I get a science boost for some of the early techs. I'll pick the tech at turn X, and 1/4 of it will already be filled at turn X+1. Another thing I noticed is say there are 2 techs with the same science cost.. sometimes 1 will take 9 turns, but the other will take 11. Does it actually take that many turns? I can't confirm that as of yet, only what the UI tells me.
That's probably due to the bonus given when other civs already know a tech.
Zaldron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > Communitas Expansion Pack > Bug Tracking > 1.53 - Tech tree

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR