1.53 - Tech tree - Civilization Fanatics' Forums
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > Communitas Expansion Pack > Bug Tracking


Notices

Bug Tracking Post bugs here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 05, 2012, 09:06 AM   #1
Lrd Dread
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 317
1.53 - Tech tree

Good Morning,

Finally got 1.53 to work, and found something small. Playing Rome, and the tech tree did not pop up at the beginning of the game.... I waited until turn 3 to manually select a tech. Did not off me the chance at the beginning of the game.

But after that, it does pop up the icon on the right hand side to indicate I need to select a tech.

Last edited by Lrd Dread; May 05, 2012 at 09:12 AM.
Lrd Dread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 09:28 AM   #2
Seek
Deity
 
Seek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beyond Earth
Posts: 2,824
This issue has been noted elsewhere, and hopefully Thal is looking into it and it'll be resolved soon. You can select a tech manually at turn 0 (assuming you've planted your settler), you just have to remember to do so!

Another (related?) issue that I've noticed recently is that I'm getting a fairly large tech boost at turn 0 (usually 15-22).
__________________
Common Checklist Having trouble with Mods? Try these suggestions.
Seek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 09:42 AM   #3
Zaldron
King
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seek View Post
This issue has been noted elsewhere, and hopefully Thal is looking into it and it'll be resolved soon. You can select a tech manually at turn 0 (assuming you've planted your settler), you just have to remember to do so!

Another (related?) issue that I've noticed recently is that I'm getting a fairly large tech boost at turn 0 (usually 15-22).
I've noticed the boost at turn zero as well.
Zaldron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 02:14 PM   #4
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,057
The code which displays the "choose technology" notification is in the game core only Firaxis has access to, so I can't directly see or fix the bug. For months I've tried (unsuccessfully) to figure out what triggers that hidden vanilla bug, so I could at least find a workaround.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 02:31 PM   #5
dragonpunch
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalassicus View Post
The code which displays the "choose technology" notification is in the game core only Firaxis has access to, so I can't directly see or fix the bug. For months I've tried (unsuccessfully) to figure out what triggers that hidden vanilla bug, so I could at least find a workaround.
"Choose Technology" is not a vanilla bug in the sense that the prompt is there in vanilla. About a month back (Mar-Apr), it was working just fine in VEM. Unless I'm mistaken, this problem started in 140s.
dragonpunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 03:00 PM   #6
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,057
There's vanilla code which can do one of two things, A or B:
  • A is what usually runs, and is bug-free.
  • B contains a bug, but does not usually run.
If outside code causes section B to run, a bug happens, even if the outside code is bug-free. The bug can't be directly identified or fixed without access to B. This makes it unusually difficult to figure out what's going on.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables

Last edited by Thalassicus; May 05, 2012 at 03:06 PM.
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 06:08 PM   #7
Prodigyx732
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 49
I can confirm I've also had this bug. I just manually select a tech to bypass the problem.

I can also confirm I get a science boost for some of the early techs. I'll pick the tech at turn X, and 1/4 of it will already be filled at turn X+1. Another thing I noticed is say there are 2 techs with the same science cost.. sometimes 1 will take 9 turns, but the other will take 11. Does it actually take that many turns? I can't confirm that as of yet, only what the UI tells me.
Prodigyx732 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 07:58 PM   #8
Zaldron
King
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodigyx732 View Post
I can confirm I've also had this bug. I just manually select a tech to bypass the problem.

I can also confirm I get a science boost for some of the early techs. I'll pick the tech at turn X, and 1/4 of it will already be filled at turn X+1. Another thing I noticed is say there are 2 techs with the same science cost.. sometimes 1 will take 9 turns, but the other will take 11. Does it actually take that many turns? I can't confirm that as of yet, only what the UI tells me.
That's probably due to the bonus given when other civs already know a tech.
Zaldron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > Communitas Expansion Pack > Bug Tracking > 1.53 - Tech tree

Thread Tools




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR