Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jun 22, 2012, 02:47 AM   #1
bearcat33
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
No Launch "Cannot Connect to Internet" error

When I try to launch Civ4, a box appears labeled ActiveMark technologies stating that an internet connection is required. Whether I click "Already Connected" or "Connect", I get the same result: "Error connecting to the internet".
There is no problem with my browser, my connection is fine for everything but this game.
I am running an HP model p6710f with Windows 7 64 bit. Integrated graphics using ATI Radeon 4200.

I don't remember where I bought this, probably from the now-defunct Direct2Drive, and it is not appearing in my list of Gamefly games, and Gamefly support is practically nonexistent.

Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
System Model: p6710f
BIOS: BIOS Date: 01/18/11 07:40:53 Ver: 6.05
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 640 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3840MB RAM
Page File: 2438MB used, 7156MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
bearcat33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 05, 2012, 11:19 AM   #2
bearcat33
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcat33 View Post
When I try to launch Civ4, a box appears labeled ActiveMark technologies stating that an internet connection is required. Whether I click "Already Connected" or "Connect", I get the same result: "Error connecting to the internet".
There is no problem with my browser, my connection is fine for everything but this game.
I am running an HP model p6710f with Windows 7 64 bit. Integrated graphics using ATI Radeon 4200.

I don't remember where I bought this, probably from the now-defunct Direct2Drive, and it is not appearing in my list of Gamefly games, and Gamefly support is practically nonexistent.

Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
System Model: p6710f
BIOS: BIOS Date: 01/18/11 07:40:53 Ver: 6.05
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 640 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3840MB RAM
Page File: 2438MB used, 7156MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Anyone out there? Anyone? Hello?
bearcat33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 05, 2012, 04:19 PM   #3
Furiey
No Longer Just Lurking
 
Furiey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 6,336
I posted a reply but it appears to have disappeared.

Googling ActiveMark it appears to be the DRM from TryMedia. I posted some links in the last post I made but if you find trymedia they have hints in their FAQ about things to try. If you still need to activate the game you will need the code that you got when you bought it. It looks like you can retrieve activation codes from trymedia through your account if you bought from there, if it was D2D you will have to deal with Gamefly technical support.

I did have some links in the last post I (thought I) made, but I haven't saved them so you'll have to google as I did.
Furiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Technical Support > No Launch "Cannot Connect to Internet" error

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR