Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 04, 2008, 04:30 PM   #121
extox
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 46
ya i already mentioned that.... also the game crashing errors because there is to much stuff in this mod are really starting to piss me off... even with only a standard map i get this... i have a good machine. Sometimes more is just more i suppose.

Love the mod btw
extox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2008, 05:40 PM   #122
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by James009 View Post
I just wanted to report that the game goes OOS during multiplayer when I use a archer unit's barrage ability.

However, it doesn't when the computer uses it (thank god...)

Otherwise, no problems during multiplayer (except friend initially crashes on map load but is able to rejoin during an active game).
Yeah i talked to Kael about it, but no help was found, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by extox View Post
ya i already mentioned that.... also the game crashing errors because there is to much stuff in this mod are really starting to piss me off... even with only a standard map i get this... i have a good machine. Sometimes more is just more i suppose.

Love the mod btw
It doesnt matter how much stuff you have in a mod, and i play with 10 - 14 civs and i have NO crashes at all, sorry that you are. And i play everyday and have NOT had any crash what so ever. More again has nothing to do with it. Course i never play on a map larger than huge, mostly just Standard size but a few huge ones. I try to stay around 9 civs so late in games they dont bog down so much.
And i am glad you like the mod, cause its only going to get BIGGER.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 24 Feb 14, 12:00a.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2008, 08:14 PM   #123
James009
Warlord
 
James009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 271

Quote:
Originally Posted by xilr View Post
I choose Cartaghan and I had persian UBs and they referred to me as persian.
Maybe you had the "unrestricted leaders" option activated and selected the Carthaginian leader and ended up Persian? That's all I can think of...
James009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2008, 03:11 PM   #124
MafiaHun
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Angry No UI

Sorry I posted this in the wrong place earlier, but I am not getting UI when I play this mod. Thanx.
MafiaHun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2008, 03:29 PM   #125
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MafiaHun View Post
Sorry I posted this in the wrong place earlier, but I am not getting UI when I play this mod. Thanx.
You need to go back to the first page and read the FAQs ok, then if that does no good write here again, thx, and Welcome to CFC.

Always remember it has to be in English only.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 24 Feb 14, 12:00a.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2008, 02:30 PM   #126
emril
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 31
Thumbs up

hi all, i've been lurking around here for a few months and decided to post for the first time. all i have to say is this is the BEST MOD EVER!! I had a minor hiccup with the UI, but that was easily fixed by actually reading the entire thread. so my hat is off to you dude for making an excellent mod!!! (IMO)
emril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2008, 03:17 PM   #127
xbeanerx
Warlord
 
xbeanerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
Posts: 278
I Gaved this an F+ Mod Those Not Work!
xbeanerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2008, 03:18 PM   #128
xbeanerx
Warlord
 
xbeanerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
Posts: 278
ROM is Better and works Good and is Playable thanks Zappara
xbeanerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2008, 04:24 PM   #129
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by xbeanerx View Post
I Gaved this an F+ Mod Those Not Work!

It figures your been an _ _ _ anyways on CFC, and you give CFC a bad name. They ought to keep 9 yo away from here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbeanerx View Post
ROM is Better and works Good and is Playable thanks Zappara
Now that is just plain stupidity and the dumbest thing i have heard lately, it is RoM , GEEZ. Just more improved units. And now you go on the Ignore List ,

So you gave it an F, so what your saying is RoM is no good, not nice at all. Personal feeling should have nothing to do with a mod.
But coming from you, thats normal, or is it A-B Normal, LOL.

If you cant say something nice pls dont write, especially if you dont know how to mod yourself. Since everyone is playing your mod, LOL

Are you that much of an __ that you dont know that once you give a rating you can NEVER take it back, GEEZ.

Again "things" like you give this site a bad name.

Pls dont write again, i wont see it anyways since your on the ignore list.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 24 Feb 14, 12:00a.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE

Last edited by strategyonly; Sep 06, 2008 at 05:49 PM.
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2008, 05:26 PM   #130
[to_xp]Gekko
WM junkie
 
[to_xp]Gekko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
Posts: 7,358
well, I don't usually call people names on forums, but strategyonly is right. the image in xbeanerx profile tells all about his character. 'nuff said.
__________________
" Sheelba does what Charadon't " - Senethro
[to_xp]Gekko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2008, 06:01 PM   #131
KaiserElectric
Keelah Se'lai
 
KaiserElectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,903
Gender: Male
Very nice, I love the staggering number of new features.
__________________
Great quotes in history.

People that are really very weird can get into sensitive positions and have a tremendous impact on history. - Dan Quayle
Ladies, are you getting this? Your life is incomplete if you are not bathing in cake. -Stephen Colbert
I want to do something really stupid & over the top - Kinich
Typos: the bane of my existenxe. -Arrow Gamer
KaiserElectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2008, 07:08 PM   #132
Firestorm94
zuh?
 
Firestorm94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: In a state of confusion
Posts: 895
awesome, but I think you got the name wrong it should be

SEVERE OVERKILL MOD


Firestorm94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2008, 10:45 PM   #133
emril
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 31
Angry

beaner, lets be honest. you cannot even come close to building a mod half as good as this one is. you have every right to not like it, but then JUST DON'T DOWNLOAD IT! it makes no sense to give this amazing mod one star. plenty of other people like it, i only had one problem with it and that was a problem with vista not the mod. i just hope that you don't ruin the chance for the rest of us to have access to this amazing mod!!

Last edited by emril; Sep 06, 2008 at 11:05 PM.
emril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 07, 2008, 12:20 AM   #134
sluggish_homer
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
great mod, good job. only flaw as mentioned is often giving me memory allocation error, maybe need to add more ram. thanks.
sluggish_homer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 07, 2008, 05:53 AM   #135
Kroyon
Chieftain
 
Kroyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 78
Thumbs up

Hi

I haven't said this yet so I will now.
Thanks for your hard work and a great mod, strategy. Since after the crash on my first game to which I have no answer, I've played several games now from start to finish with no gamestopping bugs from the mod.
Kroyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 07, 2008, 06:28 AM   #136
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by [to_xp]Gekko View Post
well, I don't usually call people names on forums, but strategyonly is right. the image in xbeanerx profile tells all about his character. 'nuff said.
'nuff said, indead, thx.

Quote:
Originally Posted by electric926 View Post
Very nice, I love the staggering number of new features.
Lots of work by Zappra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm94 View Post
awesome, but I think you got the name wrong it should be

SEVERE OVERKILL MOD


I really like that name.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emril View Post
beaner, lets be honest. you cannot even come close to building a mod half as good as this one is. you have every right to not like it, but then JUST DON'T DOWNLOAD IT! it makes no sense to give this amazing mod one star. plenty of other people like it, i only had one problem with it and that was a problem with vista not the mod. i just hope that you don't ruin the chance for the rest of us to have access to this amazing mod!!
It was getting close, but thx for the kind words.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sluggish_homer View Post
great mod, good job. only flaw as mentioned is often giving me memory allocation error, maybe need to add more ram. thanks.
Yeah, you should have at least 4 GB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kroyon View Post
Hi

I haven't said this yet so I will now.
Thanks for your hard work and a great mod, strategy. Since after the crash on my first game to which I have no answer, I've played several games now from start to finish with no gamestopping bugs from the mod.
What kind of map, how many players, etc were you playing? Glad you had fun, thats why i made it, for people to "Just Have Fun." And thx.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 24 Feb 14, 12:00a.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 07, 2008, 07:11 AM   #137
Kroyon
Chieftain
 
Kroyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 78
It was an autogenerated huge map, using the CUSTOM GAME option. Type of map was earth2(autogenerated maps with similar landmass to real earth).
Disabled all victories apart from conquest. Enabled "no tech brokering".
Thats about it as far as I can remember, it had 18-19 civs, and it started CTDing at 720AD, the game was still running light by then.
After that all games I played were played using the PLAY NOW option (fewer game customizations available).
Kroyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2008, 01:02 PM   #138
[to_xp]Gekko
WM junkie
 
[to_xp]Gekko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
Posts: 7,358
seriously, what about a name update? maybe the "you should really get yourself some more RAM" mod ? well, aside from the laughs, are there any plans to update this to the new 2.3 RoM? since RoM is the base as you said yourself, it would make only sense. not sure how much work that would be though. :\
__________________
" Sheelba does what Charadon't " - Senethro
[to_xp]Gekko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2008, 01:06 PM   #139
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by [to_xp]Gekko View Post
seriously, what about a name update? maybe the "you should really get yourself some more RAM" mod ? well, aside from the laughs, are there any plans to update this to the new 2.3 RoM? since RoM is the base as you said yourself, it would make only sense. not sure how much work that would be though. :\


See post # 4 for more things to come. I really havent gotten on the bandwagon yet for the Revolution/DCM stuff yet. Then after 2.4 RoM it will be the final version of it, then i can make even more changes to suit more people.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 24 Feb 14, 12:00a.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2008, 02:00 PM   #140
jof422
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
always not french language?
jof422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos > Caveman 2 Cosmos

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too advanced?? subanark Civ4 - General Discussions 7 Jul 06, 2009 08:23 PM
Crash Error in Next War Advanced Hounddog Civ4 BTS - Official Mods & Scenarios 3 Feb 08, 2009 02:39 PM
Do you use Advanced Start? blitzkrieg1980 Civ4 - General Discussions 26 Jul 04, 2008 10:41 AM
Bug - Advanced Start "Next War" Mod oldbone Civ4 - General Discussions 2 Jul 30, 2007 03:30 PM
Advanced war options painkiller Civ - Ideas & Suggestions 1 May 23, 2004 09:47 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR