Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jun 30, 2008, 03:08 AM   #21
hrochland
Prince
 
hrochland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Czech Kingdom
Posts: 1,804
Hi, Asio. Please, Can you tell me what is file name for "next turn" button?
hrochland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2008, 03:27 AM   #22
asioasioasio
Fallout Scrubber
 
asioasioasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Poland, EU
Posts: 3,058
There are for sure .tga - i don't have civ here so i can't tell right now.
The green/red color is controlled by .thm - i also don't remember wich line right now
__________________
World War II 1939 Mod for BTS Released!!!
More info here
Poland in Civilization V
We, fans of the game, would like to see a change we can believe in! We dream of playing as a Poles, if not in an original release, then maybe in one of expansion sets that for sure are being planned. Please join our cause on FaceBook and back up our efforts by undersigning our petition on official 2K Games Forum. It might be just one small click for a man, one giant leap for civilized mankind. Many thanks for your support.
asioasioasio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2008, 04:12 AM   #23
hrochland
Prince
 
hrochland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Czech Kingdom
Posts: 1,804
I never try work with theme, but I used your fantastic UI coal as well but end turn button I need more red as in original interface... I will glad should you give advice me later
thanks
Hroch
hrochland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2008, 02:52 PM   #24
asioasioasio
Fallout Scrubber
 
asioasioasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Poland, EU
Posts: 3,058
Ok here (Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm) are the changes
GColor .EndTurnDot_Green = GColor(155,176,121,255);
GColor .EndTurnDot_Red = GColor(181, 60, 60,255);
GColor .EndTurnDot_DarkRed = GColor(100, 30, 30,255);
GColor .EndTurnDot_Disable = GColor(128,128,128,255);

The numbers in brackets are GColor(Red,Green,Blue,Alpha)
__________________
World War II 1939 Mod for BTS Released!!!
More info here
Poland in Civilization V
We, fans of the game, would like to see a change we can believe in! We dream of playing as a Poles, if not in an original release, then maybe in one of expansion sets that for sure are being planned. Please join our cause on FaceBook and back up our efforts by undersigning our petition on official 2K Games Forum. It might be just one small click for a man, one giant leap for civilized mankind. Many thanks for your support.
asioasioasio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2008, 12:43 AM   #25
hrochland
Prince
 
hrochland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Czech Kingdom
Posts: 1,804
many thanks, Asio
hrochland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2008, 01:22 PM   #26
wotan321
Emperor
 
wotan321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,135
So is this interface something that can be added to a mod, or does it have to be added for the entire game?
__________________
Freedom Exists!
wotan321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2008, 07:19 PM   #27
wotan321
Emperor
 
wotan321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,135
Okay, I have done everything in the tutorial [TUT] EASY : Modify UI/HUD colors & fonts in BtS and my mod is still the same as the default, absolutely no change. What am I missing? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

****************** Well, it turns out its "User error" as always. A typo..... I guess re-reading 27 times wasn't enough to catch it..... now it works fine.
__________________
Freedom Exists!

Last edited by wotan321; Nov 17, 2008 at 08:02 PM.
wotan321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2008, 11:02 PM   #28
asioasioasio
Fallout Scrubber
 
asioasioasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Poland, EU
Posts: 3,058
I was missing the path in xml
__________________
World War II 1939 Mod for BTS Released!!!
More info here
Poland in Civilization V
We, fans of the game, would like to see a change we can believe in! We dream of playing as a Poles, if not in an original release, then maybe in one of expansion sets that for sure are being planned. Please join our cause on FaceBook and back up our efforts by undersigning our petition on official 2K Games Forum. It might be just one small click for a man, one giant leap for civilized mankind. Many thanks for your support.
asioasioasio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2008, 02:31 PM   #29
wotan321
Emperor
 
wotan321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,135
No problem, I thought it was a mistake I made, but the instructions pointed out what was wrong, so its easily corrected. Thanks for doing such a great job putting the mod together, it looks great.
__________________
Freedom Exists!
wotan321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks > UI Coal

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Says I Need Coal For Railroad - But I Have Coal Ampire Civ4 - General Discussions 5 Oct 06, 2008 03:33 AM
Where's my UI gone?! Chris the meek Civ4 - Technical Support 1 Apr 24, 2008 03:16 PM
About the UI nossr50 Civ4 - Creation & Customization 3 Jan 29, 2008 11:12 PM
Does coal plant work without coal in city? Torvoni Civ4 - General Discussions 6 Jan 16, 2007 10:04 AM
UI changes King Flevance Civ4 - Creation & Customization 11 May 27, 2006 03:50 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR