Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > OTHER GAMES > Total War

Notices

Total War Forum for Total War games: Empire: Total War, Medieval 2: Total War, Rome: Total War, Medieval: Total War, Shogun: Total War and their expansions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 26, 2010, 04:24 PM   #1
CivIVMonger
Emperor
 
CivIVMonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,285
Can I run NTW with this system? Please reply quickly! (Buying game very soon.)

3 GB - DDR2 RAM
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500
Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS
Windows Vista Home Premium

Okay, I know it is not going to run at any high setting smoothly. I do plan on a better power plant and a 260GTX soon.

It runs Med: II almost maxed out at about 25+ fps just for a control.

This system WITH and WITHOUT the 260GTX. How would it run? Sorry if I sound pushy, I need a quick answer please though!

Please only speak from experiance. I.E. Having the game and such...
__________________
All men can see these tactics whereby I conquer, but what none can see is the strategy out of which victory is evolved.
~Sun Tzu~

The Prince Clique Bullpen http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=343991
CivIVMonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2010, 05:10 PM   #2
Dachs
Survivor
 
Dachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Yamatai
Posts: 30,826
I think it would run slowly and pixelated. Dunno about any specific fps. My late laptop had that gfx card and the same amount of RAM, and I could run NTW. It wasn't really worth it, though. Thank God for Steam.
Dachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2010, 05:22 PM   #3
CivIVMonger
Emperor
 
CivIVMonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,285
So basically not really worth it until I upgrade? And what does steam have to do with it though? Thanks man.
__________________
All men can see these tactics whereby I conquer, but what none can see is the strategy out of which victory is evolved.
~Sun Tzu~

The Prince Clique Bullpen http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=343991
CivIVMonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2010, 07:45 PM   #4
west india man
Immortal
 
west india man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 7,461
Steam is compulsory if you get it.
__________________
1. Jesus
2. Islam
3. .....
4. Prophet!
- Ziggy Stardust
west india man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2010, 07:51 PM   #5
Dachs
Survivor
 
Dachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Yamatai
Posts: 30,826
Why're you mad about that? Steam itself isn't problematic at all, and if you get all pissy about having to install something else that is not the game along with the game, no matter what the benefits/downsides to doing so are, you're an odd duck.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CivIVMonger View Post
So basically not really worth it until I upgrade? And what does steam have to do with it though? Thanks man.
Steam was nice to have because I just put the game on a different computer.
Dachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2010, 06:46 AM   #6
west india man
Immortal
 
west india man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 7,461
You haven´t been screwed over by Steam (like me and a lot others), you lucky barstard.
__________________
1. Jesus
2. Islam
3. .....
4. Prophet!
- Ziggy Stardust
west india man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2010, 04:31 PM   #7
CivIVMonger
Emperor
 
CivIVMonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,285
So would

3 GB - DDR2 RAM
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500
Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS
Windows Vista Home Premium

... Run well with a 260GTX?
__________________
All men can see these tactics whereby I conquer, but what none can see is the strategy out of which victory is evolved.
~Sun Tzu~

The Prince Clique Bullpen http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=343991
CivIVMonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2011, 02:14 PM   #8
Narnia
Prince
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dachs View Post
Why're you mad about that? Steam itself isn't problematic at all, and if you get all pissy about having to install something else that is not the game along with the game, no matter what the benefits/downsides to doing so are, you're an odd duck.

Steam was nice to have because I just put the game on a different computer.
... and is bad because you can't sell the game if you don't like it
__________________
"Come in by the gold gates or not at all, Take of my fruit for others or forbear. For those who steal or those who climb my wall Shall find their heart's desire and find despair" (C S Lewis)
You invade this pristine world claiming it as your own simply by your presence. You slaughter innocent animals for their hides and their flesh. You devistate the landscape to build your monuments to vanity, and you call me the monster?
--Minecraft Creeper
Narnia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2011, 02:15 PM   #9
Narnia
Prince
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by CivIVMonger View Post
3 GB - DDR2 RAM
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500
Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS
Windows Vista Home Premium

Okay, I know it is not going to run at any high setting smoothly. I do plan on a better power plant and a 260GTX soon.

It runs Med: II almost maxed out at about 25+ fps just for a control.

This system WITH and WITHOUT the 260GTX. How would it run? Sorry if I sound pushy, I need a quick answer please though!

Please only speak from experiance. I.E. Having the game and such...

Try the free demo version first. That won't tell you everything but it should give you some idea of how it will run
__________________
"Come in by the gold gates or not at all, Take of my fruit for others or forbear. For those who steal or those who climb my wall Shall find their heart's desire and find despair" (C S Lewis)
You invade this pristine world claiming it as your own simply by your presence. You slaughter innocent animals for their hides and their flesh. You devistate the landscape to build your monuments to vanity, and you call me the monster?
--Minecraft Creeper
Narnia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2011, 02:16 PM   #10
Joecoolyo
50 Mega-Checks a Second
 
Joecoolyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Death Fortress, Neptune
Posts: 9,306
Oh my what a necro.
__________________
He knows when you are sleeping,
He knows when you're on the can,
He'll hunt you down and blast your ass from here to Pakistan!
You better not breathe, you better not move,
You're better off dead, I'm telling you dude,
Santa Claus is gunning you down!

Joecoolyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > OTHER GAMES > Total War > Can I run NTW with this system? Please reply quickly! (Buying game very soon.)

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR