Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Fall from Heaven > FfH2 Modmods, Scenarios, and Maps > Rise from Erebus Modmod

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 31, 2010, 06:16 PM   #1
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Please post any bugs you encounter with as much detail about how it happened and possibly even a savegame. I'll fix what I can when I can


Reported Bugs not solved

Reported Bugs needing verification/repeatable saves

Cosmetic Issues

Base Code Issues to figure out
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 06:17 PM   #2
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Claimed
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 06:17 PM   #3
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Claimed again
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 06:18 PM   #4
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Claimed for future use

Feel free to post after this one.
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 06:45 PM   #5
Phoenix204
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 31
Well, this ain't a good sign. Already hit a CTD just a few turns in to my first game. Loaded an autosave tho and it hasn't crashed again in a few more turns.

Also there's a wolf on top of some mountains to the west of my capital. Edit: When my borders passed over the wolves they were free to enter my territory (I play with Timid Animals always and the only exit from the peak was SE or NE, both to me) and ninja'd my first worker, GARRR!

Last edited by Phoenix204; Jul 31, 2010 at 06:51 PM.
Phoenix204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 06:52 PM   #6
lordrune
Prince
 
lordrune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 436
Workers can't chop trees until Bronze Working, however they can build a mine on a forested hill, chopping the trees in the process, with Mining.
lordrune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 06:58 PM   #7
JEiK66
Chieftain
 
JEiK66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
The civilopedia unit section only shows demons.
JEiK66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:00 PM   #8
Zai
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 77
The launcher's buttons are messed up for me.

http://home.roadrunner.com/~irealms/launcherbuttons.jpg

I'm using Vista and a GeForce 9500 GT, only two things I can think of that might cause the buttons to appear different for me.

The terrain settings for WorldOfErebus don't seem to work. I set it to no desert, no jungles, no tundra, and I started surrounded by desert and jungles. Also started right next to another civ on that map. I was Kuriotates, first turn I moved like 2 tiles and placed my first city, next turn I could see the green borders of the Ljosalfar a couple tiles away from my borders. Was a standard size map with 7 civs. Flavor start on. A couple turns later I made contact with the Mechanos, so they must have started really close by as well. Stopped playing that map right away.
Zai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:02 PM   #9
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix204 View Post
Well, this ain't a good sign. Already hit a CTD just a few turns in to my first game. Loaded an autosave tho and it hasn't crashed again in a few more turns.

Also there's a wolf on top of some mountains to the west of my capital. Edit: When my borders passed over the wolves they were free to enter my territory (I play with Timid Animals always and the only exit from the peak was SE or NE, both to me) and ninja'd my first worker, GARRR!
If you have a save that will reliably produce a CTD, please post it. Will allow us to kill it.

Not sure how the wolf got on up there... As for it entering your territory, that is entirely correct, even with Timid Animals on. All that option does is prevent them from entering your territory of their own will.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordrune View Post
Workers can't chop trees until Bronze Working, however they can build a mine on a forested hill, chopping the trees in the process, with Mining.
I believe that is intentional.. However, it's likely to change, particularly as it isn't hard anymore to remove access to a build order.
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:05 PM   #10
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEiK66 View Post
The civilopedia unit section only shows demons.
Make sure your filter is set to 'Unfiltered' rather than 'Demonic Horde Units'.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zai View Post
The launcher's buttons are messed up for me.

http://home.roadrunner.com/~irealms/launcherbuttons.jpg

I'm using Vista and a GeForce 9500 GT, only two things I can think of that might cause the buttons to appear different for me.

The terrain settings for WorldOfErebus don't seem to work. I set it to no desert, no jungles, no tundra, and I started surrounded by desert and jungles. Also started right next to another civ on that map. I was Kuriotates, first turn I moved like 2 tiles and placed my first city, next turn I could see the green borders of the Ljosalfar a couple tiles away from my borders. Was a standard size map with 7 civs. Flavor start on. A couple turns later I made contact with the Mechanos, so they must have started really close by as well. Stopped playing that map right away.
Not sure what the issue is with the launcher; You'll have to wait for anw to logon and answer it.

Not sure what happened with World of Erebus either, honestly. I've never had that happen.
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:17 PM   #11
Mylet
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
When trying to start a new game, I get the following warning:
"Can't find map script:
WorldOfErebus.py
Generating empty map..."

the same for ErebusContinents. I checked and the files are both there, in "...\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise from Erebus\PrivateMaps"

this is kinda preventing me from playing the game... I'll try enabling some not "officially supported" map scripts to see if I can at least start a game.

EDIT: successfully started a Pangaea game and played a few rounds but the WorldOfErebus.py and ErebusContinents.py still refuse to be found.

Last edited by Mylet; Jul 31, 2010 at 07:31 PM.
Mylet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:22 PM   #12
Phoenix204
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 31
Yeah, I couldn't get that CTD to repeat which is why I didn't post it. But now I've run into another strange error that maybe you can explain. Junon should be getting three hammers but is only getting two (was getting zero before gaining second pop point).
Attached Files
File Type: civbeyondswordsave What's wrong with Junon's Production.CivBeyondSwordSave (179.0 KB, 29 views)
Phoenix204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:25 PM   #13
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mylet View Post
When trying to start a new game, I get the following warning:
"Can't find map script:
WorldOfErebus.py
Generating empty map..."

the same for ErebusContinents. I checked and the files are both there, in "...\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise from Erebus\PrivateMaps"

this is kinda preventing me from playing the game... I'll try enabling some not "officially supported" map scripts to see if I can at least start a game.
That is extremely odd. Shouldn't be happening....

Did you have a fresh install, rather than installing on top of the existing folder?
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:29 PM   #14
JEiK66
Chieftain
 
JEiK66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 34
The filter was set to demonic horde, but there aren't any units at all when set to unfiltered. There isn't even the filter selector, luckily when going to the unit page it occasionally switches from "unfiltered" to demonic horde.

Also forests do not have minus one food, but ancient forests do.
JEiK66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:30 PM   #15
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix204 View Post
Yeah, I couldn't get that CTD to repeat which is why I didn't post it. But now I've run into another strange error that maybe you can explain. Junon should be getting three hammers but is only getting two (was getting zero before gaining second pop point).
Not a bug. You're running pacifism, which reduces hammers by 20%. 20% of 3 is 0.60; This leaves you with 2.40 , which is then rounded down.
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:31 PM   #16
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEiK66 View Post
The filter was set to demonic horde, but there aren't any units at all when set to unfiltered. There isn't even the filter selector, luckily when going to the unit page it occasionally switches from "unfiltered" to demonic horde.

Also forests do not have minus one food, but ancient forests do.
Turn on python exceptions if you don't mind... I don't get that error.

And as I said, some of what was in the changelog had been changed, and some was left out. Must have missed where that was reversed.
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:33 PM   #17
Bitwise
Warlord
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 206
I get an error "Mods\Rise from Erebus \ is an invalid mod directory, ignoring" when running the launcher. I usually have this trouble when running mods from shortcuts requiring that I edit the shortcut to launch like this:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod="Rise from Erebus"

I'm not sure how to get the launcher to do that though.
Bitwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:33 PM   #18
Phoenix204
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 31
Eww, so 80% of 1 rounds down to zero too?
Phoenix204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:35 PM   #19
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitwise View Post
I get an error "Mods\Rise from Erebus \ is an invalid mod directory, ignoring" when running the launcher. I usually have this trouble when running mods from shortcuts requiring that I edit the shortcut to launch like this:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod="Rise from Erebus"

I'm not sure how to get the launcher to do that though.
That would require a recompile of the launcher; Will have to get anw to get it to autodetect steam, I think.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix204 View Post
Eww, so 80% of 1 rounds down to zero too?
More than likely.
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 07:35 PM   #20
Breez
King
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 919
I only have 2 maps...

I had the The launcher keeps looking for C:\Users\(user)\Desktop\NOTSET\PrivateMaps. error on launch
Breez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Fall from Heaven > FfH2 Modmods, Scenarios, and Maps > Rise from Erebus Modmod > Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Download and Current Changelog Valkrionn Rise from Erebus Modmod 733 Mar 31, 2014 06:25 AM
Ideas, Requests, and Feedback Valkrionn Rise from Erebus Modmod 1563 Jul 06, 2013 08:32 AM
RifE 1.20 Bug Thread Valkrionn Rise from Erebus Modmod 2341 Dec 05, 2010 10:36 AM
FfH2 0.30 Bug Thread Kael Civ4 - Fall from Heaven 2250 Mar 31, 2010 09:49 AM
Rise from Erebus Valkrionn Rise from Erebus Modmod 23 Oct 28, 2009 12:53 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR