Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions

Notices

Civ5 - General Discussions Forum for general Civ5 discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 29, 2010, 02:09 AM   #161
Janig
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by dexters View Post
Can wonders be destoryed if a city is taken? I seem to have kept most wonders. The Russians built Machu Pichu in one of their cities. It was pretty sweet, I could see the wonder peeking up from the tops of the clouds and the sun glinting off its snow capped peaks.

But after a few turns of taking cities, I noticed it had disappeared! I checked all the cities within 2 tiles of the mountain and none had the wonder any longer.
it may have only been under construction. wonders appear on the map when theyre under construction, even if they have not been completed yet. if you capped the city the construction would be halted and it would disappear
Janig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 04:05 AM   #162
Nostradam
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Maybe I'm missing something but I have a stupid question. How do you siege a city with a trebuchet? I try to do a ranged attack with it, but all it does is move to the hex next to it to attack, but gets destroyed the next turn by 1 city attack...
Nostradam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 04:25 AM   #163
dfn
Chieftain
 
dfn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 59
Where can I find the cost to maintain a particular unit, and is the cost different if the unit is in my own territory vs. an enemy's, or on neutral ground?
dfn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 05:18 AM   #164
Evalis
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 493
@Nostrodam: There is a special unit action in the left portion of the screen called 'set up for range'd attack. It requires 1 movement point to do, but is necessary if you wish to utilize it's ranged attack. If you don't click this first the trebuchet will try to melee the target.
Evalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 05:23 AM   #165
Evalis
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 493
@the mongol there is no world builder that you can enter to cheat in game with. You can however turn off ancient ruins in the advanced setup portion of setup game.
Evalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 05:26 AM   #166
Evalis
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 493
@meteorpunch Peace deals have a duration of 10 turns. You can check the deal history using the diplomatic relations button and clicking the 'deal history' tab located at the top to find out what turn you made the deal on. It's a somewhat clunky way to find out when it will expire, but it's there..
Evalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 05:38 AM   #167
Dusk
Prince
 
Dusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfn View Post
Where can I find the cost to maintain a particular unit, and is the cost different if the unit is in my own territory vs. an enemy's, or on neutral ground?
There is no individual maintenance displayed anywhere, only for total units in the economics overview. Note that support and maintenance is not the same.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yogesh33 View Post
Can any one tell me how can I move my stacked units (1 Military + 1 Great general) with one order?

I am tired of repeating the orders again and again.
You can't.
Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 05:44 AM   #168
valamas
Prince
 
valamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 463
How can I quickly review the resources available without having to scroll around the whole map? For example how much sugar.
__________________
CIV 5 is brilliant!
CIV ==> Owner of original boxes: Civ, Civ2, Civ3/Conquests Civ4/Warlords/BTS, Civ5 Special Edition
PIRATES ==> Valamas' Pirating Tips. Original Pirates player from 1987, and CIV from 1991.
valamas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 05:58 AM   #169
Dorlas
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
if i trading resources and it shows me that i have 1 gems. Its only 1 gems for my civilization and if i trade it i have then 0? Or its 1 gems available for trading and still have for myself?
Dorlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 06:22 AM   #170
Dusk
Prince
 
Dusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by valamas View Post
How can I quickly review the resources available without having to scroll around the whole map? For example how much sugar.
You can't "quickly" do that. To determine your luxury resource surplus you will need to talk to individual civilizations to see the amount in the trade window.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorlas View Post
if i trading resources and it shows me that i have 1 gems. Its only 1 gems for my civilization and if i trade it i have then 0? Or its 1 gems available for trading and still have for myself?
It's 1 gem for your civilization. 2 means you have 1 to trade.
Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 07:04 AM   #171
valamas
Prince
 
valamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusk View Post
You can't "quickly" do that. To determine your luxury resource surplus you will need to talk to individual civilizations to see the amount in the trade window.



It's 1 gem for your civilization. 2 means you have 1 to trade.
Thanks. But the resource only shows if that civ wants/needs it. Let me put it another way. How do i know if I have a resource at all. Say i see sugar and dont know if I already have at least one. cheers
__________________
CIV 5 is brilliant!
CIV ==> Owner of original boxes: Civ, Civ2, Civ3/Conquests Civ4/Warlords/BTS, Civ5 Special Edition
PIRATES ==> Valamas' Pirating Tips. Original Pirates player from 1987, and CIV from 1991.
valamas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 07:16 AM   #172
Asaris
Chieftain
 
Asaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 8
Do railroads count for trade routes, or do I also have to have roads between my cities?
Asaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 08:02 AM   #173
CivGeneral
Succubi General
 
CivGeneral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: with Morrigan Aensland
Posts: 41,956
Gender: Unspecified
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asaris View Post
Do railroads count for trade routes, or do I also have to have roads between my cities?
They count as trade routes
__________________
(伝統、 統一、名誉、知識)* | "Stranger in a Strange land" a Fallout 3 AAR
"Night was created for adults. You should go home kid!" - Morrigan Aensland | "Ultimately, I really make these comics to please myself. The rest of you are just along for the ride. If you try to please other people, then you'll never be happy with what you've done." - David Morgan Mar
CivGeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 09:17 AM   #174
Hehehe
King
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 624
Is it possible to remove maintenance for roads and railroads? And is there a feature like the world builder in civ 4 that allows you to remove the fog of war to look at the map?
Hehehe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 09:23 AM   #175
Dusk
Prince
 
Dusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by valamas View Post
Thanks. But the resource only shows if that civ wants/needs it. Let me put it another way. How do i know if I have a resource at all. Say i see sugar and dont know if I already have at least one. cheers
It's in the tooltip if you mouse-over the happiness icon in the top bar. You just can't see how many of each unless you trade with a civ (and they don't have the resource).
Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 10:40 AM   #176
civ_12345
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Funny thing happened on the late stages of the game. I was playing with production specialization (production/gold/culture/science) and for some reason science provided less unhappiness(decreased unhappiness by 2 or 3 by specializing in science in certain cities, not all)…have no answer for that
civ_12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 11:01 AM   #177
dcace1983
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcace1983 View Post
So this seems fairly simple but I can not for the life of me figure this out.

Mods - Download Simple Clock - Go to the area where it shows the mods I have downloaded - Put a green check next to the Simple Clock mod indicating it as enabled - Back to the main menu - Mods - Singe player - Set up game - Once in game no sign of clock anywhere.

Anyone?
Hate to be a bumper but it's a pretty popular mod so surely someone knows what I am doing wrong that is preventing me from using this mod.

Thanks.
dcace1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 11:57 AM   #178
Dusk
Prince
 
Dusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by civ_12345 View Post
Funny thing happened on the late stages of the game. I was playing with production specialization (production/gold/culture/science) and for some reason science provided less unhappiness(decreased unhappiness by 2 or 3 by specializing in science in certain cities, not all)…have no answer for that
Can you provide a save game where this happened and specify which city this was in? It could be a bug or something else. If you do upload a save game, remember to state if it's the normal version or digital deluxe version and which patch number you're using (It's shown at the bottom of the main menu screen).

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcace1983 View Post
Hate to be a bumper but it's a pretty popular mod so surely someone knows what I am doing wrong that is preventing me from using this mod.

Thanks.
I haven't played with mods in Civ V yet, but I think I read someone saying that you need to start the game from the mod overview and you can't load a saved game with new mods. You have to play a game with the same mods from start to finish as far as I can understand.
Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 01:10 PM   #179
dcace1983
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusk View Post
I haven't played with mods in Civ V yet, but I think I read someone saying that you need to start the game from the mod overview and you can't load a saved game with new mods. You have to play a game with the same mods from start to finish as far as I can understand.
That is exactly what I did.

So still looking for an answer if anyone knows.

Also are achievements disabled when you start a game from the mod section? Would make sense if so.

Thanks.
dcace1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 01:52 PM   #180
pagh80
Warlord
 
pagh80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 276
question:
Does marble not give a bonus to wonder production anymore?

I tried to sell it and it didnt change the time i made a wonder.
pagh80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
civ5, civilization 5, newbie questions, quick answers, quick questions

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions > Quick Questions and Answers

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR