Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization

Notices

Civ5 - Creation & Customization Forum for Civ5 modding and customization discussions.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 29, 2010, 10:10 PM   #21
Feyd Rautha
Prince
 
Feyd Rautha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 526
Whenever I click "Online" in the mod browser, the mods show up for a second and then the screen goes blank, the loading ring appears, and when it disappears I've got an empty screen. Nothing seems to fix this. My permissions show Civ V and Steam as bypassing the firewall, but I reset them and it still is intermittent. HALP!
__________________
Feyd Rautha
Casual player
Feyd Rautha is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 07:17 AM   #22
McLMan
Emperor
 
McLMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hampton, Virginia
Posts: 1,153
To uninstall a mod do you just delete the corresponding folder from C:/.../My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 5/MODS folder? Is there anything I need to do from within the game first?
__________________
McLMan is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 08:09 AM   #23
k_mac
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feyd Rautha View Post
Whenever I click "Online" in the mod browser, the mods show up for a second and then the screen goes blank, the loading ring appears, and when it disappears I've got an empty screen. Nothing seems to fix this. My permissions show Civ V and Steam as bypassing the firewall, but I reset them and it still is intermittent. HALP!
Mine is the same. Just goes blank.
k_mac is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 08:21 AM   #24
dbkblk
Prince
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 419
Do you know if the mods auto-update if there's a newer version ?
dbkblk is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 10:10 AM   #25
Opera
Deity
 
Opera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,327
Gender: Unspecified
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feyd Rautha View Post
Whenever I click "Online" in the mod browser, the mods show up for a second and then the screen goes blank, the loading ring appears, and when it disappears I've got an empty screen. Nothing seems to fix this. My permissions show Civ V and Steam as bypassing the firewall, but I reset them and it still is intermittent. HALP!
Thirded.

I've been told to delete the cache and the MODS folder in My Games/Civ5 but to no avail.
Opera is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 11:51 AM   #26
Gedrin
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 52
Oh.... never mind it all started working.
I dont really know why though

Last edited by Gedrin; Sep 30, 2010 at 12:07 PM.
Gedrin is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 02:46 PM   #27
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
Quick question.

If a modder updates their mod, will it automatically update for users of the mod, and if so at what point? When the game loads?
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables

Last edited by Thalassicus; Sep 30, 2010 at 04:50 PM.
Thalassicus is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 03:21 PM   #28
Opera
Deity
 
Opera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,327
Gender: Unspecified
No, you have to delete the mod and download the new version.
Opera is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 04:49 PM   #29
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
I guess what I'm asking is, should this / will this eventually be the intended behavior? I noticed Kael mention this in his Celtic mod thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kael View Post
I uploaded an updated version. Its suppose to automatically update all your versions, but the installer may need to have a few bugs worked out. For me I had to manually go in and download the new version, but it just sat there as "Complete" without installing. To finish I had to go back to the Installed menu and delete the existing copy of Queen of the Iceni before the new copy would work.
It sounds like the current behavior of install/delete might be an error. I'm just trying to get confirmation one way or another.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 04:53 PM   #30
Opera
Deity
 
Opera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,327
Gender: Unspecified
No idea. I hope it's an error though
Opera is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 05:09 PM   #31
today
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Is there any way to confirm if a mod is running? I installed the example clock mod, didn't work, so I disabled it and installed the 24-hour clock mod, which also doesn't work. Here's a screenshot of my mod screen:

Spoiler:


I don't really care about the clock that much, but I'd like to make sure that the R.E.D. modpack and the Economy mod are working. I've also tested using only the clock mods one-at-a-time, and they don't work when they're the only mod enabled either.

Any ideas?
today is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 05:56 PM   #32
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
Double-check your mods folder to ensure there's not multiple versions of a mod there. That's usually my problem if I have this issue.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 06:17 PM   #33
today
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalassicus View Post
Double-check your mods folder to ensure there's not multiple versions of a mod there. That's usually my problem if I have this issue.
Just checked, only one version. Also I deleted all of them an reinstalled one at a time. No difference. It seems that no mods works whatsoever. The example mod to remove Greece doesn't work, nor does the space bar ends your turn mod.

Any other advice? My game is fully up to date via steam as well.
today is offline  
Old Sep 30, 2010, 11:27 PM   #34
Lilpenny
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
Good guide Ainwood, I was typing all this out to people in mod threads where people complained about mods not working when they just aren't familiar with the system yet. Now I can just link them here
Lilpenny is offline  
Old Oct 01, 2010, 09:33 AM   #35
McLMan
Emperor
 
McLMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hampton, Virginia
Posts: 1,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by today View Post
Just checked, only one version. Also I deleted all of them an reinstalled one at a time. No difference. It seems that no mods works whatsoever. The example mod to remove Greece doesn't work, nor does the space bar ends your turn mod.

Any other advice? My game is fully up to date via steam as well.
I downloaded the same clock. It stopped working after the .20 patch. A lot of mods need changes made to them to work after patches. Hopefully it will be updated.
__________________
McLMan is offline  
Old Oct 01, 2010, 10:35 PM   #36
Falc
Warlord
 
Falc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opera View Post
Thirded.

I've been told to delete the cache and the MODS folder in My Games/Civ5 but to no avail.
Same here. I seem to have only a 1 in 20 chance of actually getting a mod, or reading its full description, or seeing the list. And the error messages are oh so useful.

"An error has occured." Mod downloads end up in the state "Warning". Bleh.

And worst of all: if I only do mod stuff and then not actually play the game, it doesn't close properly! Just keeps running.

I just deleted everything and will reinstall it, hoping to get it operational.
Falc is offline  
Old Oct 02, 2010, 07:06 AM   #37
Timych
Chieftain
 
Timych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Moscow
Posts: 5
Still, can't see mods. The "Installed" panel is empty. However, Mods were extracted in "Mods" directory.
Timych is offline  
Old Oct 02, 2010, 07:20 AM   #38
Feyd Rautha
Prince
 
Feyd Rautha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feyd Rautha View Post
Whenever I click "Online" in the mod browser, the mods show up for a second and then the screen goes blank, the loading ring appears, and when it disappears I've got an empty screen. Nothing seems to fix this. My permissions show Civ V and Steam as bypassing the firewall, but I reset them and it still is intermittent. HALP!
I know I'm quoting my own post, but two other users were having this problem. Has anyone seen any updates or info about this issue?
__________________
Feyd Rautha
Casual player
Feyd Rautha is offline  
Old Oct 02, 2010, 01:00 PM   #39
zeggy
Warlord
 
zeggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ???
Posts: 117
I have downloaded manually and extracted ecv's - Rhyes Civ 4 map converted and adjusted map

i put the folder along with contents into C:\Users\ME\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS

and enter the game...

Nothing shows up maybe the folder is named wrong??

Some help please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecv View Post
Here's a new version with the following improvements.

- Added the various features.
- Added pearls and a few other luxury resources in various places.
- Minor changes to the placement of early stategic resources in Europe.
- Removed Genoa and added Monaco one tile left.
zeggy is offline  
Old Oct 07, 2010, 11:28 AM   #40
evrett37
Prince
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 346
Thankfully, using this process doesnt download from Steam, it downloads from Gamespy. That should be corrected in the title for clarity.
evrett37 is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > How To: Download and Install a Mod from the steam hub

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR