Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Multiplayer

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 30, 2010, 11:10 AM   #1
Dmentorr
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Playing Civ 5 over Hamachi

Hi there!

My friend and I have been trying to play Civ 5 over hamachi. We have a strong internet connection and all, but somehow when we are connected and we go onto the Local Network screen, if he hosts or I host the game it doesn't appear on our respective sides. I can't understand why this is happening. We would be chatting and pinging over hamachi and all seems fine. But then, when we go into "local network" and one of us hosts the game, nothing.

I have the game on Steam, whilst he got it at home. I can't understand what the problem is.

He also downloaded it via steam using my account, then we go "offline" on steam and we try to play the game without steam using internet, but it doesn't seem to work via Hamachi. We both ping, and the lag isn't too bad.

Any ideas what can be done? Nothing found on the internet...
Dmentorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2010, 12:37 PM   #2
unic@civ
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
i would prefer to use openvpn, because u dont need another server in internet to connect with. But both have the same problem.

u have to change the metric of you vpninterface.The Metric must be lower than the metric from your normal ethernetdevice. I use 10. u can do it in the menu of your laninterface where u can setup your TCP/ip v4 ip. there is a button "advanced" ("erweitert" in my version).

Last edited by unic@civ; Sep 30, 2010 at 03:45 PM.
unic@civ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2010, 01:05 PM   #3
Dmentorr
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
I didn't really understand... can you explain that again? And did it work for you when you tries it this way?
Dmentorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2010, 03:46 PM   #4
unic@civ
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
http://www.windowsreference.com/wind...etwork-adapter
unic@civ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2010, 12:31 AM   #5
Double Stack
Prince
 
Double Stack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 357
Basically, if you use OpenVPN, you will get a network connection with that name. In order to get Civ5 to use that instead another connection, you need to change the metric value of said connection. This way, Windows will use that first over other connections.

Therefore, you and your friend can play LAN over VPN without Steam.
__________________
"Ah c'mon! A warrior can't defend against Mechanized Tanks! Hey he got a can of oil from the tank! Get back here theif!"
Double Stack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2012, 01:08 AM   #6
kiwi_lifter
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 46
Can anyone give slightly more explicit instructions here? Do I change the values on my hamachi connection or my internet connection?
kiwi_lifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2012, 04:57 AM   #7
Nefliqus
Prince
 
Nefliqus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 408
It is much easer to use EVOLVE VPN than Hamachi. Evolve VPN works with CIV5 GAK without problems.
See this thread:
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=463583

__________________

forum.civilization.org.pl

Last edited by Nefliqus; Jun 24, 2012 at 05:27 AM.
Nefliqus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2012, 10:05 PM   #8
kiwi_lifter
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 46
Many thanks!
kiwi_lifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 08:54 AM   #9
CanuckSoldier
Emperor
 
CanuckSoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,536
Yes Hamachi and most other VPN's do not work, Evolve does.

CS
__________________
Global Admin/Owner/Operator Civilization Players League
www.civplayers.com The oldest International MP League, since Dec 1st, 2002
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/civplayers
As our Founder, WarningU2 stated, "My main objective you have to remember was just to play a game to its conclusion and while doing so, to have fun"
Civplayers Steam Chat steam://friends/joinchat/103582791431089902
CanuckSoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Multiplayer > Playing Civ 5 over Hamachi

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR