Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Mod Components

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 09, 2010, 09:49 PM   #81
Afforess
The White Wizard
 
Afforess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 11,750
Gender: Male
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by newt111 View Post
Is there any way to get the ai to start building walls? City states do, and puppets as well but the other cities don't.
The AI is not under modder's control, sorry.
__________________
"A Witty Saying Proves Nothing"
-Voltaire
Afforess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2010, 10:23 PM   #82
omglazers
Warlord
 
omglazers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 126
Before installing, I am wondering if there is any changes to the AI so they are aware of these concepts.

Keeping units nearby cities with military bases, for example.

Just wouldn't want to add an extra burden to the AI I can use against it, but it is still too stupid to use back.
__________________
I found Rome a city of brick, and I left it a city of marble.
omglazers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2010, 10:32 PM   #83
Afforess
The White Wizard
 
Afforess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 11,750
Gender: Male
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by omglazers View Post
Before installing, I am wondering if there is any changes to the AI so they are aware of these concepts.

Keeping units nearby cities with military bases, for example.

Just wouldn't want to add an extra burden to the AI I can use against it, but it is still too stupid to use back.
Read the thread, I've addressed this question several times already.
__________________
"A Witty Saying Proves Nothing"
-Voltaire
Afforess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2010, 10:38 PM   #84
omglazers
Warlord
 
omglazers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afforess View Post
Read the thread, I've addressed this question several times already.
I know, I didn't get to the end and posted :P

Sorry for the wasting of your time :{

On a side note, I just realized you created ROM!

Which is like my favorite Civ4 mod. It made my life grand.

I hope you get around to doing something similar for Civ5. You made Civ4 amazing :]
__________________
I found Rome a city of brick, and I left it a city of marble.

Last edited by omglazers; Oct 09, 2010 at 10:44 PM.
omglazers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2010, 10:49 PM   #85
Kadath
Chieftain
 
Kadath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 41
Played some games now with this mod (together with several of Thalassicus' balance mods) and I can confirm the AI does build walls, castles etc. It seems, however, it tends to build 'em mostly when under threat, which, given the long build times everything has, is often too late to even notice.
In my last game I had India on the other continent growing too much: it declared war on a rather small - and behind - America, and - since I had lots of spare gold at hand - I gave several thousands coins to Washington as I didn't want to get directly involved. Result: he immediatly bought defenses for his cities with that cash. It wasn't enough to stop the warmongering Gandhi () but at least he tried.

As such, this mod could work well together with the Battle AI one (will be my next experiment), as that one rebalances AI priorities, making the AI more prone to build and train "defensively" not only when IN war, but when PREPARING FOR war. Worth a shot, I guess.

Last edited by Kadath; Oct 09, 2010 at 10:52 PM.
Kadath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2010, 04:57 AM   #86
V. Soma
Deity
 
V. Soma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,047
Images: 2
still no attached file in the OP! Please!
Mod browser is not working, after some few seconds it goes all blank...
__________________
creator of:
Clashing of Empires
(A standard sized version of Rhye's Civ for Civ 3)


My civ5 ideas:
- Conditioned Technological Development | Unit maintenance & supply | Land Unit Combat idea for 2 UPT
V. Soma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 02:20 AM   #87
viator
Wanderer
 
viator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: traveling
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by V. Soma View Post
still no attached file in the OP! Please!
Mod browser is not working, after some few seconds it goes all blank...

MOD BROWSER GOES BLANK PROBLEM

THE SOLUTION I found on the 2K Forum:

if you are using a router, and the router has its own firewall on, it causes problems.
At your own risk of course turn off your router's firewall, BUT not the windows one!

Well, I hope it helps some of you,
Greetings
Viator
__________________
vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas

Last edited by viator; Oct 17, 2010 at 01:22 PM. Reason: Think I found the solution ....
viator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 03:05 AM   #88
Horem
Emperor
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,242
Hello, get this error in the database.log :-

[6232.271] Database::XMLSerializer (Features/ACD/Lua/InGame.xml): 'Row' or 'Delete' expected, got 'LuaContext'.
Horem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 09:27 AM   #89
Evalis
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 493
I don't believe it's possible to increase either hp or heal rate (to cities) via buildings. You could give castles +4% or +5% increase to trade route yeilds (extra tarrifs). And military bases could provide +15xp (including air and sea domains) or a +25% military production bonus.
Evalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 02:04 PM   #90
hgthechinese
Warlord
 
hgthechinese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 207
re evalis

city healing rate is accessable...the question is whether it is possible to trigger a change by constructing a building. If it is, then I think it might be possible for you to do the following as well :

maybe add a building called archer's tower or alike, which boosts the city's ranged attack range; this way, when mostly-dead enemy try to run away and let healthier ones continue the siege, it is possible for the city to snipe them dead. BTW, city attack range is defined in GlobalDefines.xml.

also, after some play test, it seems boosting the base city strength and per capital strength a bit would be very nice insofar realistic city siege goes. I tried to boost the HP of cities higher (to 35 in my game) and it worked wonder...since there would be some sort of multiplier effect with the higher strength from walls.
__________________
Aye, + =. Cheers!
hgthechinese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 02:28 PM   #91
Evalis
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evalis View Post
I don't believe it's possible to increase either hp or heal rate (to cities) via buildings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hgthechinese View Post
re evalis

city healing rate is accessable...the question is whether it is possible to trigger a change by constructing a building.
... I just answered this.. it's not. City heal rate buildings increase the healing rate of units stationed in the city, not the city itself. I'm fairly certain you also cannot edit range via a building. These things are handled in the globaldefines.xml, so you can change it from the start of the game only.
Evalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 02:37 PM   #92
Valkrionn
The Hamster King
 
Valkrionn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Crestview FL
Posts: 14,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evalis View Post
... I just answered this.. it's not. City heal rate buildings increase the healing rate of units stationed in the city, not the city itself. I'm fairly certain you also cannot edit range via a building. These things are handled in the globaldefines.xml, so you can change it from the start of the game only.
....Except it is, at least via the same method used already by this mod to damage enemy units automatically near cities or heal friendly units.

Namely, Lua.

I'm fairly sure that's what he meant by "accessible".
__________________
Valkrionn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 02:41 PM   #93
Afforess
The White Wizard
 
Afforess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 11,750
Gender: Male
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evalis View Post
... I just answered this.. it's not. City heal rate buildings increase the healing rate of units stationed in the city, not the city itself. I'm fairly certain you also cannot edit range via a building. These things are handled in the globaldefines.xml, so you can change it from the start of the game only.
Backing up Valk and others up here, look at the description of this mod. I clearly allow units to be healed that are ADJACENT to the city.

I could heal units from 5 tiles around the city, or any number. I could heal all the units in your empire, or injure them, or whatever I feel like.
__________________
"A Witty Saying Proves Nothing"
-Voltaire
Afforess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2010, 01:33 PM   #94
Evalis
Prince
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 493
Evalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2010, 01:38 PM   #95
Smrgol
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 20
Images: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afforess View Post
Backing up Valk and others up here, look at the description of this mod. I clearly allow units to be healed that are ADJACENT to the city.

I could heal units from 5 tiles around the city, or any number. I could heal all the units in your empire, or injure them, or whatever I feel like.
That could be a very evil thing to do, although I do like the idea of the serfs attacking invading forces for ya

Oh, there was one thing I was curious about, is there anyway to "repack" the great generals fort?

I.e. if you place the fort to defend your original borders - the corner of africa for example, but then expand, can you find a way of moving the fort to your new border edge?
Smrgol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2010, 01:43 PM   #96
hgthechinese
Warlord
 
hgthechinese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afforess View Post
I could heal units from 5 tiles around the city, or any number. I could heal all the units in your empire, or injure them, or whatever I feel like.
LOL, you ARE god.

Speak of god, some kinda of cure-all building might be nice...something you can build over and over again, each time w/a higher cost, and upon completion you get a one time cure-all bonus? Or maybe let a WW have the ability to raise the HITPOINT of all units by 1? It seems that since Civ 5 uses hit points not just a percentage, it is possible to play around with that aspect of the game a lot. It does make sense for things like walls to increase the max hit points, rather than strength...or maybe you can build an improvement (named wall?) that creates a defense-only, high-hit points structure that is designed to block enemy progress for a time being?
__________________
Aye, + =. Cheers!
hgthechinese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2010, 02:05 PM   #97
Grathocke
Marquis
 
Grathocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afforess View Post
I could heal units from 5 tiles around the city, or any number. I could heal all the units in your empire, or injure them, or whatever I feel like.
That's a little un-White Wizard-like, isn't it?
__________________
"Oh! This is catastrophic! ...but it isn't serious."
-Zbigniew Brzezinski - on the importance of the WikiLeaks release of US diplomatic cables.
Grathocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2010, 02:16 PM   #98
Afforess
The White Wizard
 
Afforess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 11,750
Gender: Male
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grathocke View Post
That's a little un-White Wizard-like, isn't it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by hgthechinese View Post
LOL, you ARE god.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smrgol View Post
That could be a very evil thing to do
I said I could do it, not that I would. I don't think such a mod would be fun.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hgthechinese View Post
Speak of god, some kinda of cure-all building might be nice...something you can build over and over again, each time w/a higher cost, and upon completion you get a one time cure-all bonus? Or maybe let a WW have the ability to raise the HITPOINT of all units by 1? It seems that since Civ 5 uses hit points not just a percentage, it is possible to play around with that aspect of the game a lot. It does make sense for things like walls to increase the max hit points, rather than strength...or maybe you can build an improvement (named wall?) that creates a defense-only, high-hit points structure that is designed to block enemy progress for a time being?
I can't increase the HP of units from the max they have. Nor can I raise the HP of cities directly. A building that increases a cities defenses would increase it's HP. But I can't make a building be rebuilt. At least not without the Source Code.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smrgol View Post
Oh, there was one thing I was curious about, is there anyway to "repack" the great generals fort?

I.e. if you place the fort to defend your original borders - the corner of africa for example, but then expand, can you find a way of moving the fort to your new border edge?
IDK. First off, you need some kind of interface method to repack them, and none exists. I guess it would be possible, but not easy.
__________________
"A Witty Saying Proves Nothing"
-Voltaire
Afforess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 02:36 PM   #99
Shmra
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
I'd love to download this mod, it sounds great, however I can't seem to find a link to download it anywhere on the site...
Shmra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 03:27 PM   #100
os79
Deity
 
os79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hanover Park, IL
Posts: 3,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shmra View Post
I'd love to download this mod, it sounds great, however I can't seem to find a link to download it anywhere on the site...
Use your Mod Browser in-game .
__________________
"The best [mod/modcomp] releases are things you did for yourself, as then you are less upset if it appears that nobody else is using it at all. " Xienwolf (responding to a potential modder in SDK/Python forum)
You want to play superb Civ4 game? Try Rise of Mankind's expansion A New Dawn by Wizard Afforess.
os79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Mod Components > Active City Defense

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR