Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Stories & Let's Plays > Civ5 - Succession Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 19, 2010, 10:24 PM   #141
Jaffa Tamarin
Monkey Cult
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corbeau View Post
How do you do this? If it's possible to disable the DLC, then I could do that, resave, and reupload.
Move the folder DLC_Deluxe out of C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\DLC (possibly slightly different path if you installed Steam somewhere else) and you will have a standard edition Civ5. But then you won't be able to load your save game. At this point the only way to convert your save game is to use a save-editing tool. Or replay all your turns without DLC_Deluxe.
Jaffa Tamarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2010, 10:29 PM   #142
Corbeau
Jack of All Trades
 
Corbeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 345
Oh. Right. Crap.

Yeah, I'm not thinking too clearly these days.
__________________
Corbeau
"Those who don't study history are doomed to get their butts kicked by the geeks who do." - Kevyn Andreyasn, Schlock Mercenary
Corbeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2010, 07:43 AM   #143
Kylearan
compound eye
 
Kylearan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 1,538
My apologies for going AWOL - I had been sick, and during the time I haven't been sleeping I had to care for my family which was sick as well. That hasn't really been fun... Anyway, I'm okay now again, and I'll try to catch up on what happened while I was away and will comment later.
__________________
My Civ IV game report site: http://www.compoundeye.net/civ/
Visit Realms Beyond: RB Civilization | RBCiv forum
Kylearan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2010, 02:53 PM   #144
Corbeau
Jack of All Trades
 
Corbeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 345
To be honest, I wouldn't object if folks retconned my turn out of existence and skip me for now. Really not feelin' the idea of playing through again.
__________________
Corbeau
"Those who don't study history are doomed to get their butts kicked by the geeks who do." - Kevyn Andreyasn, Schlock Mercenary
Corbeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 02:24 AM   #145
Kylearan
compound eye
 
Kylearan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 1,538
So if I'm reading this right, the save got corrupted again but this time in a different way, meaning Gyathaar's tool cannot handle it. This is...strange. And very annoying! I hope the next patch will fix this. I also hope the next patch won't make all saves from previous versions incompatible...
__________________
My Civ IV game report site: http://www.compoundeye.net/civ/
Visit Realms Beyond: RB Civilization | RBCiv forum
Kylearan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 03:19 AM   #146
Gyathaar
Warlock

 
Gyathaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,721
I really have no idea how to fix this latest problem... (if I had access to the DLL code then it would be easy, but since that isnt available I have no clue at the moment, and I dont know how long it will take me to figure it out) ..
If you want to continue in a timely manner, then I would suggest replaying the last turnset.
Gyathaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 04:04 AM   #147
ThERat
Deity
 
ThERat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: City of one angel
Posts: 10,525
so , what are we going to do?

By the way, am out of town tomorrow night, so if you all want me to play the turns, it's either tonight or Sat night. (Singapore time)
__________________
Civ 3: SG wins : among others SID, DG OCC, AWS small, 3 AWD (standard map), AWE/20k, 5CC AWE, RaR: SID
Civ4 SG highlights: 4 immortal wins (UN/3 dom), AWE Rome, AWP hub
ThERat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 06:33 AM   #148
Arathorn
Catan player
 
Arathorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,767
ThERat, why don't you play from my Oct. 15 save? I think that's the best plan going forward. We'll retcon Corbeau's turns out of existence. That seems to be the only solution for now.

Going forward, Jaffa and Corbeau, if you would pull your "DLC" content out before playing turns, I think/hope we can avoid problems like this in the future. I would also recommend for all of us to turn on more frequent autosaves and to set the # of autosaves pretty high, so that partial turns can potentially be salvaged, should another of these inexcusable save corruption errors occur.

Arathorn
__________________
"All that is gold does not glitter..."
Civ4 - LotR Series of Succession Games LotR27 Science-Scorning Spacists Passing the Torch
Old Civ3 stuff - Variants Sid Always War LotR Series of SGs
Arathorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 08:18 AM   #149
ThERat
Deity
 
ThERat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: City of one angel
Posts: 10,525
ok, redid those turns, however, instead of founding 2 cities, I got out 4 cities spamming the landscape a little in the process. We need more science, means we need more citizens.

I founded 2 cities in between the western axis down there as those cities can work shield intense tiles while we get maritime food.

The northeastern city obviously connects gold. Marseilles will gives us plenty of science once we work those jungle tiles. Arabia is obviously not very happy with us planting that city, but I told him off .Sold him a luxury soon after.

I think with gunpowder, we might as well build up some troops and conquer India and then Arabia. We want the continent for ourselves to build up our science cities. I started the Porcelain Tower in Lyons, currently needs still 39 turns. However, we have a worker there to mine the hills and add a mill to the forest for higher shields. We would like that GS, isn't it?

We have a GG and GS at disposal

Attached Files
File Type: civ5save LotR28-1050ad.Civ5Save (609.6 KB, 12 views)
__________________
Civ 3: SG wins : among others SID, DG OCC, AWS small, 3 AWD (standard map), AWE/20k, 5CC AWE, RaR: SID
Civ4 SG highlights: 4 immortal wins (UN/3 dom), AWE Rome, AWP hub
ThERat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 08:34 AM   #150
Arathorn
Catan player
 
Arathorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,767
Roster:
Arathorn
Corbeau
ThERat -> just played
Jaffa Tamarin -> UP NOW
Kylearan -> on deck

Agree on conquering India and then Arabia. We should probably start spamming out some trading posts for some cities, too. Focus about half our cities on gold production. We only need a couple good producers for space. The Apollo Program is the most expensive by far, and it's pretty easy to complete the parts necessary in <20 turns once that's done. We'll need/want one uber-production spot (preferably with marble) for AP, but the rest is pretty straightforward. A second maritime city-state ally wouldn't go awry, either, and more gold via trading posts is the best/easiest way to do that.

Might as well complete the tech tree at least once.

Nice turns, ThERat. Glad to see life still in this game.

Arathorn
__________________
"All that is gold does not glitter..."
Civ4 - LotR Series of Succession Games LotR27 Science-Scorning Spacists Passing the Torch
Old Civ3 stuff - Variants Sid Always War LotR Series of SGs
Arathorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 11:54 AM   #151
Jaffa Tamarin
Monkey Cult
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 570
Got it, will play my turns today or tomorrow.
Jaffa Tamarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 10:12 AM   #152
Jaffa Tamarin
Monkey Cult
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 570
So, now we have a patch to deal with. My default position is that I would want to apply the patch before playing my turns, is that okay with everyone?

My plan would be to apply the patch on my laptop, check whether this game and my current solo game are both loadable, and if so go ahead and let it patch on my PC. If either game doesn't work, I could attempt to keep my PC unpatched, which would require me to remember to unplug the internet whenever I want to play Civ5. Which would be annoying
Jaffa Tamarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 10:49 AM   #153
Arathorn
Catan player
 
Arathorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,767
As long as we can load the save with the patch (preferably without DLC around), I'd say go for patching. I hope to patch as soon as it's available.

Arathorn
__________________
"All that is gold does not glitter..."
Civ4 - LotR Series of Succession Games LotR27 Science-Scorning Spacists Passing the Torch
Old Civ3 stuff - Variants Sid Always War LotR Series of SGs
Arathorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 10:56 AM   #154
Gyathaar
Warlock

 
Gyathaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,721
As far as I can tell.. as long as the last save was played without deluxe.. or converted with my tool.. then you should be able to load with or without deluxe..

I dont know yet if you will need to use my tool again after a deluxe player has played or not (and if that is needed then I will likely need to update it)
Gyathaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 11:33 AM   #155
RRRaskolnikov
Goldfish
 
RRRaskolnikov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Paname
Posts: 4,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyathaar View Post
As far as I can tell.. as long as the last save was played without deluxe.. or converted with my tool.. then you should be able to load with or without deluxe...
Is there a way to prevent Steam from patching? (since our last save in Really Furious was played with a deluxe edition)

(sorry for being OT Arathorn )
__________________
"I used to be indecisive, but now I'm not sure." Umberto Eco
RRRaskolnikov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 11:38 AM   #156
Gyathaar
Warlock

 
Gyathaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRRaskolnikov View Post
Is there a way to prevent Steam from patching? (since our last save in Really Furious was played with a deluxe edition)

(sorry for being OT Arathorn )
Your latest (converted) save loads fine in patched version without deluxe.. I dont have deluxe so cant tell if it loads if you have deluxe version.. but I expect it will
Gyathaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 11:44 AM   #157
RRRaskolnikov
Goldfish
 
RRRaskolnikov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Paname
Posts: 4,140
Tx for trying Gyathaar! Was scared of having to do a dual install to continue
__________________
"I used to be indecisive, but now I'm not sure." Umberto Eco
RRRaskolnikov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 10:42 AM   #158
Jaffa Tamarin
Monkey Cult
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 570
Nothing major to report. I focused on consolidating our empire and restoring happiness.

Workers completed (or are about to complete) trade routes to all our new cities, and deleted some extra roads that were costing us money and not going anywhere. Also started chopping forests outside our borders at Lyon, to help with Porcelain Tower.

I used our GS for a second academy at Paris. If we're going for a mega-science city, we might as well go for broke there. Also, I want to get the science city achievement!

About half way through my turn I noticed we had two Great Generals, so I used one to kick off a golden age.

We finished the Forbidden Palace, which helped a lot with happiness. After that came in, I adopted the Secularism policy (+2 science per specialist), and annexed Vienna and Damascus.

Research: I've been working through the pre-reqs for Scientific Theory. After getting to Astronomy I bought a caravel and went exploring. We met the Greeks on my last turn, and traded luxuries (sugar for spices, cotton for gold (cash, not luxury) and open borders).



Dublin was conquered by Arabia. If I'd thought of it in time, I would have sent them a couple of our advanced units to beat up on the Arabs a bit.

Note: I haven't patched yet, waiting on a fix for the deluxe edition not being able to load old saves.

Arathorn
Corbeau
ThERat
Jaffa Tamarin
Kylearan -> UP NOW
Attached Files
File Type: civ5save LotR28-1150ad.Civ5Save (623.4 KB, 13 views)
Jaffa Tamarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 12:23 PM   #159
Kylearan
compound eye
 
Kylearan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 1,538
Got it, and will play in about ~15 hours. I've patched already, hope that won't cause any problems... *fingers crossed*
__________________
My Civ IV game report site: http://www.compoundeye.net/civ/
Visit Realms Beyond: RB Civilization | RBCiv forum
Kylearan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 12:46 PM   #160
Arathorn
Catan player
 
Arathorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,767
Everything I've read indicates that only the deluxe version has problems with the patch. I think a tiny work-around for games in progress is to use Gyathaar's tool to make the save file look like normal and then it'll load in the patched deluxe version. The ... incredibly poor quality of the save files and interoperability is completely inexcusable.

But the turns looks nice. I do think we should clear our continent at some point, though. The Arabs and the Indians are just blots on the landscape.

Arathorn
__________________
"All that is gold does not glitter..."
Civ4 - LotR Series of Succession Games LotR27 Science-Scorning Spacists Passing the Torch
Old Civ3 stuff - Variants Sid Always War LotR Series of SGs
Arathorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Stories & Let's Plays > Civ5 - Succession Games > LotR28 - Random Rollicking for Returning Refugees

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR