Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > OTHER GAMES > Alpha Centauri

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 24, 2010, 09:31 PM   #41
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,307


Glad to have helped.

Petek
__________________
A dog, a pant, a panic in a Patna pagoda.
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2010, 10:18 PM   #42
Maximus Thalos
Chieftain
 
Maximus Thalos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Thumbs up just thought I'd Share this



full* 6408 x 1080 desktop res across 3 24's thanks to AMD's Eyefinity technology
Maximus Thalos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2010, 07:18 AM   #43
Kilkakon
King
 
Kilkakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Perth, the other side of Earth!
Posts: 739
I... I think that's a bit... Overkill...
Kilkakon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2010, 07:54 AM   #44
Psyringe
Scout
 
Psyringe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maximus Thalos View Post
full* 6408 x 1080 desktop res across 3 24's thanks to AMD's Eyefinity technology
It's amazing that the game is actually flexible enough to cope with that.

Now, how does it feel to be surrounded by Xenofungus from three sides?
Psyringe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 01:01 AM   #45
Aphellyon
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Sorry for the necro thread...

I'm now having the same issue with SMAX not being able to get full screen. It's really odd... I installed it a year ago on my windows 7 64bit machine, ran the patch and everything was fine. I just set up a fresh install on some new ssds with the same os, re-installed and ran the patch, but it's not giving me the full screen res. I've tried editing the ini file with the DirectDraw=0 as shown above but it's not working...

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Aphellyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 12:10 PM   #46
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aphellyon View Post
Sorry for the necro thread...

I'm now having the same issue with SMAX not being able to get full screen. It's really odd... I installed it a year ago on my windows 7 64bit machine, ran the patch and everything was fine. I just set up a fresh install on some new ssds with the same os, re-installed and ran the patch, but it's not giving me the full screen res. I've tried editing the ini file with the DirectDraw=0 as shown above but it's not working...

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Hi Aphellyon,

Welcome to CFC and the Alpha Centauri forum!

Here are some tips to make the directdraw command work:

1. Make sure that the command appears in the [Alpha Centauri] section of your ini file. It should look something like this:

[Alpha Centauri]
DirectDraw=0

2. Delete any video mode= commands from the ini file.

3. Does "ssd" stand for Solid State Drive? If so, that should be OK. I just copied my SMAX installation to such a device and directdraw worked fine. Check that you're editing the appropriate ini file, though.

4. I've seen one or two instances in which the directdraw command didn't work. It probably was due to an incompatible monitor or video card. Is your card nVidia, ATI or something else? What is your native screen resolution in Windows?
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 12:57 PM   #47
Aphellyon
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Hi Petek,

I actually got the directdraw=0 working late last night... I had to set the axstart.exe to run as admin to get it to run at native desktop res. Turns out, my native res (1680x1050), wasn't what I was playing the game at on my previous install. I had it set to 1024x768 using the "Video Mode=1024" command. Thing is, when I play the previous install (I just got some ssds and have my system set up for dual boot... so I have access to both SMAX installs running the exact same os and hardware), it switches to 1024, but somehow manages to go full screen. When I run the game on my newer install, it forces 1024 but I get black bars on both sides (no full screen). I'm guessing this is some kind of video card settings thing but haven't been able to figure it out yet. My gpus are Nvidia, by the way.

Oh, I had a couple of other questions regarding the ini and game folders... I notice that the game seems to install in 2 different places (i'm running win7 64bit)... in the c:/Program Files (x86) folder and in the c:/users/aphellyon/appdata/local/VirtualStore/Program Files (x86) folder. What's the difference between these two locations and should both contain ini files?
Also, what does the "WindowsFileBox=" command mean? Mine is set to 0 but i've seen others set to 100.

Thanks for your help.

EDIT: issue solved... WOOT! Had to go into the Nvidia control panel, under display, adjust desktop size and position and selected "use my display's built-in scaling"... default was "use nvidia scaling with fixed-aspect ratio". Now I can play at 1024 with no black bars. At any rate, playing the game at my native res of 1680 was interesting, but i got tired of squinting at the game's control panel.

Last edited by Aphellyon; Mar 26, 2011 at 02:04 PM.
Aphellyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 02:36 PM   #48
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aphellyon View Post
Hi Petek,

I actually got the directdraw=0 working late last night... I had to set the axstart.exe to run as admin to get it to run at native desktop res. Turns out, my native res (1680x1050), wasn't what I was playing the game at on my previous install. I had it set to 1024x768 using the "Video Mode=1024" command. Thing is, when I play the previous install (I just got some ssds and have my system set up for dual boot... so I have access to both SMAX installs running the exact same os and hardware), it switches to 1024, but somehow manages to go full screen. When I run the game on my newer install, it forces 1024 but I get black bars on both sides (no full screen). I'm guessing this is some kind of video card settings thing but haven't been able to figure it out yet. My gpus are Nvidia, by the way.

Oh, I had a couple of other questions regarding the ini and game folders... I notice that the game seems to install in 2 different places (i'm running win7 64bit)... in the c:/Program Files (x86) folder and in the c:/users/aphellyon/appdata/local/VirtualStore/Program Files (x86) folder. What's the difference between these two locations and should both contain ini files?
Also, what does the "WindowsFileBox=" command mean? Mine is set to 0 but i've seen others set to 100.

Thanks for your help.

EDIT: issue solved... WOOT! Had to go into the Nvidia control panel, under display, adjust desktop size and position and selected "use my display's built-in scaling"... default was "use nvidia scaling with fixed-aspect ratio". Now I can play at 1024 with no black bars. At any rate, playing the game at my native res of 1680 was interesting, but i got tired of squinting at the game's control panel.
Glad to hear that you've got the game running the way you like.

The VirtualStore folder has to do with Windows 7 security. Programs aren't allowed to write to the usual Program Files folder to prevent exploits. That's about all I know about it, except that you shouldn't have to fiddle with it.

Setting WindowsFileBox=1 will cause certain dialog boxes, such as Load Game, to display as regular Windows dialog boxes instead of the custom SMACX-specific ones. The advantage is that you can use all the other dialog box features that aren't present in the custom boxes. If WindowsFileBox=100 works, then I guess the program just reads the first bit.
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 04:59 PM   #49
Aphellyon
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petek View Post
Glad to hear that you've got the game running the way you like.

The VirtualStore folder has to do with Windows 7 security. Programs aren't allowed to write to the usual Program Files folder to prevent exploits. That's about all I know about it, except that you shouldn't have to fiddle with it.

Setting WindowsFileBox=1 will cause certain dialog boxes, such as Load Game, to display as regular Windows dialog boxes instead of the custom SMACX-specific ones. The advantage is that you can use all the other dialog box features that aren't present in the custom boxes. If WindowsFileBox=100 works, then I guess the program just reads the first bit.
Yea, me too. Time for me to visit planet and tame me some mindworms. (I wonder if Sid has any plans for a future Alpha Centauri game... man that would be nice)

Thanks again for the info bro.
Aphellyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2011, 09:55 PM   #50
nothiba
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks for the direct draw fix, it makes the game look awesome at 1680x1050 but is there any way to make it more alt tab friendly? or any way to run it windowed?

I usually like having websites or even guides running in a browser while I play but I'm too cheap for 2 monitors , whenever I try I can't see any other window behind Alpha Centauri.
nothiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2011, 11:50 PM   #51
Krall
Warlord
 
Krall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: in central NY
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maximus Thalos View Post


full* 6408 x 1080 desktop res across 3 24's thanks to AMD's Eyefinity technology
That is wicked and has given me a case of jealousy!
Krall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 03:20 PM   #52
Zarthushtr
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
Hello

For some strange reason, my alpha centauri.ini file is empty. Is this normal? If not, would someone kindly their .ini file text to copy onto mine. I run SMAX.

Many thanks.
Zarthushtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 04:04 PM   #53
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,307
As you probably know, an Alpha Centauri.ini file should be created the first time you start the game. If your ini file is blank, the "real" ini file may be located elsewhere. You can test your ini file by adding to it the lines

[Alpha Centauri]
DirectDraw=0

If your ini file is the active one, the resolution should change the next time you start the game.

If you're running Windows 7, look in

C:\Users\(user name)\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meiers Alpha Centauri

The name for your path may differ depending on where you installed the game. If that doesn't help, search your hard drive for files named Alpha Centauri.ini. If none of this helps, please post again.
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > OTHER GAMES > Alpha Centauri > Higher screen resolution or windowed mode for Alpha Centauri?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alpha Centauri prime900 Civ3 - General Discussions 7 May 26, 2007 10:19 AM
Alpha Centauri brento1138 Civ - Ideas & Suggestions 11 Aug 24, 2006 05:29 PM
Alpha Centauri FunnyAcc Civ3 - General Discussions 4 Apr 19, 2002 06:30 PM
Alpha Centauri shogoh Civ3 - General Discussions 3 Apr 16, 2002 05:57 PM
Alpha Centauri Lord Bradmont Alpha Centauri 2 Jul 08, 2001 09:47 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR