Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 26, 2005, 06:31 PM   #1
gunnerxtr
King
 
gunnerxtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 700
Check out my srtest.com test

so this is on my new toshiba laptop. is it recommended to change graphic cards on a brand new computer.... and if i did how expensive of an endeavor would it be..... i want this game haha
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	motherer.JPG
Views:	256
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	101790  
gunnerxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 06:32 PM   #2
gunnerxtr
King
 
gunnerxtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 700
sry about the picture size
gunnerxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 09:11 PM   #3
gunnerxtr
King
 
gunnerxtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 700
i dont want to be annoying, but you all know how the addiction can make you impatient... i just wnat to know if ill ever have this game running
gunnerxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 09:22 PM   #4
nomo
Rule The World!
 
nomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: RI. USA
Posts: 65
I dont think you'll be able to play it, sorry, or if you do play it all the terrain will be balck and you'll only be able to see your units and cities and stuff,(no grassland or mountains, just black). and just to tell you its almost impossible to upgrade laptops, i know. I boght CIv 4 for my laptop and its not working... ARRRGG
nomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 09:28 PM   #5
Comraddict
C.IV
 
Comraddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,702
you can't change graphics on laptop. but your card has software TnL support, it could and it might not work.
Comraddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2005, 09:40 PM   #6
gunnerxtr
King
 
gunnerxtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comraddict
you can't change graphics on laptop. but your card has software TnL support, it could and it might not work.
how do you figure it does? it says fail..... and thats dumb you cant upgrade laptops...bummer
gunnerxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Technical Support > Check out my srtest.com test

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help us test these test beta URLs Thunderfall Site Feedback 31 Jun 17, 2008 02:43 PM
Check This Out !! Defiance Civ4 - General Discussions 0 Sep 28, 2007 10:32 AM
Huge Polluter? Check. In Denial About Global Warming? Check. Pontiuth Pilate Off-Topic 21 May 31, 2007 09:42 AM
StJNES 2 TEST TEST TEST Jason The King Never Ending Stories 13 Dec 29, 2002 04:07 PM
check out the vB 3.0 test forum Thunderfall Site Feedback 19 Sep 28, 2002 02:54 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR