Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:33 AM   #1
NumberTheo
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Possible fix for in game hangs

After installing the game, I had been having problmes with hangs almost immediatly after the start of a game. The problem seems to be a missplaced file. in \Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Custom.thm there is code looking for a file Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga in the resource directory. the file is actually in Civ4/Custom. Copying the file over to the HUD directory seems to have fixed the problems with the game hanging.

Comp Specs:
Inspiron 9300
Pentium M 1.83 GHz
1 Gig ram
GeForce 6800 go
NumberTheo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:37 AM   #2
bugmenot17
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 120
This game has more bugs than features. Joy.
bugmenot17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:41 AM   #3
Boxfish
Chieftain
 
Boxfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oxford UK
Posts: 18
Thanks for posting this - might help somebody.
Boxfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:48 AM   #4
NoBull6
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
I think this may be what is happening with my game (see my "Locks up between 2-5 minutes into the game). I'll try this when I get home.

What was the nature of the error? Did you get any sort of error notification? Did it crash, or just go slow for a bit...?
NoBull6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 02:08 PM   #5
NumberTheo
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
The problem i had was that the game would lock up almost immediatly after it started. It may be only a problem because I had detailed city info selected but it enver uccured to me to disable it. the error was listed in ThemeParseLog.txt. If your game crashes, there may be a log of the error somewhere in the folder civ 4 was installed into.
I do still get the unableto initialize renderer error if i exit a game and try to restart the program. But i guess that its just a sign that i should not stop playing.
I guess im a lot luckier than the people going through the TnL fiasco. That and i am running it on a laptop. it works thanks to the GeForce 6800 Go. And even though this game doesnt seem graphically intense, i still would trust an intel extreme graphics decelerator or an el cheapo card simply because you never know if the support they claim is real hardware or emulated.

Check your intall folder for error logs everyone.
NumberTheo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 05:20 PM   #6
Ruffin
Warlord
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Va., US
Posts: 111
Fixed it for about ten seconds for me. For once it scrolled nicely. Then it seized up again. The more I move around, the quicker I move around, the sooner and worse it starts to lag. Seems like the card is full and isn't dropping the old fast enough to take in the new.
Ruffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 06:35 PM   #7
Ruffin
Warlord
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Va., US
Posts: 111
Correction - between this and turning off the acceleration on my in-board sound everything is running smoothly. Finally. Now I can actually play without napping between moves. many thanks.
Ruffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 06:51 PM   #8
godochaos
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
screen goes blank

I looked in the error log

"[Oct 27, 2005 - 19:13:37] Messages while processing 'Resource/Themes/Civ4.thm'

Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4910, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4918, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4926, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4983, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4991, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4999, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'"

So i put it in that directory but i still lock up and screen goes blank
godochaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 08:05 PM   #9
BobTheRabbit
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: A warren outside of Atlanta
Posts: 9
Thanks, NumberTheo. That worked for me as well.
BobTheRabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 10:48 PM   #10
Captain Amazing
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Edit: wrong thread

Last edited by Captain Amazing; Oct 27, 2005 at 10:51 PM.
Captain Amazing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2005, 11:33 PM   #11
Big Ev
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 57
Good work man. Nice work around fix.

Hopefully this will be fixed in a patch from Firaxis
Big Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2005, 02:21 AM   #12
suneee
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Ruffin. the accelleration thingy... what did you do? might fix some problems for me too
suneee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2005, 11:22 AM   #13
Ruffin
Warlord
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Va., US
Posts: 111
Windows control panel, sound and audio devices, audio, advanced, performance, hardware acceleration - set to none. Same for voice.

It works - everything runs smoothly - until I meet the neighbors. The leaderheads seem to slow it down. The more I run into, the slower it gets until I finally get irritated enough to restart the game. The only thing I can think of is that the leaderheads are sucking up memory and not letting it go.
Ruffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2005, 11:53 AM   #14
TheBarnacle
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugmenot17
This game has more bugs than features. Joy.
heh heh. nice.
TheBarnacle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2005, 12:30 PM   #15
SvartKatt
Chieftain
 
SvartKatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Seems like i have one less error then "godochaos", but still the same problem. When i put somthing in the buildque after building my first city the games shots down and return to the desktop.

Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4918, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4926, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4983, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4991, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4999, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'

Wondering if someone with a working "city_titlearrows.tga" file could post it ?
SvartKatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2005, 12:38 PM   #16
Umm241
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by SvartKatt
Seems like i have one less error then "godochaos", but still the same problem. When i put somthing in the buildque after building my first city the games shots down and return to the desktop.

Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4918, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4926, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4983, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4991, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4999, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'

Wondering if someone with a working "city_titlearrows.tga" file could post it ?

How odd! I just looked and I have the same error, but yet I don't crash at all. That may not be your problem if it doesn't crash me, but who knows?
Umm241 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2005, 03:31 PM   #17
goonie61
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 57
Im having problems with my copy (like everyone else)

I downloaded it and started playing it and the movie was fine and everything
but when i tried to start a game, it loaded up to the point where it says "done" then nothing happens, it just stops right there.
here are some of my specs;
Dell xp laptop
256mb ram
ATI mobility radeon x300 64mb
help!
goonie61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Technical Support > Possible fix for in game hangs

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
movie hangs game dellinden2 Civ4 - Technical Support 0 Sep 03, 2007 06:35 PM
Game hangs, forcing reboot. JJd2sc Civ4 - Technical Support 4 Nov 14, 2005 09:24 AM
Game Hangs-up on me Luv_Muffin Civ4 - Technical Support 1 Nov 10, 2005 08:46 AM
Game Hangs at 1735 John Jackson Civ3 - Technical Support 0 Sep 02, 2003 12:51 PM
Game Hangs Pandabean Civ3 - Technical Support 4 Feb 13, 2003 02:24 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR