Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 15, 2005, 08:23 PM   #281
RedRoger
Chieftain
 
RedRoger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Does anyone know why carriers cannot carry bombers in Civ 4? If you have an answer, or a mod even send it my email, r_edroge_r@hotmail.com. Thanks, I would really appreciate it.
RedRoger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2005, 09:34 PM   #282
Dusty4prez
Krazy Kanuck
 
Dusty4prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 413
Arrow

dunno if this question has been asked but I don't have time to read through walls of text but only my food shows up on tiles when I make a settler or in city view any help?
Dusty4prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 10:03 AM   #283
Plume
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 35
It's a bug (I have it too). Very annoying. But (in case you don't know), if you hover the mouse over tiles it will give you the possible production in the bottom left corner.
Plume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 03:38 PM   #284
Hellsing
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
HI, sorry if this is asked/answered somwhere else, but i don't know what to search for.

Im wondering about the symbols next to your name.
Whenever i play the computer always gets a lot of symbols next to thier name in the info screen (bottom right). I always get a religous symbol next to my name, but thats it. The computer always gets like 2 or more, what are these symbols? and how do i get them to appear next to my name?
I hope u know what symbols im talking about, one looks like 3 yellow arrows that forms a triangle.
Hellsing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 03:39 PM   #285
Brancaleone
Warlord
 
Brancaleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 242
Is there any kind of palace view or throne room, or anything that you can upgrade from time to time when your people is happy enough?
Brancaleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 08:52 PM   #286
Kalamity Jane
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
I need Help!

I brought civ 4 today and I cant seem to see terrain. It is covered in black e.g the black smog from civ 3 and all I can see is a faint outline of trees and i can see ym city's and my units...
Kalamity Jane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2005, 06:22 AM   #287
Gainy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellsing
HI, sorry if this is asked/answered somwhere else, but i don't know what to search for.

Im wondering about the symbols next to your name.
Whenever i play the computer always gets a lot of symbols next to thier name in the info screen (bottom right). I always get a religous symbol next to my name, but thats it. The computer always gets like 2 or more, what are these symbols? and how do i get them to appear next to my name?
I hope u know what symbols im talking about, one looks like 3 yellow arrows that forms a triangle.

I am Spankworth. The religious symbol next to my name shows that Judaism is my state religion. Since it has a star next to it, that means I also founded this religion. Same goes for Mansa Musa and Asoka with Hinduism + Buddhism respectively. The other AI all use Judaism as their state religion, but did not found it, hence the lack of star.

The 3 little arrows indicate that I am connected to these civs for trading, meaning I can trade resources with them, and I get some little revenue thingies in my cities (which I don't really understand).

The little scroll thing shows that I have an open borders agreement with that civ.

Obviously the reasons you don't get the latter 2 symbols are because you can't trade with yourself, and you can't have an open borders agreement with yourself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brancaleone
Is there any kind of palace view or throne room, or anything that you can upgrade from time to time when your people is happy enough?
Nope.

I have no idea how to help you Kalamity, sorry.
  Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2005, 08:29 AM   #288
azepromidi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
I am newbie but i have a problem I have achol 120 my Game on to my hard drive and use demon to run it but as i start up the game it asks for the cd how can i get around this
azepromidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2005, 11:17 AM   #289
jsyoakum
Chieftain
 
jsyoakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Question Random seed

Hello everyone. I was wondering if anyone knows how to disable random seed in Civ IV? I often used this along with save/reload as a learning tool with Civ 3. Can this still be done?
JSY
jsyoakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2005, 01:30 PM   #290
the lizard king
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
hello

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdjaguar
I am running a 1.2 MHz athalon on XP pro with 512 MB of ram I have a Xtasy 9550 (ATI Raedon 9550 seconday??). The game has run just fine up through the middle ages. I have not gone past that period yet.
i've got a little questiong i've got a veleron 2.8ghz and 512 mb ram and a fx5200 gforge 128ram but civ IV wont work good. I just can run it smootly on grafic low and al other option unabled.
anyone how knows advis?

i am the lizard king
i can do anything
the lizard king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2005, 01:49 PM   #291
Gainy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by the lizard king
i've got a little questiong i've got a veleron 2.8ghz and 512 mb ram and a fx5200 gforge 128ram but civ IV wont work good. I just can run it smootly on grafic low and al other option unabled.
anyone how knows advis?

i am the lizard king
i can do anything
The only advice I can give is to get a better pc. Your processor isn't meant for particularly tasking games, you could do with another 512 mb of ram, and your gfx card could be a lot better.
  Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2005, 12:50 AM   #292
GorfTheWanderer
Disgruntled Civ IV Player
 
GorfTheWanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Alaska
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by the lizard king
i've got a little questiong i've got a veleron 2.8ghz and 512 mb ram and a fx5200 gforge 128ram but civ IV wont work good. I just can run it smootly on grafic low and al other option unabled.
anyone how knows advis?

i am the lizard king
i can do anything
Go Into your Direct X Diagnostic program and disable the sound accelerator. It helped me run the game all the way to finish with only a few crashes if I complete a wonder. If I avoid them and don't play large/huge maps I have only a few graphics bugs.

Hope this helps
GorfTheWanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2005, 12:19 PM   #293
Old Coot
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Can't get into windowed mode

Here's what I've done:

1 - quit the game

2 - Opened the c4 .ini file and changed fullscreen option to 0

3 - Loaded the game - no windowed mode

4 - Opened the .ini file again fullscreen option is back to 1


dunno
Old Coot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2005, 12:37 PM   #294
Raijer
The 736th Beatle
 
Raijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,199
Ok, I've built stables on my horses, I've got the techs Archery and Horseback Riding under my belt, and yet my city can't build Mounted Archers in my city. The icon is there, but greyed out. What am I missing?
__________________
Peace hath her victories, no less renown than War. - Milton
Raijer's generic but helpful Civ3 FAQ answer: Tanks, and LOTS of them.
Need an avatar? Check out Lyonesse's Avatar Thread here.
Raijer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2005, 12:56 PM   #295
Krikkitone
Deity
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raijer
Ok, I've built stables on my horses, I've got the techs Archery and Horseback Riding under my belt, and yet my city can't build Mounted Archers in my city. The icon is there, but greyed out. What am I missing?
a road from the stables to one of your cities?
Krikkitone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2005, 01:55 PM   #296
Raijer
The 736th Beatle
 
Raijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,199
That I don't have, but I thought building the stable was enough - guess I was wrong.

Thanks.
__________________
Peace hath her victories, no less renown than War. - Milton
Raijer's generic but helpful Civ3 FAQ answer: Tanks, and LOTS of them.
Need an avatar? Check out Lyonesse's Avatar Thread here.
Raijer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2005, 10:56 PM   #297
plarq
Crazy forever
 
plarq's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: None of the above
Posts: 5,417
How do you pause and resume games? I switched to my desktop and then switch back, the game paused and I couldn't find a resume button. Anyone can? Thx.
__________________
Currently playing Torn City, a crime related online game.

http://www.torn.com/1515251
plarq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2005, 01:07 AM   #298
Rayzor
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by plarq
How do you pause and resume games? I switched to my desktop and then switch back, the game paused and I couldn't find a resume button. Anyone can? Thx.
The pause key is what you're looking for. The one labeled Pause Break, normally is next to Scroll Lock and above Page Up.
Rayzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2005, 01:21 AM   #299
thamis
King of Kish
 
thamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Munich
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raijer
That I don't have, but I thought building the stable was enough - guess I was wrong.

Thanks.
No road should be enough to get the horses into that city but not to the other cities. A city will have a resource if it's worked and within the "city radius cross" (equivalent to the cultural borders after the 1st expansion).

There's no need to build a road if there's a river going from that resource to the city.
__________________
- Ancient History Encyclopedia, my new project that needs your contributions!
- The Ancient Mediterranean Mod
thamis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2005, 06:20 AM   #300
hanterp
Chieftain
 
hanterp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 80
I live in Holland and the game comes with a Dutch manual overhere.
It also describes the name of the units, buildings etc. in Dutch.
If I start the game and choose languages in the option screen I cannot find Dutch What is the use of writing a Dutch manual if you have to translate units etc. back in English?? Maybe somewhere there is a download for Civilization in Dutch?? If so, please tell me, thanks
hanterp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
answers, newbie

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions Ginger_Ale Civ4Col - General Discussions 404 Dec 23, 2013 10:41 AM
Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions Turner Civ3 - General Discussions 9128 Apr 23, 2009 07:39 AM
Quick Answers / Newbie Questions LucyDuke Site Feedback 5 Feb 27, 2007 08:59 AM
Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions toller pretzl Civ4 - General Discussions 2 Aug 26, 2006 08:55 AM
Quick Answers (formerly Newbie Questions) Padma Civ3 - General Discussions 1500 Nov 04, 2003 09:03 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR