Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Notices

Civ4 - General Discussions Forum for general Civilization IV discussions including Warlords and Beyond the Sword (BTS) expansions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 31, 2005, 01:05 PM   #61
Silversmith
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
32) Is there rally points for cities? There are in III
Silversmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 01:50 PM   #62
LordGordon
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
35) Why signs and lines are not saved when i save the game? Is a bug?

Last edited by LordGordon; Oct 31, 2005 at 01:53 PM.
LordGordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 01:57 PM   #63
Damnyankee
Honest Abe
 
Damnyankee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The White House
Posts: 2,350
hey guys, is there an "Accelerate Production" option before the game starts anymore? Its really annoying me that it takes 30 turns for a settler to be built, thanks.
Damnyankee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 02:00 PM   #64
nomikos
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 43
Quote:
33. how do you turn on window mode?
edit \My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\CivilizationIV.ini
the pertinent lines are: (1=fullscreen, 0=windowed, ask=asks you at startup)

; Specify whether to play in fullscreen mode 0/1/ask
FullScreen = 1



Quote:
Question #6 How do I set a City's rally points?
click on a city's "tag" (the tag should show a solid white border for a bit), then now shift right_click where you want units built to move to.

If you find that you're ordering units instead, be sure that you're clicking on the city's tag, not the city's square. You may want to move all your units, then try it. Zooming in closer to the city tag can also help After the first time, it's a lot easier. :-) ( http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=134183 )
__________________
.sig? I don't need no sticking .sig Now if I only had a .plan - now that would be something!
nomikos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 02:43 PM   #65
Lord Olleus
Deity
 
Lord Olleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,088
34) National/small wonders can be built by everybody. Great wonders can only be built once. If something is just called a wonder it probably falls in the great wonder category.
Lord Olleus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 05:59 PM   #66
wildWolverine
L'Etat, c'est moi
 
wildWolverine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Grokking
Posts: 918
So, these sound like dumb questions, even to me, but I am both stymied and impatient.

1. How do you index into a stack (i.e., perform the action done by right clicking on a stack in civ3)?

2. Edit: never mind -- found out. This <alt> business is annoying. <ctrl> is so much more natural... I guess that's a sign that I played Civ3 too much.

Last edited by wildWolverine; Oct 31, 2005 at 06:17 PM.
wildWolverine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 03:51 AM   #67
Lord Parkin
aka emperor
 
Lord Parkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6,369
Sorry if this has been asked before, but I haven't had the time to read through all the posts, only a quick browse.

I don't have Civ4 yet, but I've heard that they've "stepped up" the "distance between cities" limit (previously just 1 tile of space in Civ3). So, my question is: what is the new limit?
__________________
Lord Parkin / emperor
Read all about my adventures in the Realms Beyond Pitboss 4 game!
All Leader Challenge games: ALC #26: Willem van Oranje/Dutch
Sisiutil and Lord Parkin take on eight AI teams in a Multiplayer Team Game battle of wits!
Member of: Team Innovia - Civ4 MTDG | Team Saturn - BTS MTDG | Team Sirius - BTS MTDG II
Looking for Civilization III maps? Check out the Parkin Creations CFC Map Library.
Lord Parkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 04:39 AM   #68
Lord Olleus
Deity
 
Lord Olleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,088
2
damn this post is too short
Lord Olleus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 05:08 AM   #69
Axon
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
I haven't played a Civ game since CivII stole 2 years of my life away from me. I think I learned more in college playing CivII than I did going to class. Anyway...
I can't remember how to do these things...

35. How do you 'hurry' a build...such as when you need a unit or building completed on the next turn and you're willing to spend the gold to do it, i.e. when barbarians are on the horizon and you need to hurry your warrior to completion to defend your newly founded city.

Thanks in advance....
Axon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 07:07 AM   #70
Ledroc
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
How to see shield/hammer output

ok forgive my ignorance but I remember being able to see the shield/hammer output on the city view screen but all I see is the food/bread output.

I am a city square micro manager, often times switching squares around depending on growth and my commerce level and I can't seem to find a way to see the output on the map?

I didn't play much Civ 3, games were way too long, but I played Civ 2 and of course the original so maybe this feature is long since gone?
Ledroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 07:39 AM   #71
Samson
Deity
 
Samson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 2,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axon
I haven't played a Civ game since CivII stole 2 years of my life away from me. I think I learned more in college playing CivII than I did going to class. Anyway...
I can't remember how to do these things...

35. How do you 'hurry' a build...such as when you need a unit or building completed on the next turn and you're willing to spend the gold to do it, i.e. when barbarians are on the horizon and you need to hurry your warrior to completion to defend your newly founded city.

Thanks in advance....
You need a civic that gives you that ability. Slavery gives you "pop rushing" and Universal sufferage gives you cash ruching.
__________________
History has remembered Samson as a hero after he committed suicide by destroying a religious building during a civilian festival killing thousands of people including the leaders of a regime that had occupied his homeland.
Samson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 09:14 AM   #72
DarthCycle
WWII Freako
 
DarthCycle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Parkin
Sorry if this has been asked before, but I haven't had the time to read through all the posts, only a quick browse.

I don't have Civ4 yet, but I've heard that they've "stepped up" the "distance between cities" limit (previously just 1 tile of space in Civ3). So, my question is: what is the new limit?
An interesting question. I haven't tested if the limit has changed but I can say that since you own a lot less cities in Civ 4, 95% of the time you will build cities (at least) 4 hexes from each other, in order to maximize the grid usage (no overlap between cities). There are some exception for really rich areas (lots of food+mineral). It wouldn't make any sense in Civ4 anymore to build a city right next to each other.
__________________
Things are not as they seem,
nor are they otherwise

Help me fix my problem with Warlords
DarthCycle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 12:37 PM   #73
bananapizza
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Hello everybody

First time playing civ so im kind of newbie to all this..

36. What does all the colors on the units mean(green,yellow,white & red). Green is for sure that is available for commands and red that the turn is over, but what about yellow and white?

37. Is there a limit to how many times you can airstrike a city? I had i.e approx. 20 fighters at one city trying to send my foes to kingdom come but it only let me use 3 or 4 units to attack it?
bananapizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 02:26 PM   #74
Jan Zamoyski
Chieftain
 
Jan Zamoyski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Warszawa, Poland
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pragmatic

28) One of the religious civics prevents non-state religions from being spread. That could be the problem. However, I was running on Free Religion, and was having failed attempts to spread my religion(s) around.

I had failed attempts while on organized religion and trying to spread my state religion to my own cities that acquired alternative religion that I also founded. I thought that might have been due to the factthat the first of these cities was the holy city of the other religion. But later I failed to spread my state religion in a recently built city with no religious improvements. So I'm also interested to find out what affect the success rate for missionaries"
Jan Zamoyski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2005, 10:05 PM   #75
thedaian
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananapizza
36. What does all the colors on the units mean(green,yellow,white & red). Green is for sure that is available for commands and red that the turn is over, but what about yellow and white?

37. Is there a limit to how many times you can airstrike a city? I had i.e approx. 20 fighters at one city trying to send my foes to kingdom come but it only let me use 3 or 4 units to attack it?
36. Yellow means that part of a units turn is over. Either it attacked, and has extra move points, or it's one of those units that can move 2 or more spaces, and it's only moved part of those. White means it's inactive (Fortified, or healing up, or sleeping).

37. From what little I've done with airstrikes, there is a limit. If you're attacking defenses, then once the city drops to 0% defense, you're done. Attacking the units, at most you only seem to be able to drop them down to 50% health.
thedaian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 02:46 AM   #76
Samson
Deity
 
Samson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 2,620
38 - Is there somewhere in game to look at what upgrades to what? I noticed that warriors can ungarde to many different types of units.

[EDIT] 39 - Can you add worker to citeis?
__________________
History has remembered Samson as a hero after he committed suicide by destroying a religious building during a civilian festival killing thousands of people including the leaders of a regime that had occupied his homeland.

Last edited by Samson; Nov 02, 2005 at 08:31 AM.
Samson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 08:19 AM   #77
jaymz668
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
So, dumb question time... I looked everywhere I could think of but couldn't find it.

When a Civ is annoyed at you and won't talk to you, they have their borders closed etc. etc. How on earth do you attack them and declare war with them?
jaymz668 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 08:25 AM   #78
alancsilver
Chieftain
 
alancsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymz668
So, dumb question time... I looked everywhere I could think of but couldn't find it.

When a Civ is annoyed at you and won't talk to you, they have their borders closed etc. etc. How on earth do you attack them and declare war with them?

Just walk right into their territory. You should get a pop-up telling you that you are about to declare war. Once you click yes, let the battle commense
__________________
The two prime movers in the Universe are Time and Luck.
--Kurt Vonnegut
alancsilver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 08:27 AM   #79
jaymz668
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by alancsilver
Just walk right into their territory. You should get a pop-up telling you that you are about to declare war. Once you click yes, let the battle commense
I tried that, it won't let me. My units refuse to enter.
jaymz668 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 01:05 PM   #80
thedaian
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 95
Another way to declare war is just contacting the civ you wanna attack (right click on their picture in the foreign advisor), then declare war that way.

As for the border thing, you should be able to do it, but you can only go a max of 1 square in before you declare war. So, move all your units right next to thier border, then just move one square into their border.
thedaian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
answers, newbie

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR