Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Notices

Civ4 - General Discussions Forum for general Civilization IV discussions including Warlords and Beyond the Sword (BTS) expansions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 07, 2005, 10:04 AM   #161
cr6man
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
How do I rush unit/city improvment builds with gold? Cr6man
cr6man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 10:23 AM   #162
thamis
King of Kish
 
thamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Munich
Posts: 1,573
You can only do that with the correct civics. Then, there's a button in the city screen.
__________________
- Ancient History Encyclopedia, my new project that needs your contributions!
- The Ancient Mediterranean Mod
thamis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 11:30 AM   #163
Volum
The Zapper
 
Volum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Norwegen
Posts: 2,885
Dont know if this has been answered before, havent read all 9 pages cause i got a siege of Canerbury going on.

Anyways, is there anyway to just abandon a city?
__________________
Lucky owner of 10 Azale points!

I love Till!http://forums.civfanatics.com/showth...33#post5981133
Volum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 11:37 AM   #164
thamis
King of Kish
 
thamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Munich
Posts: 1,573
Simple answer: No.
__________________
- Ancient History Encyclopedia, my new project that needs your contributions!
- The Ancient Mediterranean Mod
thamis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 11:40 AM   #165
Volum
The Zapper
 
Volum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Norwegen
Posts: 2,885
Well that just sucks dosnt it
__________________
Lucky owner of 10 Azale points!

I love Till!http://forums.civfanatics.com/showth...33#post5981133
Volum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 11:57 AM   #166
thamis
King of Kish
 
thamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Munich
Posts: 1,573
No, it makes the game harder and more interesting.
__________________
- Ancient History Encyclopedia, my new project that needs your contributions!
- The Ancient Mediterranean Mod
thamis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 12:00 PM   #167
Volum
The Zapper
 
Volum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Norwegen
Posts: 2,885
Boooooooo, go away
__________________
Lucky owner of 10 Azale points!

I love Till!http://forums.civfanatics.com/showth...33#post5981133
Volum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 12:33 PM   #168
CVDon
Warlord
 
CVDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 195
At the beginning of Sulla's walk through he shows 21 map generator options: 10 Featured Maps; 11 Advanced Maps. I can't find the Advanced Maps. Where should I be looking?
CVDon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 02:21 PM   #169
Aussie_Lurker
Deity
 
Aussie_Lurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 6,779
Hmmm, I have slavery, yet can't use my slaves to rush the Chitzen Itza-what is the deal with that?

Yours,
Aussie_Lurker.
__________________
Don't like how religions are currently founded in Civ4? Feel like religion is nothing but an early tech race, with no other strategy involved? Then try my True Prophets Mod v0.7 for BtS. If you want to discuss this mod, then please check out This Link Also, feel free to try my CivicInfosPlus mod component for BtS & keep an eye out for fully re-worked Civics based on this Mod Component!
Aussie_Lurker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 02:37 PM   #170
Subtestube
Chieftain
 
Subtestube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 79
Aussie: I'm not sure about this, but you can't rush wonders, can you? I mean, I was pretty certain you couldn't.
Subtestube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 05:17 PM   #171
thamis
King of Kish
 
thamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Munich
Posts: 1,573
Can't rush wonders. In the pre-release versions you could rush wonders with a great engineer, but there was talk about removing that. Give it a try, but I dunno if it works in the final release.
__________________
- Ancient History Encyclopedia, my new project that needs your contributions!
- The Ancient Mediterranean Mod
thamis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 05:25 PM   #172
oldbear38
Chieftain
 
oldbear38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Central Washington
Posts: 23
Question Map Editor

Where the ^&*))_ is the Map Builder/World Editor? Best thing about C III was the ability to build your own worlds. If the so called "custom game" is it, it needs work. Perhaps I just missed something. HELP
oldbear38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 05:29 PM   #173
Strider
In Retrospect
 
Strider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldbear38
Where the ^&*))_ is the Map Builder/World Editor? Best thing about C III was the ability to build your own worlds. If the so called "custom game" is it, it needs work. Perhaps I just missed something. HELP
There isn't a map builder like Civ3, basically you can't build a map from scratch. However, while inside of the game you can hit CTRL+W and it will bring up the worldbuilder. You can add resources, change terrian, etc. inside of the world builder (You can also decide who's at war with eachother, and many other things).
__________________
We pen our fates on the parchment of time.
While turning to pages yet unwritten.
But do our stories end once the ink has dried?
Are the echoes of history all that remain of the past?

#454158
Strider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 05:30 PM   #174
Subtestube
Chieftain
 
Subtestube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by thamis
Can't rush wonders. In the pre-release versions you could rush wonders with a great engineer, but there was talk about removing that.
You can definitely still rush with a great engineer. Hell, that (in my opinion as an inexperience Civ IV player who's played a reasonable quantity of III and I (but not II)) is the best use for them.
Subtestube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 05:31 PM   #175
thamis
King of Kish
 
thamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Munich
Posts: 1,573
There is also a mapmaking tool that lets you convert from five separate BMP files, one for terrain, one for height, one for forests, one for rivers, one for boni.
__________________
- Ancient History Encyclopedia, my new project that needs your contributions!
- The Ancient Mediterranean Mod
thamis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 05:32 PM   #176
Aussie_Lurker
Deity
 
Aussie_Lurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 6,779
Thought that might be the case, just felt there was a bit of confusion around Great Wonders vs Projects in Civ4. Guess I will just have to start some major deforestation to get things moving a bit quicker!!!

Yours,
Aussie_Lurker.
__________________
Don't like how religions are currently founded in Civ4? Feel like religion is nothing but an early tech race, with no other strategy involved? Then try my True Prophets Mod v0.7 for BtS. If you want to discuss this mod, then please check out This Link Also, feel free to try my CivicInfosPlus mod component for BtS & keep an eye out for fully re-worked Civics based on this Mod Component!
Aussie_Lurker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 05:58 PM   #177
KrikkitTwo
Immortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie_Lurker
Hmmm, I have slavery, yet can't use my slaves to rush the Chitzen Itza-what is the deal with that?

Yours,
Aussie_Lurker.
Could it just be that your population is not high enough? (assuming you can't whip slaves that you don't have)
KrikkitTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 06:47 PM   #178
xxaaaxx
Peaceful Builder
 
xxaaaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 60
Hope this wasnt asked and answered elsewhere:

Why did they make mountains impassable/unworkable, and does anything in the late game (i.e. tech) change this? Its so painful to have cities with huge amounts of food but a ton of mountains, knowing in civ3 it would be a powerhouse, but now almost useless, for no apparent reason that I can think of other than to sadden builders like me
xxaaaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 07:36 PM   #179
drshuai
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: China
Posts: 3
I come from china, it's hard to know the question.
drshuai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2005, 08:56 PM   #180
Pragmatic
Prince
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie_Lurker
Hmmm, I have slavery, yet can't use my slaves to rush the Chitzen Itza-what is the deal with that?

Yours,
Aussie_Lurker.
Rushing with slaves costs a LOT of population points. Did you have enough population to cover the expense?
Pragmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
answers, newbie

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR