Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Strategy & Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 31, 2005, 05:08 AM   #1
Blkbird
King
 
Blkbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 825
Unit upgrade: any extra conditions?

I have an Archer stationed in a City with Iron (with Mine and Road connection), but the "Upgrade Unit (Crossbowman)" icon in the unit's Action Box is greyed out. Why? Do I need Barracks to upgrade units?

Edit 1: I just moved the Archer to a City with Barracks, but I still can't upgrade the unit. What else do I need?

Edit 2: OK, I got it - I was short on money... Duh!

Last edited by Blkbird; Oct 31, 2005 at 05:17 AM.
Blkbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 05:23 AM   #2
woodelf
Bard
 
woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Gallery
Posts: 15,036
The great thing is that you don't need to be in a city with a barracks or even in a city! Cashola helps though, as you discovered.
woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 08:30 AM   #3
Hunter Noventa
Overlord
 
Hunter Noventa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 309
Your units don't even need to be in a city either, they can be upgraded as long as they're within your borders!

however, there might be a greater cost for upgrades in the field, this warrants further investigation.
__________________
Many Bothans died to bring us this information.
Hunter Noventa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Strategy & Tips > Unit upgrade: any extra conditions?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating new unit...where do I find the extra files? DWOLF Civ4 - Creation & Customization 1 Mar 28, 2006 08:05 PM
Extra unit cost of pacifism? carn Civ4 - General Discussions 1 Jan 11, 2006 05:17 AM
How do you make a unit upgrade to more than one unit in the editor? ozza000 Civ3 - Creation & Customization 3 Sep 09, 2005 01:39 PM
Extra unit limits frunobulax Civ3 - Macintosh 7 Sep 02, 2003 10:27 AM
How do you use the extra Unit that came with the game? KLHM2009 Civ3 - Creation & Customization 1 Apr 23, 2003 02:57 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR