Unit upgrade: any extra conditions? - Civilization Fanatics' Forums
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Strategy & Tips


Notices

Civ4 - Strategy & Tips Discuss your Civ4 strategy and tips with other players.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 31, 2005, 06:08 AM   #1
Blkbird
King
 
Blkbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 837
Unit upgrade: any extra conditions?

I have an Archer stationed in a City with Iron (with Mine and Road connection), but the "Upgrade Unit (Crossbowman)" icon in the unit's Action Box is greyed out. Why? Do I need Barracks to upgrade units?

Edit 1: I just moved the Archer to a City with Barracks, but I still can't upgrade the unit. What else do I need?

Edit 2: OK, I got it - I was short on money... Duh!

Last edited by Blkbird; Oct 31, 2005 at 06:17 AM.
Blkbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 06:23 AM   #2
woodelf
Bard
 
woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Gallery
Posts: 15,036
The great thing is that you don't need to be in a city with a barracks or even in a city! Cashola helps though, as you discovered.
woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2005, 09:30 AM   #3
Hunter Noventa
Overlord
 
Hunter Noventa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 309
Your units don't even need to be in a city either, they can be upgraded as long as they're within your borders!

however, there might be a greater cost for upgrades in the field, this warrants further investigation.
__________________
Many Bothans died to bring us this information.
Hunter Noventa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Strategy & Tips > Unit upgrade: any extra conditions?

Thread Tools




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR