Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Strategy & Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 02, 2005, 12:20 AM   #1
Cromulent
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
chopping down forests

I just found out that you can get hammers from chopping down a forest that's not in your city's harvest area, as long as it's in your culture boundaries. Neat - in a recent game I was able to speed up wonder production and not lose the forests in my city radius.

Does anyone know if I can chop forests inside someone else's boundary, and what happens if I do? What if the square with the forest has some small percentage of my population, even though it's not in my empire?

I'll try to test this out, but someone might already know?
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 12:38 AM   #2
MenacingVitamin
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Detroit
Posts: 23
Save the trees, maaan!


Seriously, be careful how much forest you chop down in the beginning. The +30 production is a great boost to early production, but that extra hammer you get every turn from each forest may be better in the long run. Mowing down trees usually leaves you with a whole lotta land that can only be used for food or cottages...you'll wish you had more production capability in the mid-game.

I only cut down trees if I need something really important very, very quickly, or if there is entirely too much forest around the city and I can't grow enough food.

Last edited by MenacingVitamin; Nov 02, 2005 at 12:42 AM.
MenacingVitamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 01:21 AM   #3
Pvblivs
Scriptor
 
Pvblivs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Berlin, DE
Posts: 696
But, IF you need/want to chop, chop early not late. As those 30 shields have by far the greatest effect in the beginning of the game.
And remember: Early settlers to grab important resources are kind of more important than 3 shields more in just one town in the long run.
Pvblivs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 01:29 AM   #4
Mat777
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent
I just found out that you can get hammers from chopping down a forest that's not in your city's harvest area, as long as it's in your culture boundaries. Neat - in a recent game I was able to speed up wonder production and not lose the forests in my city radius.

Does anyone know if I can chop forests inside someone else's boundary, and what happens if I do? What if the square with the forest has some small percentage of my population, even though it's not in my empire?

I'll try to test this out, but someone might already know?

thats my secret you are speaking about .
Mat777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 02:42 AM   #5
Heroes
Heroes of Might and Magic
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 869
Can forests spontaneously emerge on some tiles?
Heroes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 03:07 AM   #6
Rustypipe
Warlord
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 102
Yes, forests can regrow but they have to be next to a forest patch and it takes time. So if you need to cut down 1-3 stacks of forest in your very early stages to rush a settler or 2 :P that is fine and if you want for them to grow back just make sure that square is next to a forest patch and not worked and in a few years it will grow back
Rustypipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 03:46 AM   #7
Heroes
Heroes of Might and Magic
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustypipe
Yes, forests can regrow but they have to be next to a forest patch and it takes time. So if you need to cut down 1-3 stacks of forest in your very early stages to rush a settler or 2 :P that is fine and if you want for them to grow back just make sure that square is next to a forest patch and not worked and in a few years it will grow back
Interesting! Is this random or fixed?
Heroes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 03:46 AM   #8
White Elk
99 > 1
 
White Elk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest, USA
Posts: 2,123
Images: 3
Yes Heroes new forests do grow. But I've no idea as to the particulars. Except that forests only regrow next to other forests.

@ MenacingVitamin ~ I agree that some trees should be left within the city radius. But as Cromulent pointed, trees can be harvasted outside of the city radius. The nearest city will receive the extra hammers.

Usually after capturing an enemy city, I'll chop down a couple trees within the city radius to help speed up production of a Courthouse. Besides that I am very reluctant to harvest trees within a city radius. And I manage the forests outside of cities radius very carefully, as I don't want to expend this resource early and then seriously need it later.

Anybody know the factors that cause/encourage forest regrowth? I've been using selective forestry by harvasting tiles that have many adjacent forests. I'm assuming that more neighboring forests, equals better chances for regrowth. Is this true??
White Elk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 03:48 AM   #9
Heroes
Heroes of Might and Magic
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 869
Will forest regrow in a tile with improvement? Or the tile must be primitive? Or the tile must have forest in the beginning?
Heroes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 04:23 AM   #10
g4bb3
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
alright but chopping down jungle then its just benefits right ?
Or has someone experienced global warming in Civ4 ?
g4bb3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 04:29 AM   #11
White Elk
99 > 1
 
White Elk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest, USA
Posts: 2,123
Images: 3
I don't know but I'm guessing that forests will not grow on tiles with improvements. Even if you don't work that tile for a while. I think it would be interesting if forests did grow on improvements that have been derelict for a prolonged period of time.

And forests will grow in tiles that didn't have originally have a forest. Same thing with jungles. It always makes me nervous to see the popup that a new forest or jungle has just grown. But so far a forest has never grown on an improvement of mine, nor has it interfered with my plans for tile improvement.

Edit ~ Hmmm, I don't how foresting affects global warming g4bb3. But it wouldn't surprise me if heavy deforestation did increase global warming, seeing as how Firaxis has paid so much attention to other details.

Last edited by White Elk; Nov 02, 2005 at 04:34 AM.
White Elk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 05:11 AM   #12
baptiste
Warlord
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heroes
Will forest regrow in a tile with improvement? Or the tile must be primitive? Or the tile must have forest in the beginning?
Forest can spontaneously grow on naked ("primitive") tiles only, adjacent to yet a forest square, wether it has forest at the beginning or not.

Never seen regrowth if the tile got any improvement (including roads ? tbc).

Last edited by baptiste; Nov 02, 2005 at 06:48 AM.
baptiste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 05:33 AM   #13
snepp
King
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by MenacingVitamin
Seriously, be careful how much forest you chop down in the beginning. The +30 production is a great boost to early production, but that extra hammer you get every turn from each forest may be better in the long run. Mowing down trees usually leaves you with a whole lotta land that can only be used for food or cottages...you'll wish you had more production capability in the mid-game.
The op's post was pretty clear that he's talking about chopping down forests that are *not* in his city radius, thus production issues are irrelevant.
snepp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 06:15 AM   #14
mrjepson
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 140
I'm fairly certain that the trees don't have to be in your culture zone always. Last night I chopped a tree outside my culture radius and the resources went to my city. You can check by simply hovering over the chop button and see if it will give resources (and how many) to your city.
mrjepson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 06:20 AM   #15
Khaim
Prince
 
Khaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 380
I think forests can grow into roads, actually. I could be wrong, but I think I remember that happening once. They certainly can't grow into improvements.
Khaim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 06:37 AM   #16
Mannu
Warlord
 
Mannu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjepson
I'm fairly certain that the trees don't have to be in your culture zone always. Last night I chopped a tree outside my culture radius and the resources went to my city. You can check by simply hovering over the chop button and see if it will give resources (and how many) to your city.
I can confirm this as well. I chop trees outside of my cultural radius as long as I don't ever plan on building a city there...
Mannu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 06:39 AM   #17
Roi de Cinq
Chieftain
 
Roi de Cinq's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by White Elk
IIt always makes me nervous to see the popup that a new forest or jungle has just grown.
Lol, me too. Probably played too much Alpha Centauri
Roi de Cinq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 07:26 AM   #18
AustinS2k2003
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roi de Cinq
Lol, me too. Probably played too much Alpha Centauri

You guys make interesting points but those 3 shields don't make a big differance if you take a great person and use them as a great prophet in a city in question. This will even itself out. Last night I was practicing startup on warlord and just went chop crazy so I could get things out fast as possible. When it got later my largest cities didn't have any production issues at all...
AustinS2k2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 07:32 AM   #19
tigerden27
Warlord
 
tigerden27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 135
I know I've seen forest grow over roads and railroads. I've never seen them grow over other improvements.

BTW, does a lumbermill actually improve the chance of forest growing in neighboring square? When I started building lumbermills, it seemed that way. (May have just been imagination.)
tigerden27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2005, 08:39 AM   #20
Gufnork
Prince
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 440
Your workers cannot do anything in another civs territory. And saving trees for production is pointless, just get workshops if you're desperate for production (+3P -1F with best tech). The health benefits are pretty much irrelevant late game also. Chop away.
Gufnork is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Strategy & Tips > chopping down forests

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR