Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Macintosh

Notices

Civ3 - Macintosh Forum for Mac Civ3 players.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2002, 12:48 PM   #1
mehab
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
Cannot Install

I just received Civ3 today for my G3 B&W. My system has 512MB of physical ram and I'm running OS 9.1, and when I try to install the game, I get a "Civilization 3 has quit because of an unexpected error" message. There aren't any programs running and I've followed all the instructions in the manual- this seems to be a rather paralyzing bug, and I'm wondering if anyone has a solution to it. Thanks.
mehab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2002, 01:40 AM   #2
wgh23
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1
I have an iMac with 96 M of physical RAM and OS 9.0. I found that an extension conflict was causing the installation problem. I turned off Norton utilities and anti-virus and was then able to install. Good Luck.
wgh23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2002, 12:37 PM   #3
mehab
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
I changed my extension setup to the OS's base settings and it worked- thanks!
mehab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Macintosh > Cannot Install

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR