Cannot Install - Civilization Fanatics' Forums
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Macintosh

Notices

Civ3 - Macintosh Forum for Mac Civ3 players.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2002, 12:48 PM   #1
mehab
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
Cannot Install

I just received Civ3 today for my G3 B&W. My system has 512MB of physical ram and I'm running OS 9.1, and when I try to install the game, I get a "Civilization 3 has quit because of an unexpected error" message. There aren't any programs running and I've followed all the instructions in the manual- this seems to be a rather paralyzing bug, and I'm wondering if anyone has a solution to it. Thanks.
mehab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2002, 01:40 AM   #2
wgh23
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1
I have an iMac with 96 M of physical RAM and OS 9.0. I found that an extension conflict was causing the installation problem. I turned off Norton utilities and anti-virus and was then able to install. Good Luck.
wgh23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2002, 12:37 PM   #3
mehab
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
I changed my extension setup to the OS's base settings and it worked- thanks!
mehab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Macintosh > Cannot Install

Thread Tools




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR