Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Modpacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 11, 2006, 12:02 PM   #2121
Kael
Deity
 
Kael's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorgos
Here's a couple of another selection/order soundsets. They cover undead units and they come in two packs, one for the "mindless" ones, such as skeletons or drowns, and another for the "noble" ones, like vampires or liches (these are my favourite, I love them!) As far as I know, no undead unit has worker or air mission actions, so I included only selection sounds, but they can always be modified manually.

http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads12...dSoundsets.zip

Since I'm going for vacations tomorrow (at last!) the next soundsets will come no earlier than a week or ten days from now. But we'll probably get some feedback on the orc sounds included in 0.15 until then, which may be helpful for any future soundsets.
That sounds perfect, thanks Yorgos!
Kael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 12:07 PM   #2122
Kael
Deity
 
Kael's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by HahnHolio
well, i´m a bit confused ...
in v15 there are only 2 sources of copper on my map(which is about 70% explored) and all are very far away from my starting position. same goes for iron ...
is that intentional, or just defined thought the map type?
in all my v14 games a had copper for sure within my territory as soon as it was revealed and now, nothing ...

greetz

HahnHolio
The Mapchecker is responsible for making sure their are a minimum amount of each required resource on the map when the game starts. If you regen your map all bets are off and you are back to whatever Civ4 vanilla gives you.
Kael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 12:15 PM   #2123
HahnHolio
Warlord
 
HahnHolio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kael
The Mapchecker is responsible for making sure their are a minimum amount of each required resource on the map when the game starts. If you regen your map all bets are off and you are back to whatever Civ4 vanilla gives you.
hm...so what does that mean? i started a fractal style map with FfH2 loaded.
what is 'if you regen your map' ? sry but i got no clue what you mean here
HahnHolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 12:21 PM   #2124
Kael
Deity
 
Kael's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by HahnHolio
hm...so what does that mean? i started a fractal style map with FfH2 loaded.
what is 'if you regen your map' ? sry but i got no clue what you mean here
There is a regen function you can use if you want to recreate your map (if you dont like your starting position). If that is used it undoes everything FfH does when building the map, which includes making sure there are at least 3 of all the important resources.
Kael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 12:58 PM   #2125
thealien_83
King
 
thealien_83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Eskilstuna, Södermanland, Sweden
Posts: 616
Wooh!

Time to enjoy the new stuff. I'm very curious to see how the new mana system pans out. Very much so. And so..! Off to game-land!

Cheers!
__________________
"The right to swing my fist ends where the other mans nose begins"
thealien_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 02:43 PM   #2126
Jean Elcard
The Flavournator
 
Jean Elcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,008
If the regen option doesn't work for ffh, why not disabling it entirely?
Jean Elcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 03:23 PM   #2127
HahnHolio
Warlord
 
HahnHolio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kael
There is a regen function you can use if you want to recreate your map (if you dont like your starting position). If that is used it undoes everything FfH does when building the map, which includes making sure there are at least 3 of all the important resources.
hm, actually i did not know that such a function is in existance
so i never used it !!! but actually the game i started sucked pretty much, with me beeing surrounded by barbarians and only good civs ... gonna start all over again

greetz

HahnHolio
HahnHolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 04:22 PM   #2128
thealien_83
King
 
thealien_83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Eskilstuna, Södermanland, Sweden
Posts: 616
New Mana node system

< 4. Added the effects of multiple mana nodes (1 allows acces, 2 gives rank 1 for free, 3 gives rank 2 for free, 4 gives rank 3 for free). >

Given this, I am wont to wonder.. What if I later lose a mana node, or change it ? Say for example I have a Fire mana node and let all my Adepts learn Scorch, then I destroy the node (or someone else does it for me.. >.<) and I rebuild a different kind of node on it? Do the adepts all keep their scorch spell? If so it's fairly easy to still get different kinds of spells etc.

Cheers!
__________________
"The right to swing my fist ends where the other mans nose begins"
thealien_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 04:33 PM   #2129
darkedone02
The Suggestor
 
darkedone02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Posts: 1,623
Ok, Keal, this game is lagging like hell at the beginning, and i cannot play this unless you control this lag. I was playing bannor and everytime i hit enter, it lags so bad.... i even turn animations and effects off and it still lag like hell. If this lag continue to grow, i cannot play this game in my medium notch computer.

my specs are this:
1GB RAM
Radeon X600 with hyperthread memory, 256.0 MB on it.
Intel Pentium 4 Processer with 3.0 GHz.
darkedone02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 04:42 PM   #2130
Kael
Deity
 
Kael's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by thealien_83
< 4. Added the effects of multiple mana nodes (1 allows acces, 2 gives rank 1 for free, 3 gives rank 2 for free, 4 gives rank 3 for free). >

Given this, I am wont to wonder.. What if I later lose a mana node, or change it ? Say for example I have a Fire mana node and let all my Adepts learn Scorch, then I destroy the node (or someone else does it for me.. >.<) and I rebuild a different kind of node on it? Do the adepts all keep their scorch spell? If so it's fairly easy to still get different kinds of spells etc.

Cheers!
If you pillage a node it doesnt revert to raw mana anymore. It stays fire mana, or whatever type you made it into.
Kael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 05:03 PM   #2131
HahnHolio
Warlord
 
HahnHolio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 137
hm...sorry to bother u again, but i started a new game with the elves and guess what? learned bronzeworking and not a single piece of copper on my continent
i choose an achipelago style map and started on a pretty big island with doviello and calabim, but there is no copper around, where i have explored ... this is wierd!
could u possibly check the whatever file is responsible for placement of resources? and i did not regen the map, as i still don´t know how i would do that :P

greetz

HahnHolio
HahnHolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 06:50 PM   #2132
thealien_83
King
 
thealien_83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Eskilstuna, Södermanland, Sweden
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kael
If you pillage a node it doesnt revert to raw mana anymore. It stays fire mana, or whatever type you made it into.
Ah? Is that so. Well then, that settles it. But they revert to being just mana when they fall within a new cultural border? I recall seeing something about it.
If so, that's quite awesome. I always felt it was a bit too much smorgasbord about the magic system, this makes it a -lot- more strategic. Which is nice. Rar.

Time to break out the Amurites again I think!

Cheers!
__________________
"The right to swing my fist ends where the other mans nose begins"
thealien_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 06:58 PM   #2133
Kael
Deity
 
Kael's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by thealien_83
Ah? Is that so. Well then, that settles it. But they revert to being just mana when they fall within a new cultural border? I recall seeing something about it.
If so, that's quite awesome. I always felt it was a bit too much smorgasbord about the magic system, this makes it a -lot- more strategic. Which is nice. Rar.

Time to break out the Amurites again I think!

Cheers!
Yeap, cultural conversion reverts nodes back to raw mana (so you arent stuck with whatever your neighbor made them into).

Patch "a" is up and linked in the first post.
Kael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 10:05 PM   #2134
Daijin
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 44
Ok, is anyone having issues downloading this 15 and 15a version? I normally have 301 download, but all day it is stuck at 5.1 and drops to .1 and stops all togehter. Note: This is only on this link, every other link for anything else out there downloads at 261 to 301.

I have been trying on and off since 130 pm central time.

Last edited by Daijin; Aug 11, 2006 at 10:07 PM. Reason: Add in.
Daijin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 10:57 PM   #2135
Daijin
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 44
Argh..it quit again
Daijin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 11:47 PM   #2136
Fr8Train
Chieftain
 
Fr8Train's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: MN
Posts: 97
I'm pretty sure the +1 happyness from incence with various temples isn't working.

Edit: never mind - it's working!

Last edited by Fr8Train; Aug 12, 2006 at 12:46 AM.
Fr8Train is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 11:47 PM   #2137
Fr8Train
Chieftain
 
Fr8Train's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: MN
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kael
Yeap, cultural conversion reverts nodes back to raw mana (so you arent stuck with whatever your neighbor made them into).

Patch "a" is up and linked in the first post.
You can always just pillage them.

Edit: Or did you just change this so that pillaging a node doesn't work?

Last edited by Fr8Train; Aug 11, 2006 at 11:54 PM.
Fr8Train is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2006, 11:54 PM   #2138
Grillick
Prince
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fr8Train
You can always just pillage them.
No, pillaging a mana node now will turn it into unimproved mana of whatever type the node upon it was, so the only option for a node upon it will be a node of the previous type.
Grillick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2006, 07:35 AM   #2139
Bad Player
Deity
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (Bris)Vegas!
Posts: 3,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorgos
Here's a couple of another selection/order soundsets. They cover undead units and they come in two packs, one for the "mindless" ones, such as skeletons or drowns, and another for the "noble" ones, like vampires or liches (these are my favourite, I love them!) As far as I know, no undead unit has worker or air mission actions, so I included only selection sounds, but they can always be modified manually.

http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads12...dSoundsets.zip

Since I'm going for vacations tomorrow (at last!) the next soundsets will come no earlier than a week or ten days from now. But we'll probably get some feedback on the orc sounds included in 0.15 until then, which may be helpful for any future soundsets.
I especially like the Undead 2 sounds (for heros?)! Any chance of making more of those Undead 2 sounds to give more variety of them?


Daijin I dled 0.15 and 0.15a a few minutes ago.
Bad Player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2006, 07:47 AM   #2140
Yorgos
imagine...
 
Yorgos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 413
I'm glad you liked them Bad Player. I think they're good for any intelligent undead unit, including heroes (but not demons, I'll make another soundset for them). Unfortunately I don't think I have any more suitable sounds, not good sounds least. Adding them in the game will probably take some time, since there's some XML work needed, which I can't handle myself yet (though I'm getting quite good with Python).
Yorgos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
download, ffh2

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Modpacks > [MOD] Fall from Heaven II

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fall from Heaven II for newbs! Tiarilir Civ4 - Fall from Heaven 19 Jan 31, 2011 04:38 PM
fall further for Fall from Heaven II 0.23c ?? blackCat Fall Further 3 Apr 20, 2010 07:23 PM
Mod Test IV: Fall From Heaven II digitCruncher Civ4 - Fall from Heaven 88 Aug 28, 2008 08:46 PM
Fall from Heaven II seZereth Article Comments 1 Jul 31, 2008 01:50 PM
Fall From Heaven II Trailer Miloe Civ4 - Fall from Heaven 23 May 18, 2008 04:52 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR