Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 21, 2006, 02:48 PM   #1
Killamike718
Proud Maya User
 
Killamike718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York City
Posts: 377
How do i add texture in 3DS Max?

I modelled something and followed the article from firaxis on the 3ds max exportation and creation of units. Im new to 3ds max and wanted to know how to apply a DDS. texture or even PDF if possible. What format do i apply the texture and how do i go about doing it? I tried under the texture menu to apply a BAse texture and nothing happened, but i still exported and it was a solid pink when tried ingame. how do i fix this? thanks in advanced
Killamike718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2006, 09:04 PM   #2
Killamike718
Proud Maya User
 
Killamike718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York City
Posts: 377
also how do you import .X (direct X) files into 3DS max.
Killamike718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2006, 05:25 AM   #3
Dual
Gun Mage
 
Dual's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Gateway to the West
Posts: 492
I don't know how to do the Direct X files, but I can help you with the texturing.

First, bring up the material editor by pressing the "M" key. Select one of the materials you've made for the scene with the mouse. And look for an empty, grey box next to the "Diffuse" color selector. (The box might have a capital "M" in it if you have been playing around with it already.)

By clicking on the box, you are given the option to apply a map to the material. In the screen that popped up, choose the "Bitmap" option at the top of the list by double-clicking it.

That should pop up a new window that will let you browse for the file you want to use as the map. Browse around your files until you find the dds file you have ready. Then apply it with the open button.

To apply the texture to your model, first select the model and bring the material editor up. Select the material you are going to use, and press the "Assign Material to Selection" button (it looks like a blue ball with an arrow pointing to a white square).

To see the new texture on the model in the main 3DS screen you may need to select Views -> Activate All Maps.

Hope that answers your question.
Dual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2006, 08:30 AM   #4
Duke van Frost
Lunatic Killer Robot
 
Duke van Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 770
Here´s how I do it:

you will need the texporter plugin which can be found under www.maxplugins.de

Your Model is ready to go (I normally turn all objects into editable meshes and delete polys that can not be seen later [the bottom for example]).

then you decide how many texture files you want to use (for my buildings I use two - one for the buildings themself and all extra stuff like crates or barrels and one for the ground).

After that you attach all objects together that will use the same texture file (select an object, right click on it and select attach, then click on all other object that will use the same texture).

You then select the object and add "modifier -> UV Coordinates -> Unwrap UVW"

Click image for larger version

Name:	Unwrap UVW.jpg
Views:	8542
Size:	46.3 KB
ID:	127540

then you select this modifier in the object tree and select "select face"

Click image for larger version

Name:	Select Faces.jpg
Views:	5817
Size:	34.4 KB
ID:	127541

then push "EDIT" it will bring up the mapeditor!

this is where you can edit which part of the .dds graphic is used by which polygon/face

remember you selected "Select Face"? - this enables you to select polys in the viewports (aka mainwindow). select for example all walls of your building and then, in the map editor click on "Mapping -> Flatten Mapping"

Click image for larger version

Name:	Flatten Mapping.jpg
Views:	4888
Size:	83.3 KB
ID:	127542

click on OK in the popup.

Now you will see the polys flattened.

you can stitch them together if you want, experiment with it, it´s very usefull.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Stitch selected.jpg
Views:	3849
Size:	86.8 KB
ID:	127544

do this for all polys on the object and sort them all into the darkblue lines in the mapeditor. (the borders of the .dds you will produce later)

then open the texporter utility:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Texporter.jpg
Views:	4948
Size:	61.6 KB
ID:	127543

select the size you want for your .dds file (128X128, 256X256, 512X512, 256X512 etc.) then click on "pick object" and select your object in the viewport. In the upcoming window click on the disk and save the file as a .dds.

With this file you can work in your graphics-program.


After you are happy with your texture file, apply it to your object the way Dual said before, render your Model, have a look at it, maybe edit the "Unwrap UVW" Modifier again to flip some Faces and then you´ll hopefully have your first masterpiece.


I hope this helped you

Last edited by Duke van Frost; May 22, 2006 at 02:20 PM.
Duke van Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2006, 01:39 PM   #5
Shqype
Shqyptar
 
Shqype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York + Shqypni
Posts: 2,466
Duke_van_Frost, very nice tutorial! You might as well post this in the tutorials section. Dual, thanks for your help! KillaMike has been creating a model for me but the skin hasn't been coming out right ... maybe with the help you guys have provided it'll be easier to do. Plus, now I can tackle things myself
__________________
BtS Rallying Call: Renaissance Mod of Eastern European Battles against the Ottoman Turks!
Chechen Republic: Chechnya civilization! - Euzkadi: Basque civilization

Ancient Illyria and Ethnic Albania BTS 3.13 compatible! - Kosova Republik Modular for BTS
[BTS SDK MODCOMPS]: Route Restricter (Restrict a unit's movement to roads, railroads, or both!), BuildingCitySizePrereq (Assign city size requirements before cities can construct buildings), Vicinity Bonus (Set units/buildings to only be constructed if resources are in a city's workable radius)
How to pronounce my username (with audio samples)
Shqype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2006, 01:49 PM   #6
Killamike718
Proud Maya User
 
Killamike718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York City
Posts: 377
WOW VERY HELPFUL!!!, You should post this up in the tutorials forums. Really it would help soo much people new to 3DS max. Dual thanks, thats what i needed. but UV mapping was a bonus!
Killamike718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2006, 06:48 PM   #7
Killamike718
Proud Maya User
 
Killamike718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York City
Posts: 377
Aahrg!!!!

What am i doing wrong? I followed your directions and thanks to Shqype's testing, he found out the model was pink. How do i fix this problem? Do you want me to attach the .Max file and the DDS texture? please help, its getting a bit frustrating.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pinkilir5vl.jpg
Views:	677
Size:	120.6 KB
ID:	127595  
Killamike718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 05:19 AM   #8
Duke van Frost
Lunatic Killer Robot
 
Duke van Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 770
When you export your file from 3dsMAX as a .nif select "use original images" for the textures and place those textures into the cIV folder where your .nif file is.

If you haven´t used any cameras or lights in 3dsMAX be sure to also uncheck those boxes when the export dialog window comes up.

EDIT: Oh, and try to select the Civ4 script (not stripped) and as platform choose PC.

maybe you can zip and upload your 3dsMAX file (not the .nif) together with the . dds textures, then I could have a look at 'em.

Last edited by Duke van Frost; May 23, 2006 at 05:23 AM.
Duke van Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 07:11 AM   #9
Rabbit, White
aka 2late2die
 
Rabbit, White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,836
Shqype sent me this nif to take a look at, and I must say I didn't have any trouble at all, although I did replace an existing building with it (i.e. I renamed the file). Perhaps you're just missing something with the XML?

Here are the screenies


Oh and I just want to point out
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke van Frost
then open the texporter utility:

Attachment 127543

select the size you want for your .dds file (128X128, 256X256, 512X512, 256X512 etc.) then click on "pick object" and select your object in the viewport. In the upcoming window click on the disk and save the file as a .dds.

With this file you can work in your graphics-program.
If you're using max8 (and maybe 7) you don't need this step as the UVW Edit window has an option under tools to render the UVs to a file and it pretty much works the same way, just set the size, uncheck "show seams" (or something like that) and render.
__________________
The presence of those seeking the truth is infinitely to be preferred to those who think they've found it.
-- From Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett


My Units Library thread - Last updated on July 15, 2006 - How to add units, a guide.

TUTORIALS > Exporting models from 3DS MAX into Civ IV > NIF Viewer Tutorial - Part 1 > Part 2 > Part 3
MISC. GRAPHICS > Spells Promotions > Tech Icons > WH40K Tech Icons > Great Generals' Portraits > GuildWars based buttons > New Wonders

Last edited by Rabbit, White; May 23, 2006 at 07:17 AM.
Rabbit, White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 07:19 AM   #10
Duke van Frost
Lunatic Killer Robot
 
Duke van Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit, White
If you're using max8 (and maybe 7) you don't need this step as the UVW Edit window has an option under tools to render the UVs to a file and it pretty much works the same way, just set the size, uncheck "show seams" (or something like that) and render.
I use MAX7, but thanks for the hint. Ill try this as soon as I get to my computer at home (but Im quite sure that I had used this option already, just forgot about it after reading a tut. from the web - so thx again for reminding me of it )
Duke van Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 01:17 PM   #11
Killamike718
Proud Maya User
 
Killamike718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York City
Posts: 377
why are the normals messed up? is it my fault??? How do i set it to hard all? because i want no smoothing groups
Killamike718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 01:41 PM   #12
Rabbit, White
aka 2late2die
 
Rabbit, White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,836
I can't tell you for sure why the normals are messed up without looking at the max file but you can reset them, or rather reset the smoothness, by applying a Smooth modifier and leaving it on default (which should have the smooth box unchecked).

Btw, did you manage to get to work for you, in game that is?
__________________
The presence of those seeking the truth is infinitely to be preferred to those who think they've found it.
-- From Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett


My Units Library thread - Last updated on July 15, 2006 - How to add units, a guide.

TUTORIALS > Exporting models from 3DS MAX into Civ IV > NIF Viewer Tutorial - Part 1 > Part 2 > Part 3
MISC. GRAPHICS > Spells Promotions > Tech Icons > WH40K Tech Icons > Great Generals' Portraits > GuildWars based buttons > New Wonders
Rabbit, White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 02:04 PM   #13
Shqype
Shqyptar
 
Shqype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York + Shqypni
Posts: 2,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit, White
Shqype sent me this nif to take a look at, and I must say I didn't have any trouble at all, although I did replace an existing building with it (i.e. I renamed the file). Perhaps you're just missing something with the XML?

Here are the screenies


Oh and I just want to point out

If you're using max8 (and maybe 7) you don't need this step as the UVW Edit window has an option under tools to render the UVs to a file and it pretty much works the same way, just set the size, uncheck "show seams" (or something like that) and render.
When I tried I created a new folder and kept the unitfile names as "Kruja" and not "barracks." You said to copy the vanilla barracks folder and replace the files with the new ones. There are 2 files that I didn't have in my Kruja folder that are in the vanilla barracks folder. They are: "barracks_shadow.dds" and "building_shadow.dds." Do I need those? Perhaps that's why it didn't work for me?
__________________
BtS Rallying Call: Renaissance Mod of Eastern European Battles against the Ottoman Turks!
Chechen Republic: Chechnya civilization! - Euzkadi: Basque civilization

Ancient Illyria and Ethnic Albania BTS 3.13 compatible! - Kosova Republik Modular for BTS
[BTS SDK MODCOMPS]: Route Restricter (Restrict a unit's movement to roads, railroads, or both!), BuildingCitySizePrereq (Assign city size requirements before cities can construct buildings), Vicinity Bonus (Set units/buildings to only be constructed if resources are in a city's workable radius)
How to pronounce my username (with audio samples)
Shqype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 03:42 PM   #14
Rabbit, White
aka 2late2die
 
Rabbit, White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shqype
When I tried I created a new folder and kept the unitfile names as "Kruja" and not "barracks." You said to copy the vanilla barracks folder and replace the files with the new ones. There are 2 files that I didn't have in my Kruja folder that are in the vanilla barracks folder. They are: "barracks_shadow.dds" and "building_shadow.dds." Do I need those? Perhaps that's why it didn't work for me?
It's possible, but I doubt that missing textures for objects don't really exist in teh model and so aren't really missing could cause that. I haven't looked at the barracks in detail but I would think that one of these shadow files is unnecessary. In any case, you could always try replacing the building geometry in an existing nif with that castle and seeing if it'll work.

I did all this in a rush this morning, so I'll look into in more detail tonight.
__________________
The presence of those seeking the truth is infinitely to be preferred to those who think they've found it.
-- From Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett


My Units Library thread - Last updated on July 15, 2006 - How to add units, a guide.

TUTORIALS > Exporting models from 3DS MAX into Civ IV > NIF Viewer Tutorial - Part 1 > Part 2 > Part 3
MISC. GRAPHICS > Spells Promotions > Tech Icons > WH40K Tech Icons > Great Generals' Portraits > GuildWars based buttons > New Wonders
Rabbit, White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 08:50 PM   #15
Rabbit, White
aka 2late2die
 
Rabbit, White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,836
Ok so just to follow up on that. I didn't copy the barracks files and then overwrote them. I simply put the "kruja....nif" file and the "kruja castle texture.dds" file into an empty barracks folder in customassetsfolder, then renamed the nif to barracks.nif and it worked. I also looked at the nif itself and it seems to be ok, so I really don't know why you're having trouble with it. Did you copy the texture into the same folder? Double check its name.

What texture settings are you using? Perhaps due to low settings the game is trying to display the texturing using mipmaps but the texture doesn't have them.
__________________
The presence of those seeking the truth is infinitely to be preferred to those who think they've found it.
-- From Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett


My Units Library thread - Last updated on July 15, 2006 - How to add units, a guide.

TUTORIALS > Exporting models from 3DS MAX into Civ IV > NIF Viewer Tutorial - Part 1 > Part 2 > Part 3
MISC. GRAPHICS > Spells Promotions > Tech Icons > WH40K Tech Icons > Great Generals' Portraits > GuildWars based buttons > New Wonders
Rabbit, White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2006, 08:57 PM   #16
Killamike718
Proud Maya User
 
Killamike718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York City
Posts: 377
That could be true but I used The Photoshop DXT/DDS plugin, and i thought it set up the .DDS for any setting possible. like the 256x256, 128x128, 64x64. I thought it put that all in the DDS. maybe i was wrong, Could it have been because i was using a 512x512 texture? because that is what i saved te texture as.

Edit : Thanks Rabbit, You really helped us!!
Killamike718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2006, 05:18 AM   #17
Rabbit, White
aka 2late2die
 
Rabbit, White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killamike718
That could be true but I used The Photoshop DXT/DDS plugin, and i thought it set up the .DDS for any setting possible. like the 256x256, 128x128, 64x64. I thought it put that all in the DDS. maybe i was wrong, Could it have been because i was using a 512x512 texture? because that is what i saved te texture as.

Edit : Thanks Rabbit, You really helped us!!
So, based on your "Edit:" was that the problem? Don't leave me hangin'...

In any case the photoshot plugin doesn't save mipmaps by default, you need select that option, and I think there are several ways to do that as well but I can't help you there as I've never used it.

You can however check your model using high setting temporarily. Oh and btw, I could be wrong but if it is because of the mipmap then reducing size to 256x256 might not help as it still will try to display the next level of mipmap, i.e. 128x128. Anyway, let me know what it was and how you solved the problem, either here or in PM, as it is good information to posses.
__________________
The presence of those seeking the truth is infinitely to be preferred to those who think they've found it.
-- From Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett


My Units Library thread - Last updated on July 15, 2006 - How to add units, a guide.

TUTORIALS > Exporting models from 3DS MAX into Civ IV > NIF Viewer Tutorial - Part 1 > Part 2 > Part 3
MISC. GRAPHICS > Spells Promotions > Tech Icons > WH40K Tech Icons > Great Generals' Portraits > GuildWars based buttons > New Wonders
Rabbit, White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2006, 12:33 AM   #18
Shqype
Shqyptar
 
Shqype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York + Shqypni
Posts: 2,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit, White
Ok so just to follow up on that. I didn't copy the barracks files and then overwrote them. I simply put the "kruja....nif" file and the "kruja castle texture.dds" file into an empty barracks folder in customassetsfolder, then renamed the nif to barracks.nif and it worked. I also looked at the nif itself and it seems to be ok, so I really don't know why you're having trouble with it. Did you copy the texture into the same folder? Double check its name.

What texture settings are you using? Perhaps due to low settings the game is trying to display the texturing using mipmaps but the texture doesn't have them.
I did as you said in my CustomAssets folder, renaming the nif to barracks.nif and keeping the texture with a different name and then renaming it to barracks.dds; still I get a tiny pink structure for barracks with no texture.

These are my graphics settings from the in-game Options:
Screen Resolution: 1280 x 768
Anti-Aliasing Multisamples: 0
Graphics Level: High
Render Quality Level: High
Globe Quality: High
Full-screen mode and High Detail Terrain are both enabled as well.

Thanks for trying to help out Rabbit, White. But this is strange that it still doesn't work!
__________________
BtS Rallying Call: Renaissance Mod of Eastern European Battles against the Ottoman Turks!
Chechen Republic: Chechnya civilization! - Euzkadi: Basque civilization

Ancient Illyria and Ethnic Albania BTS 3.13 compatible! - Kosova Republik Modular for BTS
[BTS SDK MODCOMPS]: Route Restricter (Restrict a unit's movement to roads, railroads, or both!), BuildingCitySizePrereq (Assign city size requirements before cities can construct buildings), Vicinity Bonus (Set units/buildings to only be constructed if resources are in a city's workable radius)
How to pronounce my username (with audio samples)
Shqype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2006, 01:10 PM   #19
Killamike718
Proud Maya User
 
Killamike718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York City
Posts: 377
Maybe when Exporting, I should savce the texture not to original image but have it in the NIF itself, just for testing purposes
Killamike718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > How do i add texture in 3DS Max?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with texture in 3ds max SIMPA Civ4 - Creation & Customization 2 Sep 12, 2008 06:02 PM
Texture Map Problem in 3ds Max Acronym2 Civ4 - Creation & Customization 4 Apr 21, 2008 09:18 AM
Need 3ds Max 7 surdanis Civ4 - Creation & Customization 26 Mar 14, 2008 02:36 AM
3DS Max 7 -- Questions the100thballoon Civ3 - Creation & Customization 3 Nov 04, 2005 04:26 PM
3DS Max -- Questions the100thballoon Computer Talk 3 Nov 03, 2005 08:24 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR