Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Feb 19, 2007, 01:10 PM   #1
kristopherb
Protective/Charismatic
 
kristopherb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: British Empire Soul:Tesco
Posts: 2,208
loading a mod every time

How do you make mod X run every time you load civ4 up?
__________________
But disaster isn't coming, it's already arrived
I am so lucky,I think that I survived

Manic Street Preachers
kristopherb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2007, 01:30 PM   #2
KMadCandy
giggling permanoob
 
KMadCandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Peepsville
Posts: 3,991
change:

; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
Mod = 0

in your .ini file to say Mod = X instead. then make sure the X mod folder is under the /Mods folder.
__________________
no those privateers aren't mine. that GG i just got while i'm not at war with anybody? popped him from a hut.
KMadCandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2007, 02:22 PM   #3
Sisiutil
All Leader Challenger
 
Sisiutil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 6,896
Another way is to create a desktop shortcut that loads the mod, very handy if you play with several different ones and still want to play "vanilla":

Just change the shortcut's command line to something like the following:

"C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Warlords\Civ4Warlords.exe" mod= mods\mod_folder_name

...assuming you're playing Warlords, of course. Just substitute the path and file name of the vanilla version if that's what you're playing with.
__________________
Stories and Tales: Princes of the Universe Part I / Part II
The All Leaders Challenge Games (ALC Bullpen thread)
Civ IV Strategy Articles: Strategy Guide for Beginners / Intermediate Tactics & Gambits / Stack o' Doom / Early Rush / Leader Traits
Sisiutil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2007, 03:17 PM   #4
KMadCandy
giggling permanoob
 
KMadCandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Peepsville
Posts: 3,991
hmmz.

would that work even tho i already changed my shortcut to read "I:\civ4\Civilization4.exe /ALTROOT=K:\civ4\" to change where the saved files go? if so, would i put the mod= part after or before the /ALTROOT?

could be handy, since yes i do have to unload my default mod to load your games *giggle*.
__________________
no those privateers aren't mine. that GG i just got while i'm not at war with anybody? popped him from a hut.
KMadCandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2007, 03:36 PM   #5
Sisiutil
All Leader Challenger
 
Sisiutil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 6,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by KMadCandy View Post
hmmz.

would that work even tho i already changed my shortcut to read "I:\civ4\Civilization4.exe /ALTROOT=K:\civ4\" to change where the saved files go? if so, would i put the mod= part after or before the /ALTROOT?

could be handy, since yes i do have to unload my default mod to load your games *giggle*.
I have no idea if one goes before the other or not. You should be able to combine multiple parameters into one command line, though; most applications allow that. Try it and let us know!
__________________
Stories and Tales: Princes of the Universe Part I / Part II
The All Leaders Challenge Games (ALC Bullpen thread)
Civ IV Strategy Articles: Strategy Guide for Beginners / Intermediate Tactics & Gambits / Stack o' Doom / Early Rush / Leader Traits
Sisiutil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2007, 03:43 PM   #6
KMadCandy
giggling permanoob
 
KMadCandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Peepsville
Posts: 3,991
i am going to show this thread to hubby when he gets home from work. i expect the idea of someone suggesting that i try fiddling with anything like that on my computer without him home to supervise will either frighten him so badly that his hair turns instantly white, or that he just about falls out of his chair from laughing.

but i just may try it if he's here to, like, be the babysitter and make sure i don't totally break the whole pc. if anybody could, i could!
__________________
no those privateers aren't mine. that GG i just got while i'm not at war with anybody? popped him from a hut.
KMadCandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2007, 10:39 AM   #7
kristopherb
Protective/Charismatic
 
kristopherb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: British Empire Soul:Tesco
Posts: 2,208
If do so can i easy unload the mod like if you open the mod manualy
__________________
But disaster isn't coming, it's already arrived
I am so lucky,I think that I survived

Manic Street Preachers
kristopherb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > loading a mod every time

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow Loading Time t1footsoc Civ4 - General Discussions 2 Jun 10, 2008 09:50 AM
Loading Mod without Loading Main game first madcat Civ4 BTS - Official Mods & Scenarios 6 Dec 05, 2007 07:09 PM
Loading time between turns Arkaeyn Civ4 - Technical Support 3 Jul 22, 2006 03:09 PM
Too much time loading... Thurgrim Civ4 - Technical Support 0 Nov 11, 2005 10:25 AM
How to decrease loading time! Luddi VII Civ3 - Creation & Customization 13 Aug 14, 2004 11:14 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR