Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)

Notices

Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL) (Public) Forum for Civ4 BTS Unaltered Gameplay Project.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 17, 2008, 04:19 PM   #141
NagyGL
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Budapest
Posts: 5
Another idea: I installed the mod as everyone, so the only problem could be in the following My Games\BtS dirs: assets, CustomAssets. The other dirs are either empty (Patch etc.), ineffective (e.g. Screenshots) or made by the mod (BUG Mod & MODS). Would it make any sense to compare my assets/CustomAssets lib contents to yours?
NagyGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2008, 11:37 PM   #142
alerum68
Priest of Hiroshima
 
alerum68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 2,515
Can you tell me how you installed it NagyGL? It sounds like it's not locating the BUG Mod.INI file. There should be a directory called BUG Mod inside of the BTS folder within My Docs/My Games, or My Docs/My Games/Beyond the Sword. Check that the BUG Mod.ini file is in there, and make sure it's the one included in the installer or zip.
__________________
My misconception is closest to the truth...

Beyond the Sword Unaltered Gameplay Project - BUGs, and BATs, and BULLs... oh my!

How to Release Your Mod!

لآ اِلَهَ اِلّا اللّهُ مُحَمَّدٌ رَسُوُل اللّهِ
alerum68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2008, 11:40 PM   #143
alerum68
Priest of Hiroshima
 
alerum68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 2,515
Yes, if you install it as a MOD it has to be named Assets. Only if you want to have it run every time do you put it as the CustomAssets, but not in a MOD directory, just in the My Docs/My Games/BTS folder.
__________________
My misconception is closest to the truth...

Beyond the Sword Unaltered Gameplay Project - BUGs, and BATs, and BULLs... oh my!

How to Release Your Mod!

لآ اِلَهَ اِلّا اللّهُ مُحَمَّدٌ رَسُوُل اللّهِ
alerum68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2008, 03:42 AM   #144
NagyGL
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Budapest
Posts: 5
Last time I used the .exe installer and get the following file structures:

Spoiler:
All in My Games/BtS:

BUG Mod > CustomDomAdv, Adv Unit Naming.ini, BUG Mod Help.chm, BUG Mod.ini, GNU License.rtf
CustomAssets > 5 empty subfolders
MODS > BUG Mod > Assets, BUG Mod.ini, BUG Mod.ini.bak, Uninstall_BUG.exe
Various other subfolders (see on image)
CivilizationIV.ini
CivilizationIV.ini.bak

Or see as attached...


I have checked when the .ini files have been accessed. In the case of the smaller BUG Mod.ini (containing only base config) this was yesterday (as it should be), but according to the Windows, the bigger .ini (with the config like scoreboard options) and the gamefont_75 file has been accessed at 6th May - so probably you are right! But what can be the reason?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BtS Folder with sizes.PNG
Views:	52
Size:	10.8 KB
ID:	177294   Click image for larger version

Name:	BUG Mod Folder.PNG
Views:	42
Size:	7.4 KB
ID:	177295   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mods BUG Mod Folder.PNG
Views:	42
Size:	5.7 KB
ID:	177296  
NagyGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2008, 04:08 AM   #145
The Doc
Time Lord
 
The Doc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: between time and space
Posts: 344
Try moving everything in "BUG Mod" folder to "Mods\BUG Mod". Then you should be able to load BUG as a mod.
Or is this the new folder structure for BUG?
__________________
"Doctor? Doctor who...?"

The Beyond the Sword Unaltered Gameplay (BUG) Mod
"It'll blow your mind!" - Sid M.
Check out BAT and BULL, too.
The Doc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2008, 11:13 AM   #146
alerum68
Priest of Hiroshima
 
alerum68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 2,515
Did you run the installer using both CustomAssets and as the MOD dir? Try uninstalling, and installing just to the Mods directory only and see if that helps.

@ Doc - Yes, that is a new file structure we're going to be using. It allows the BUG Mod settings to be used for any MOD that is using BUG 2.30.
__________________
My misconception is closest to the truth...

Beyond the Sword Unaltered Gameplay Project - BUGs, and BATs, and BULLs... oh my!

How to Release Your Mod!

لآ اِلَهَ اِلّا اللّهُ مُحَمَّدٌ رَسُوُل اللّهِ
alerum68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2008, 03:43 PM   #147
NagyGL
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Budapest
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by alerum68 View Post
Did you run the installer using both CustomAssets and as the MOD dir? Try uninstalling, and installing just to the Mods directory only and see if that helps.
No, I let the installer work on its own and installed it only to the MOD dir Well, since the MOD and the install were correct, and you haven't met this phenomenon before, the problem can be only with my BtS install. I'll try to reinstall later this week, if I'll have time to do that. Thank you for your help and time, I really appreciate it Keep up the good work!
NagyGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2008, 05:32 PM   #148
alerum68
Priest of Hiroshima
 
alerum68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 2,515
We did encounter it one time before, and it was a problem with the BTS install. If you search our forum, you may find something more on it... I think it was back in our first thread, which is probably at the bottom of the forum now. It's been closed... It's called the same as the forum name.
__________________
My misconception is closest to the truth...

Beyond the Sword Unaltered Gameplay Project - BUGs, and BATs, and BULLs... oh my!

How to Release Your Mod!

لآ اِلَهَ اِلّا اللّهُ مُحَمَّدٌ رَسُوُل اللّهِ
alerum68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2008, 12:30 AM   #149
Cammagno
King
 
Cammagno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Genoa (Italy)
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by NagyGL View Post
Last time I used the .exe installer and get the following file structures:

Spoiler:
All in My Games/BtS:

BUG Mod > CustomDomAdv, Adv Unit Naming.ini, BUG Mod Help.chm, BUG Mod.ini, GNU License.rtf
CustomAssets > 5 empty subfolders
MODS > BUG Mod > Assets, BUG Mod.ini, BUG Mod.ini.bak, Uninstall_BUG.exe
Various other subfolders (see on image)
CivilizationIV.ini
CivilizationIV.ini.bak

Or see as attached...

Ok, I don't know as you get this (never used the installer myself, I hate them) but I think the problem is rather clear, you have a mess of files, and in particular two BUG Mod.ini.
My suggestion is to delete the BUG Mod.ini that is in My Games/BtS/BUG Mod and moving everything else that is in that folder to the correct folder My Games/BtS/MODS/BUG Mod. The only thing that I don't know is which of the two BUG Mod.ini files is the correct one, so try both of them in turn.
Cammagno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 07:43 AM   #150
zulu9812
The Newbie Nightmare
 
zulu9812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Athens of the North
Posts: 6,378
Is there any documentation for the unit naming conventions? It all looks like gobbledegook to me
zulu9812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 07:55 AM   #151
ruff_hi
Live 4ever! Or die trying
 
ruff_hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: an Aussie in NY
Posts: 8,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu9812 View Post
Is there any documentation for the unit naming conventions? It all looks like gobbledegook to me
yes - check the help file - 'BUG Mod Help.chm'. Help and examples.
__________________
Book 4 in the Prism Series (The Woods at World's Edge) is now available.

'The wood can be misleading....' And so, it seems, can all who live in the wood at the edge of the world. Having returned at last from Phantism, Rabbit, Rupert, Aden and Jasper find that Prism has become a land of war and desolation. Annihilo’s ugly gray stain now arches across the sky as he attempts to join forces with his son, Addreadon, in a final battle against the Alellii.
ruff_hi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 03:02 PM   #152
zulu9812
The Newbie Nightmare
 
zulu9812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Athens of the North
Posts: 6,378
Aah, my bad. I was experiencing the BUG mod through Keldath's Overlord mod, and he hadn't provided any documentation.
zulu9812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 09:31 PM   #153
sethi_i
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Is there a way to tell what version of Bug is installed? Last night I uninstalled 2.2 and d'led 2.3 and installed it. I used the installer and everything is setup as before. Bug Mod ini is in the main BTS folder. I have the Bat mod setup to run on startup. Blue Marble is also installed and running.

I started a new game and everything looked fine, except there are no new PLE buttons. The MA also looked the same. I went through the options screen and found no new options for the PLE addition. I checked the Bug ini and the PLE code is detailed and looks like it should display everything (lines for promotable/wounded/etc). I also double checked to ensure that I didn't reinstall 2.2 (I've done stupid-er things). The executable is for 2.3. I'm sure the answer to this is simple, but I can't figure it out.

Thanks
sethi_i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 09:34 PM   #154
ruff_hi
Live 4ever! Or die trying
 
ruff_hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: an Aussie in NY
Posts: 8,201
Look at the option screen - bottom right. Should have the version and revision numbers there.
__________________
Book 4 in the Prism Series (The Woods at World's Edge) is now available.

'The wood can be misleading....' And so, it seems, can all who live in the wood at the edge of the world. Having returned at last from Phantism, Rabbit, Rupert, Aden and Jasper find that Prism has become a land of war and desolation. Annihilo’s ugly gray stain now arches across the sky as he attempts to join forces with his son, Addreadon, in a final battle against the Alellii.
ruff_hi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 09:58 PM   #155
EmperorFool
Deity
 
EmperorFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mountain View, California
Posts: 9,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by sethi_i View Post
I have the Bat mod setup to run on startup.
The BAT installer hasn't been updated to use BUG 2.3 yet. You should be able to copy the contents of CustomAssets from BUG 2.3 over Assets in BAT, but I'd make a backup first. You mentioned having BlueMarble, and while it should work with BAT and BUG, I don't know how it will like being copied into the BAT mod folder. It should be okay, though.
__________________
Monkeys killing monkeys killing monkeys over pieces of the ground.
Silly monkeys, give them thumbs they make a club and beat their brother down.


BUG Mod - BTS Unaltered Gameplay
[ Forum | Download | FAQ | Known Issues | Troubleshooting | Modding Tutorial ]

BAT 3.0.1 QuickFix™ released Oct 24th
EmperorFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 10:42 PM   #156
sethi_i
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Ruff...the one thing I forgot to say was the options screen shows the BAT version, not the BUG version. I guess it's because I have BAT setup as the mod?

EF...That was exactly it, and Blue Marble is fine too.

Thanks
sethi_i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2008, 12:18 AM   #157
Balderstrom
Emperor
 
Balderstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 1,141
Blue Marble sits at the MyDocs CustomAssets\Art level, along w/ some changes in the program directory itself: Assets\Res & Resource\
At least from what I've seen they're in pretty disparate locations and don't conflict at all.
Balderstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 10:10 AM   #158
ck07
Mud Mover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by alerum68 View Post
Please post all questions pertaining to installation, setup, or other minor issues here instead of starting a new thread.

Thank you!
When I clicked on "download BAT here" it seemed to include 10+ separate items. Is there no avaiable place to download BUG and BAT as one download each?

Thanks.
ck07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 04:17 PM   #159
alerum68
Priest of Hiroshima
 
alerum68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 2,515
Just download the latest one. Those are all the releases we've mad... you only need to download the file called "BUGMod_230.exe"
__________________
My misconception is closest to the truth...

Beyond the Sword Unaltered Gameplay Project - BUGs, and BATs, and BULLs... oh my!

How to Release Your Mod!

لآ اِلَهَ اِلّا اللّهُ مُحَمَّدٌ رَسُوُل اللّهِ
alerum68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 09:44 PM   #160
EmperorFool
Deity
 
EmperorFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mountain View, California
Posts: 9,625
Same for BAT. And the latest BAT includes the previous BUG -- not the latest 2.30.
__________________
Monkeys killing monkeys killing monkeys over pieces of the ground.
Silly monkeys, give them thumbs they make a club and beat their brother down.


BUG Mod - BTS Unaltered Gameplay
[ Forum | Download | FAQ | Known Issues | Troubleshooting | Modding Tutorial ]

BAT 3.0.1 QuickFix™ released Oct 24th
EmperorFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL) > Questions about The BUG Mod

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR