Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > Civ4 BTS - Official Mods & Scenarios

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jan 03, 2014, 05:42 PM   #1
Iapetus303
Chieftain
 
Iapetus303's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 74
BTS RFC: Changing player civilization

How can I change which Civ I am playing, after a game has started?


A little background:
I wanted to play a "Scythian" game, but without the hastle of adding a whole new civ. First, I experimented with starting a very early civ, renaming them, and moving the settlers up onto the steppes, but this didn't work very well (due to stability, and completely inappropriate civ powers). Eventually I decided that the best way to do it would be to start an ancient or earlier game, then use the Worldbuilder to add a Russian settler in an appropriate location, then switch to playing Russians (and rename them).

Which I've done, except can't work out how to actuall play as the Russians. I found a post which implied I could change civ by saving the map in the Worldbuilder, then starting it as a new scenario, and choosing a different civ. But when I tried that, I only got the original choice of civs (but now with the RFC "xxx Peoples" names).

Am I doing something wrong, or does RFC require a different way of doing this?
Iapetus303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2014, 05:45 PM   #2
Manco Capac
Friday,13 June,I Collapse
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,047
ALT+Z (or ALT+X). Either one or the other.
Manco Capac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2014, 03:58 AM   #3
Iapetus303
Chieftain
 
Iapetus303's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachywaxon View Post
ALT+Z (or ALT+X). Either one or the other.
In the WorldBuilder, or the normal game?

Because I tried both and it didn't work.
Iapetus303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2014, 10:10 AM   #4
Manco Capac
Friday,13 June,I Collapse
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iapetus303 View Post
In the WorldBuilder, or the normal game?

Because I tried both and it didn't work.
To make it work, you need to enable the debugger, which is the tool of the modder given by the developers. How to? Follow those steps:

1) Find your .ini file (BTS one pls) and search for "Cheatmode"
2) When the line is found, change its value from "0" to "chipotle" (devs like to make jk)
3) Then enter your game and do the combo ALT+X(or Z).

That should give you the way to swap players and that is cyclic.

gluck
Manco Capac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > Civ4 BTS - Official Mods & Scenarios > BTS RFC: Changing player civilization

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR