Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 07, 2007, 04:48 PM   #1
Titan_br
Chieftain
 
Titan_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Debug Mode Commands (Hotkey) in BTS

I'm trying to find all debug mode commands (hotkey) to cheat in it.

So, who wanna help me listing all possible debud mode commands

I know a few like
Crtl + 4 = 1k gold
+ = Tech.

etc..

Crlt + D = display debug menu

but i can't understand some options, where i can find all the description about it?
Titan_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2007, 01:32 PM   #2
Titan_br
Chieftain
 
Titan_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
No answer?
Titan_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2007, 02:31 PM   #3
SwordofStriker
Prince
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 584
Just go to gamewinners.com or any other site that has codes like that. The ones listed for vanilla ought to work just fine.
SwordofStriker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2007, 04:47 PM   #4
Elandal
King
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 870
I don't think many people understand all the debug options available.
Considering cheating in SP game is completely useless idea, debug mode is useful for debugging. Most of what you get in debug mode is loads of information - shift-functionkeys open various info screens for example. Then eg. CTRL-U gives unit debug. Some you seem to know already.

That there happen to be hotkeys for the tech currently being research and getting some fixed amount of gold just shows what debug team was doing a lot (enough to set hotkeys for the functions).
Elandal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2007, 06:00 AM   #5
Titan_br
Chieftain
 
Titan_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Well.

I was wondering if they got update.

For example, how debug mode is in BtS?
There's a special hotkey to change the Terrain like Crl + Shift + Left Click that add any unit or city to any power.

So how can I change the spy points for example?

We can see many options in Crlt + D = Debug Mode Info, but what they mean?
Titan_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2007, 04:55 PM   #6
SwordofStriker
Prince
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 584
What you are asking for can all be done in the worldbuilder. Hit control + w and you will see all the options.
SwordofStriker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2007, 06:44 PM   #7
Titan_br
Chieftain
 
Titan_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
I wanna use HOTKEY Debug Mode.
Titan_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > Debug Mode Commands (Hotkey) in BTS

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[BTS] In game debug mode jdog5000 Civ4 - Better AI 13 Dec 10, 2011 04:22 PM
Debug Mode PsiCorps Civ4 - Creation & Customization 0 Oct 06, 2008 06:52 AM
Debug mode commands Keroro Civ3 - Creation & Customization 2 Nov 01, 2006 02:32 AM
Help with Debug Mode Tony595 Civ3 - Creation & Customization 8 Aug 16, 2003 11:43 AM
Debug Mode Tacit_Exit Civ3 - General Discussions 2 Mar 09, 2003 06:01 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR