Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Feb 28, 2008, 06:19 AM   #1
Nameless One
Endarkened Despot
 
Nameless One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 150
English colony names

I just finished an English UHV with latest version of the mod. Colonizing the whole world was much fun. The only annoying thing was that I built dozens of Cambridges and had to rename them. Some names are really missing. Here are some suggestions on improving the names for English colonies:

1) East coast of North America....I really wanted to start with Jamestown but had to reload several times to find it. It turns out it has only one tile and you have to build over a forest. I really think the first English colony in America should have a greater chance of appearing.

2) Guiana has no English names it seems. Georgetown is the capital now, and I think the first British settlement was Willoughby. There's enough space there for two cities so both names could be used.

3) I managed to found Cambridge on the great eastern South African spot where Sofala is usually founded (by Portugese, I think). What's wrong with Durban?

4) The uranium resource in southern Africa represents Namibia. Windhoek is the capital of Namibia so I think that should be the city name if built there. I'm not aware that any colonies existed in the area.

5) A city on Java should be Bantam or Batavia. Bantam was the first, but it was on the western tip of the island which is taken up by a mountain in the game. Batavia is closer to the locations can found a city on.

6) India has no English names. I don't really know if English founded anything larger than a fort in Inida, but Goa and Pondicherry names came to my mind. None of those is English, but since one is on the western and one on the eastern coast of India, they match well with the locations available for colonization in 600AD scenario.

7) No city name for the Philippines. Manila should be ok since the British held it for a short while and didn't change the name.
Nameless One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2008, 08:01 AM   #2
SadoMacho
spanker of civilizations
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 808
Windhoek and Batavia are Dutch names, and need to br founded by the Dutch if it is build, why would the Enlish give their cities a Dutch name, same for Goa, it was Portugese. There are real names only in the historical area of the civ building the city, in other areas, there is a random name.
SadoMacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2008, 04:28 PM   #3
wilcoxchar
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Sofala should not change to Durban because the area around Sofala was Portuguese, not British. It's part of Mozambique now and was never part of the British colony in South Africa.

Also, there shouldn't be British names in the Philippines because they never colonized the Philippines. As you said they occupied Manila for two years during the Seven Years' War but occupying a city for 2 years doesn't qualify as being colonized by it.
wilcoxchar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2008, 01:52 AM   #4
Nameless One
Endarkened Despot
 
Nameless One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 150
What about Fort Albany? I managed to found it both with British and French.

I have no problem with Sofala. What I don't like is founding Cambridge in South Africa, or anywhere else other than England for that matter.
Nameless One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2008, 02:09 AM   #5
wilcoxchar
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Quote:
What I don't like is founding Cambridge in South Africa, or anywhere else other than England for that matter.
I agree with you, there should be default names for every civ for each square on the map. I hate founding Murcia in the Congo as Spain, or taking the Philippines from a collapsed Japan and having the city names be Nara and Satsuma.
wilcoxchar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2008, 02:23 AM   #6
Lone Wolf
Deity
 
Lone Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,605
There thing is, it is quite difficult to invent English names for, say, cities in Kamchatka.
Now, if the AI often founds cities with no unique names, them these names must be added regardless of anything. (Japan should have "Manila" and "Davao", IMO). But if the AI rarely goes for the spots for which it has no name, I don't see it necessary. You can rename your cities anyway.
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2008, 02:52 AM   #7
Rhye
Яhye
 
Rhye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Commuter by plane
Posts: 9,452
expect another update in the new patch
__________________
rhye.civfanatics.net
Rhye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2008, 05:40 PM   #8
say1988
Deity
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,649
What about giving every tile a default name, and if a civ founds a city without a name for that tile, it takes the default one? SO if the Rnglish, or Romans, or Germans found a city in the same location in the Phillipines, it will always be Manilla.
say1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2008, 09:09 PM   #9
Lone Wolf
Deity
 
Lone Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,605
It does work for Phillipines, more or less, but the thing is, what to do with such locations such as New Orleans?
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 02, 2008, 05:48 AM   #10
say1988
Deity
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,649
Unless the civ has its own name for the area (i.e. French), use the modern one. Apply this to every tile in the world.
say1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 02, 2008, 08:19 AM   #11
Lone Wolf
Deity
 
Lone Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,605
But why would, say, Incas, if they found a city at the place of modern New Orleans, call their city in the honor of a European one?
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 02, 2008, 09:17 AM   #12
kairob
Biohazard
 
kairob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The North
Posts: 3,080
How about in the random list just adding the prefix "new" to a lot of the european cities? for example instead of building Cambridge you would build "New Cambridge". You wouldn't have to do this to all of them though cos then it would be tireing seeing that many "new"s (plus the is a St Petersburg in america )
__________________
My Map Thread
kairob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 02, 2008, 09:40 AM   #13
Nameless One
Endarkened Despot
 
Nameless One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 150
I think the best solution is in between. Most of us have never heard about most Incan cities, so if Incas build one in place of New Orleans (highly unlikely), just give it the name of some Incan archaeological location that you couldn't include in real Incan territory. If a city is founded by a European civ, it would look nice if it has its modern name or a new "something" name like say1988 and kairob suggested.
Nameless One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 02, 2008, 11:23 AM   #14
Talkie_Toaster
I toast, therefore I am
 
Talkie_Toaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,011
Or how about we call the cities what their translations in the appropriate language are? I know this won't work for civs where they died out before the city was built, but to be honest they probably won't build the city then.
Talkie_Toaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 02, 2008, 09:33 PM   #15
Lone Wolf
Deity
 
Lone Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,605
Quote:
f Incas build one in place of New Orleans (highly unlikely), just give it the name of some Incan archaeological location that you couldn't include in real Incan territory.
Exactly the same system works now.

Quote:
Or how about we call the cities what their translations in the appropriate language are?
What is the translation of "Houston" or "Caracas"* in Indian? Does it sound any different from the English spelling?

*Possible in case of Indians getting the Conquerors event. It happens very rarely, but I've seen it.
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 03, 2008, 12:23 PM   #16
Talkie_Toaster
I toast, therefore I am
 
Talkie_Toaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lone Wolf View Post
Exactly the same system works now.



What is the translation of "Houston" or "Caracas"* in Indian? Does it sound any different from the English spelling?

*Possible in case of Indians getting the Conquerors event. It happens very rarely, but I've seen it.
Well, probably you could slightly "Indianise" the spelling. For aesthetics.
Talkie_Toaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 03, 2008, 01:23 PM   #17
Nameless One
Endarkened Despot
 
Nameless One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 150
Qaraqas?
Nameless One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2008, 01:31 PM   #18
SadoMacho
spanker of civilizations
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 808
I like the 'New ...' idea. In an earlier civ, when the name list was used up, the new build cities were named 'New ...' with the names of the cities the civ controlled in chronological order. So, you'll get New London and not Oxford, and New Plymouth and not...
SadoMacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2008, 11:09 AM   #19
Talkie_Toaster
I toast, therefore I am
 
Talkie_Toaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SadoMacho View Post
I like the 'New ...' idea. In an earlier civ, when the name list was used up, the new build cities were named 'New ...' with the names of the cities the civ controlled in chronological order. So, you'll get New London and not Oxford, and New Plymouth and not...
As long as France is...nouville?...or whatever, not new.
Talkie_Toaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2008, 11:03 AM   #20
onedreamer
Dragon
 
onedreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Torino - Italia
Posts: 6,518
I think there is a logical problem here. You're assuming all civs can be colonial powers. True, it can happen in the game. But in real life it didn't happen. This is why we have a city named after Orleans near Aztecs lands. So you can either assume Aztecs would have called it New Tenochtitlan, or New whatever, or just use a standard city list for all civs that were not colonial powers in real life.
__________________

2010AD, Caesar Berlusconi to Brutus Fini: "You too, Gianfranco, son of a b... !!!"

Economic Left/Right: -4.38 Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: 0.00
onedreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization > English colony names

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Japanese colony names Arwon Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization 4 Jan 08, 2009 08:27 AM
Creating Colony results on existing Colony declaring war on Master Ryuk Civ4 - Bug Reports 1 Oct 19, 2007 04:54 AM
English (and other) city names Bushface Civ4 - General Discussions 1 Feb 03, 2006 02:42 PM
Great persons names only in english Rufus T. Firefly Civ4 - Bug Reports 0 Dec 02, 2005 03:20 AM
Missing city (colony) names on very small maps Grille Civ3 Conquests - Bug Reports 1 Nov 24, 2003 08:54 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR