Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION REVOLUTION SERIES > CivRev - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 24, 2008, 08:05 AM   #1
InFeRnOgTiTaN
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 57
Choose which Civs you play against

Small thing, but I'd like the option to choose which Civs I'll be playing against.

I would probably randomize it most of the time anyway, but so far every game I've played has had Alexander in it. I want to spread things out and I don't think it'd take anything away from the game (you could just bypass choosing one or all if you want and leave it random).

Any thoughts?
InFeRnOgTiTaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 08:10 AM   #2
ShakyDave
Chieftain
 
ShakyDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 20
Only possible reason they left this out is to encourage people to chase after the Trophy Room. Lame I agree, hope there's some kind of a pay off in the end.
ShakyDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 08:16 AM   #3
InFeRnOgTiTaN
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 57
Perhaps. I hope this wasn't left out simply for streamlining purposes since I don't think it will be that big of a "hiccup" to put this in. It could be as simple as a box comes up saying, "Choose opponents? Yes or no" and then you can just cancel out if you want to randomize them all.

Then if I only know I want to go against Germany, for instance, I could pick Germany and then cancel out - box says "Randomize remaining opponents?" or something.

I think it'd be easy for them to implement and not affect the start-up, especially if you can just go through and say random for all (being able to randomize only some of them would be nice too, but not necessary).
InFeRnOgTiTaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 09:12 AM   #4
NikNak
Warlord
 
NikNak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 254
Heck, I'd love to choose the number, as well as the specific opponents, if I could.
__________________
Veritas Vos Fugare Facet
NikNak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 10:36 AM   #5
Im_An_Eejit
Chieftain
 
Im_An_Eejit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 75
I would also like this. But i think they took it out because they probably thought/ knew that one of the civs would be terrible, as well as ( maybe not at the moment but in the future ) someone finding a way to exploit/easily defeat certain oppenents. And if this is the case then the achievements on the 360 would be coniserably easier to attain.

However, im sure that if they wanted to they could make it so that certain achievments are blocked when you selected opponents instead of randomizing them.
Im_An_Eejit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 10:58 AM   #6
Endure
Prince
 
Endure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 307
I think they left it out on purpose.

When you know what civ's your going up against, you can plan according right from the get go to counter their strong points and exploit their weaknesses.

When you have to explore to find out what your up against, you have to have more of a balanced approached until you find out just what your up against.

It sounds like a rather small detail, but it's almost guaranteed there are civ veterans who would do just this (and rightly so), where-as the people brand new to the civ series likely would not even think to do this.
Endure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 10:58 AM   #7
InFeRnOgTiTaN
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 57
^ Seems like a simple solution to that problem; good thinking.

To Endure: Even if that was the reason they did it, I wouldn't think keeping out the choice altogether would be a proper way to handle that. Sure, I might know who I'm up against and plan accordingly, but I'm still playing the game the same way if that makes sense. I see what you're saying but I don't think choice would really affect it too much.

Yes random is better for the surprise, but I also like to try going against all the Civs and so far I keep getting the same Civs to go against.
InFeRnOgTiTaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 01:01 PM   #8
bonafide11
Worker
 
bonafide11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: STL
Posts: 2,889
If we could select our opponents, I would never put the English in my games, they're such a pain to try to conquer.
__________________
The only constant is change.
bonafide11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION REVOLUTION SERIES > CivRev - General Discussions > Choose which Civs you play against

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which civs do you choose to play? Zechnophobe Civ4 - Fall from Heaven 44 Oct 11, 2008 09:26 PM
18 Civs? why not choose? Master_Chaz Civ4 - General Discussions 2 Jul 31, 2007 12:31 PM
10 Civs if I could choose Provolution Civ4 - General Discussions 47 Jun 22, 2007 03:45 PM
how do you choose civs? feldmarshall Civ4 - General Discussions 23 Feb 12, 2007 06:27 PM
Pre-Start Options... How to Choose No. of AI Civs / Choosing AI Civs??? agoodfella Civ4 - Strategy & Tips 4 Oct 28, 2005 04:04 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR