Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:35 AM   #1
PaladinXII
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 16
Dumb Expansion Q From a Civ Noob

I was wondering if the expansions "stack." In other words, if you have both Warlords and Beyond the Sword, do you have access to all of the new leaders, units, etc. from both?

Thanks!
PaladinXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:38 AM   #2
Civsassin
Immortal
 
Civsassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 830
Yes. Warlords piggy backs on Civ Vanilla, and BTS piggy backs on Warlords. You get all of the functionality of each if you are playing BTS.
Civsassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:40 AM   #3
MrCynical
Deity
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Dreaming Spires
Posts: 4,502
All the leaders, units, etc. are included in BtS anyway, so if you've got that you've got everything possible in the main game.
__________________
"The opposite of the religious fanatic is not the fanatical atheist but the gentle cynic who cares not whether there is a god or not." - Eric Hoffer.

Want to learn the true power of corporations in BtS? - Try my article on the power of Sushi!
MrCynical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:50 AM   #4
PaladinXII
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 16
Ah. So if I understand, correctly:

Warlords contains everything that Civ IV (Core) has plus the new modes.
BtS contains everything that Civ IV (Core) AND Warlords has plus the new modes.

So... the question I have then is, what happens if you have Civ IV and BtS but not Warlords?
PaladinXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:51 AM   #5
InFeRnOgTiTaN
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 57
^ I have all of them but I would imagine that you wouldn't have access to the Warlords scenarios.

Anyone else want to add to that?
InFeRnOgTiTaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:55 AM   #6
PaladinXII
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 16
I imagine that there are some critical pieces of Warlords that are carried forward on the BtS disk, but if they continue to sell Warlords, it must not have been made obsolete by BtS. There is a cool bundle on Steam of all three parts for $60.

I've never used Steam before, but I've heard good things.
PaladinXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:55 AM   #7
Civsassin
Immortal
 
Civsassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by InFeRnOgTiTaN View Post
^ I have all of them but I would imagine that you wouldn't have access to the Warlords scenarios.

Anyone else want to add to that?
You do have access to Warlord scenarios. All you have to do is use the Warlords CD or CIV IV Gold CD, whichever you have.
Civsassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:58 AM   #8
PaladinXII
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 16
Civsassin,

I think that Inferno was replying to my question about having Civ IV and BtS but not Warlords. I was wondering what the effect was on gameplay, content, etc.
PaladinXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:30 AM   #9
Civsassin
Immortal
 
Civsassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 830
Civ4 BTS

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaladinXII View Post
Civsassin,

I think that Inferno was replying to my question about having Civ IV and BtS but not Warlords. I was wondering what the effect was on gameplay, content, etc.
Can you have BTS without Warlords?
Civsassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:32 AM   #10
PaladinXII
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civsassin View Post
Can you have BTS without Warlords?
That's my question. It's a matter of curiosity more than practicality. I haven't made a purchase yet, but have played demos.

I think I'm going to run it on my Mac, but through BootCamp. I'm tired of getting screamed at for being under the requirements for not having a standalone video card.
PaladinXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:36 AM   #11
Julian Delphiki
Anton's key
 
Julian Delphiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Helsinki, Funland
Posts: 2,738
Yes you can, you need only the original game for BtS.
Julian Delphiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:37 AM   #12
Civsassin
Immortal
 
Civsassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 830
Civ4 BTS

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaladinXII View Post
That's my question. It's a matter of curiosity more than practicality. I haven't made a purchase yet, but have played demos.

I think I'm going to run it on my Mac, but through BootCamp. I'm tired of getting screamed at for being under the requirements for not having a standalone video card.
I may be wrong, but I think you need Warlords to run BTS.
Civsassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:48 AM   #13
Supr49er
2011 Thunderfall Cup
 
Supr49er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bear Flag Republic
Posts: 3,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civsassin View Post
I may be wrong, but I think you need Warlords to run BTS.
No. You just need Civ IV to run BTS.
__________________
And indeed there will be time to wonder, "Do I dare?" and, "Do I dare?". t.s.eliot
Supr49er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:50 AM   #14
PaladinXII
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 16
So... if you just have Civ IV and BtS, what do you lose by not having Warlords?
PaladinXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:51 AM   #15
mrt144
Deity
 
mrt144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 9,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civsassin View Post
I may be wrong, but I think you need Warlords to run BTS.
YOU ARE WRONG!

As has been said already and should be picked up easily by anyone.

You don't need warlords ot run BTS. The only thing that Warlords has that BTS doesn't is specific scenarios that were created for warlords. end of discussion.
mrt144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:52 AM   #16
mrt144
Deity
 
mrt144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 9,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaladinXII View Post
So... if you just have Civ IV and BtS, what do you lose by not having Warlords?
scenarios that were created for warlords.

i feel like we are going in circles here.
mrt144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 11:38 AM   #17
Lord Shadow
The Errant General
 
Lord Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 1,085
BTS includes Warlords' new gameplay features and mechanics, but as mrt144 said, you need the latter to get its scenarios.
__________________
"Do not forget your great guns, which are the most respectable arguments of the rights of kings."
- Frederick the Great
Lord Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 11:48 AM   #18
Retrospect
Warlord
 
Retrospect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 269
I feel I need to clarify in one post what others have said!

If you have CivIV and BTS the only thing you will lack is the Warlords scenarios! Everything else is included in BTS... so if you don't play scenarios don't bother getting it.

Sorry if i have repeated what others have said in a different way, was just confusing to someone who did not know
Retrospect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 12:43 PM   #19
PaladinXII
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 16
Sorry if I caused a row. I appreciate all of your replies and the clarifications.

I've not played much Civilization before (but have a couple of friends who are major fans). Given that the difference in cost between purchasing all three and only purchasing Civ IV and one expansion is a mere $10 (when purchased over Steam).

I suppose I could also purchase Civ IV Gold and BtS for the same $60 on disk.

Anyone have thoughts about which way to go?

Thanks, again!
PaladinXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 12:47 PM   #20
Plinko16
Warlord
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Well, if you want to play with the Warlords rules (say, having great generals and the Warlords leaders but no espionage and no AP), or maybe you want to play the Warlords Game of the Month), you'll need to own the Warlords expansion.
Plinko16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > Dumb Expansion Q From a Civ Noob

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob question on early city expansion Jtownsend Civ4 - Strategy & Tips 13 Nov 24, 2008 10:19 AM
Civ Noob here, saying hello and asking dumb questions KTrout Civ4 - General Discussions 21 Jul 29, 2008 08:53 AM
Dumb noob question. please help... goodusername Civ4 - General Discussions 5 Jul 15, 2008 08:30 PM
Dumb noob question on buildings Wolf52 Civ4 - General Discussions 5 Jan 07, 2006 10:05 AM
Dumb question? Which civ owns that tile? planetfall Civ3 - General Discussions 14 Apr 20, 2004 09:31 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR