Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 08, 2008, 10:52 AM   #241
Viemzee
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Great Job!

Just started playing this mod yesterday and so far it looks amazing. Just the thing I wanted. Thanks to you AND all those you credited for their work.

Viemzee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2008, 09:27 PM   #242
DionyKH
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
I downloaded this mod by suggestion, and worked through my initial problem of being unable to see the interface, thanks to your FAQ post. I was able to play for a while with no problems whatsoever, but then I saved my game and exited for a while.

When I returned to my game, I noticed a fairly major issue, one that I've been unable to find the answer to. I can't see my units. Interface shows up just fine, but the units are missing from the map. There are no dots, but when I hover over them, they show up in the tile info popup. Is there any way I can fix this?

My apologies if this has been answered in the previous 12 pages.. but tl;dr. If it has been fixed, perhaps an addition to the FAQ is in order? =D

Love the mod thus far!

Edit: Running Vista, by the way.

Edit Edit: Ahaha. Ignore this issue. It appears that I hit the toggle for show/hide units. Now I feel stupid. xD

Last edited by DionyKH; Oct 16, 2008 at 09:44 PM.
DionyKH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2008, 01:30 PM   #243
Athelard
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 15
I keep having a lot of crashes changing turns that doesn't solve reloading the game. Even if i detect a unit being built that causes the crash, i don't know how to delete that unit while it is in production with the World Builder, and i couldn't find how to do it in any tutorial. The edit city mode doen't have an option to delete the current production

Could you tell me how? thx

Last edited by Athelard; Oct 20, 2008 at 02:09 PM.
Athelard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2008, 01:48 PM   #244
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,844
OK just uploaded Version 2, eff: 22 Oct 2:40 pm

Added 6 new religions, 5 new civs, events with some animations, and Chuggi's new improved graphics. And some other stuff.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2008, 05:46 PM   #245
turingmachine
Emperor
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,233
Most of the new religions don't show up correctly on the world map

That city only has the religions.

Hellenism shows up as Zorastrianism
Zor as Hellenism
Shinto as Egyptian
Norse as Cereal Co
Egyptian as Sushi Co
Voodoo as Ethanol
Stick Man as Creative Contructions
and Face Dude as Mining Inc

Most of the corporations don't even show up (I assume because the religions are using their icons).

It's really confusing to play like this. Makes new religions and corporations practically useless cause you can't see where to spread them.

EDIT:

Oh Face dude is Caananism. Why is that founded at feudalism? Caananism is the religion that Judaism developed from. It should be much earlier than almost any religion. maybe at Masonry. Looking up Tengriism in wiki it seems to be a nomadic religion... defiantly doesn't fit at city planning. something like horseback riding would work.

Also, when swamp is next to dessert it doesn't display correctly:

Last edited by turingmachine; Oct 24, 2008 at 11:26 AM.
turingmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2008, 07:31 PM   #246
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,844
Dang, i put the wrong res with the wrong mod, my bad. Been working on three things at the same time.

Heres the right res, just place it completely with this one.
http://files.filefront.com/resrar/;1.../fileinfo.html

And i just noticed that marsh problem also, but i wanted to get a copy of what i had out.
Will be fixed in next update or version, i hope.

As far as the religions are, i put them in a more separated area, that way the AI would not just go immediately to that religion and you had no chance of getting it.

And thx, turingmachine, for pointing this out.

EDIT: OK, see attached, religions and missionaries.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE

Last edited by strategyonly; Dec 25, 2011 at 04:19 PM.
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2008, 08:23 PM   #247
Donkey Puncher
Prince
 
Donkey Puncher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 372
I downloaded the mod while unziping the mod I getting multiple header corrupt errors is there any other place Ican DL the mod
__________________
In the poker game of life women are the rake- The Worm "Rounders"

"When angry,count four; when very angry,swear."- Mark Twain

The nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help.'
Ronald Reagan
Donkey Puncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2008, 01:37 PM   #248
Athelard
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks for answering me dude
Athelard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2008, 02:25 PM   #249
rwglaub
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 285
Where does the file go??? What directory???

Quote:
Originally Posted by strategyonly View Post
Dang, i put the wrong res with the wrong mod, my bad. Been working on three things at the same time.

Heres the right res, just place it completely with this one.
http://files.filefront.com/resrar/;1.../fileinfo.html

And i just noticed that marsh problem also, but i wanted to get a copy of what i had out.
Will be fixed in next update or version, i hope.

As far as the religions are, i put them in a more separated area, that way the AI would not just go immediately to that religion and you had no chance of getting it.

And thx, turingmachine, for pointing this out.

EDIT: OK, see attached, religions and missionaries.
rwglaub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2008, 06:03 PM   #250
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwglaub View Post
Where does the file go??? What directory???
Next War Advanced/res

just delete the res file there, and replace with new one.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2008, 09:03 PM   #251
ozwald
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
First up I love the mod. Since getting version 1 I've almost forgotten what outdoors looks like

I seem to have run across a problem with version 2 though. Every game I start all bases immediately jump to legendary culture status the turn they are founded and as soon as someone gets three bases they win if culture victory is on.

Any ideas what the problem is?
ozwald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2008, 09:37 AM   #252
extox
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 46
ya there is to much stuff giving culture.

turn of that victory condition.




(are marshes suppose to be upgradable? (not the pink looking one but the terrain that says marsh only)




Ultimately while i respect what your doing at this point more is just more.
extox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2008, 03:14 PM   #253
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozwald View Post
First up I love the mod. Since getting version 1 I've almost forgotten what outdoors looks like

I seem to have run across a problem with version 2 though. Every game I start all bases immediately jump to legendary culture status the turn they are founded and as soon as someone gets three bases they win if culture victory is on.

Any ideas what the problem is?
I never play on culture victory, so really have not checked that area yet, if you dont like certain areas, let me know what you DONT like and how to fix, then maybe we can start fixing some of this stuff, and thx for writing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by extox View Post
ya there is to much stuff giving culture.

turn okf that victory condition.

(are marshes suppose to be upgradable? (not the pink looking one but the terrain that says marsh only)
Ultimately while i respect what your doing at this point more is just more.
No, marshes are not supposed to be upgradeable. I think in the next version i have the marsh/swamp thing solved but cant get any good info on the square looking terrain??
Well the more is even going to be MORE, cause well you see more, if your from a certain country like Brazil, wont you like to see the best units available for YOUR country. And if you want more try FfH2, that game now confuses the heck out of me. But it has less, but with my more, it shouldnt confuse anyone.
Course this is just MY opinion, and you know what they say about that.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2008, 03:30 PM   #254
extox
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 46
well i agree that sometimes more is better but ive come across quite a few errors atm, and i dont know how to mod so im pretty much useless in fixing them.

As far as the marshes thing you have the ability to drain the pink looking marsh but the base terrain marsh doesnt allow any mods to it other then road. I would suggest just getting rid of bas marshes and only having the pink marsh thing.

That big-ass shield thing towards then end created not only the small shields around the cities but a giant one around the first city to build it. I mean comically large i wish i had a pic of it.

Workers act because there are so many modification possible. Pretty much means u cant put them on auto. And even on the higher difficulties it isnt to much of a challenge because the computer seems boggled by all the stuff going on.

I dont get the crashes anymore as i only play with a small number of ai's and on small maps.

And unfortunelty it isnt even remotly mp capable.

But again i know your only one guy, and honestly i do love this mod. Just kinda unplayable atm, so if your gonna add more i would suggest attempting to fix what is already there first.

Is no other modder willing to assist you?
extox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2008, 04:26 PM   #255
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by extox View Post
well i agree that sometimes more is better but ive come across quite a few errors atm, and i dont know how to mod so im pretty much useless in fixing them.
Just put them here as you encounter them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by extox View Post
As far as the marshes thing you have the ability to drain the pink looking marsh but the base terrain marsh doesnt allow any mods to it other then road. I would suggest just getting rid of bas marshes and only having the pink marsh thing.
I am trying to fix this in the next version??

Quote:
Originally Posted by extox View Post
That big-ass shield thing towards then end created not only the small shields around the cities but a giant one around the first city to build it. I mean comically large i wish i had a pic of it.
If your talking about the Arcol shield, yes i know the problem, and has been raised in the other mod area, but it all depends on which building causes it, from what i could find if, you fix one building, then another one causes it, then fix that one, and then you get rid of ten different buildings, and makes this less fun then.


Quote:
Originally Posted by extox View Post
Workers act because there are so many modification possible. Pretty much means u cant put them on auto. And even on the higher difficulties it isnt to much of a challenge because the computer seems boggled by all the stuff going on.
I dont get the crashes anymore as i only play with a small number of ai's and on small maps.
And unfortunelty it isnt even remotly mp capable.
Yes i know. Crashes, yes same for me, smaller is better. And your right this is NOT MP at all, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by extox View Post
Is no other modder willing to assist you?
NO

Info:
Well the base is RoM and 90% of the stuff here is his, and things keep getting fixed, but he is only one guy, and i fix only XML stuff so i am only one with my mod, and i have asked for TWO years now for help, and i maybe get one person(he was python for a different mod) for a little while then they leave, so in all i might have had some help for a total of one month, in 2 years.

He now has taken his mod in a different direction, and i dont like anything with dll, so now i am mainly on my own.

Right now i am starting completely over from scratch and only keeping the techs, civics and buildings, then building from there. So any input is much needed.

Now if you want the best available game you got to play on either Epic or Marathon, anything lower just dont work correctly.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE

Last edited by strategyonly; Oct 25, 2008 at 04:34 PM.
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2008, 07:57 PM   #256
ozwald
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by strategyonly View Post
I never play on culture victory, so really have not checked that area yet, if you dont like certain areas, let me know what you DONT like and how to fix, then maybe we can start fixing some of this stuff, and thx for writing.
It's just playing on a standard or custom games that's the problem not on any of the scenarios. Every base founded jumps to legendary culture right from the first turn and as soon as someone gets three bases they win. Even with culture victory turned off it still happens and is a real pain on the smaller maps as 3 or more players spawning close to each other all getting legendary cities right from the start sees some major problems as the last player in the turn sequence knocks territory off all the others.

Oh and I noticed a small problem with the albanian faction. Every time you try to do anything with them you get an error message saying unable to select order. They still do the things you asked them to, you just get a message saying that they can't.

The only other issue I have is with trained dogs. I know it's been mentioned before in this thread but they are seriously overpowered and need nerfing. They totally destroy some of the early biased civs advantages making them pretty much unplayable if you want a balanced game. I'm a big fan of the babylonians and their bowmen have their strengths all but wiped out by the dogs that can be flooded out earlier and faster.
I'd suggest dropping their strength to 2, knocking off their bonuses against regular troops and giving them a 200% bonus against animals if that's possible. That way they stay as specialist animal hunters without being able crucify real troops so easily. Either that or give archers a big bonus against recon units so they can't be used en mass as a kind of early cheap siege weapon to knock off bases.

Other than that it's pretty sweet as far as I can see, keep up the good work

Last edited by ozwald; Oct 25, 2008 at 09:03 PM. Reason: cabbaged fingers and their typo hell
ozwald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 12:42 AM   #257
MusicalRabbi2k
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 49
interface of BtS with this mod

I have a simple question.

I played a regular game with BtS and the regular interface with the menu and civpedia buttons were in the upper right corner.

I then tried to play a game with this mod and the interface disappeared and I could not open the city menu. How do I start the game game with the regular interface that I'm accustumed to playing with.

Thanks

MusicalRabbi2k
MusicalRabbi2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 05:34 AM   #258
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicalRabbi2k View Post
I have a simple question.

I played a regular game with BtS and the regular interface with the menu and civpedia buttons were in the upper right corner.

I then tried to play a game with this mod and the interface disappeared and I could not open the city menu. How do I start the game game with the regular interface that I'm accustumed to playing with.

Thanks

MusicalRabbi2k
Pls read post # 8 and let me know what happend, thx.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2008, 01:46 AM   #259
MusicalRabbi2k
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 49
It didn't apply to me, because that "Installdir" which you talked about manually installing, was already in my Beyond the Sword registry file
MusicalRabbi2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2008, 03:42 AM   #260
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicalRabbi2k View Post
It didn't apply to me, because that "Installdir" which you talked about manually installing, was already in my Beyond the Sword registry file
But did you try ALL of the stuff mentioned there?
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos > Caveman 2 Cosmos

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too advanced?? subanark Civ4 - General Discussions 7 Jul 06, 2009 08:23 PM
Crash Error in Next War Advanced Hounddog Civ4 BTS - Official Mods & Scenarios 3 Feb 08, 2009 02:39 PM
Do you use Advanced Start? blitzkrieg1980 Civ4 - General Discussions 26 Jul 04, 2008 10:41 AM
Bug - Advanced Start "Next War" Mod oldbone Civ4 - General Discussions 2 Jul 30, 2007 03:30 PM
Advanced war options painkiller Civ - Ideas & Suggestions 1 May 23, 2004 09:47 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR