Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Feb 01, 2011, 02:54 PM   #1261
Dancing Hoskuld
Deity
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 15,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argroww View Post
Odd, just got to turn 50 and was informed that the difficulty had increased, I didn't set the option for this to happen and when I checked the settings it wasn't showing as enabled there...suggesting that one or more of the Custom option don't do what they are meant to do?
It is not in Custom options it is in the BUG options screen RoM options tab. I think it was moved there in AND 1.75. Yes it caught me out too.
__________________
Dyslexia luRs.
Dancing Hoskuld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2011, 03:02 PM   #1262
Argroww
Warlord
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 102
Grrrrr.....there are times when there are simply too many options!!
Argroww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2011, 03:52 PM   #1263
JosEPh_II
TBS WarLord
 
JosEPh_II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western IL. cornfields
Posts: 7,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argroww View Post
Grrrrr.....there are times when there are simply too many options!!
You can turn it off from the Bug options screen or adjust it to your liking.

I never use it so I always go in 1st turn and turn it off.

JosEPh
__________________
"Old and Slow and.... It's Not Y'UNs Turn!!."
JosEPh_II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2011, 11:30 PM   #1264
Argroww
Warlord
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 102
True, no problem with that, but the last version of C2C I played didn't have it on by default, so it was unexpected, especially when there is an option for it in the custom game setup. It must be agreed that it is annoying when you have an option to turn something on/off in 2 diffferent places and they don't match. I had that when limited religions was first introduced, the custom game option didn't work unless you enabled it aswell in the BUG options screen (refering to an earlier version of RoM2)
Argroww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2011, 09:15 AM   #1265
Buzzn
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Hey, very long time lurker here (I've actually been around on and off since C3C), just unlurking to say a few things about that mod.

First something about that "Infinite Turn Bug" some folks had problems with. I got this one too twice in my game, but was able to get my game running again. In both cases the freeze was caused by one civ being one turn away from researching a technology they already had. After I assinged them a new research, the game went on just fine. Could this be related to the tech diffusion option or maybe barbarian civs (if I'm not mistaken, both civs were upstart barbs)?

For the folks, who are eager to continue their frozen games, here's a little rundown of what I did. Maybe it's of some help.
First play to the turn just before the freeze and save. After that go into worldbuilder and save as scenario into the /Caveman2Cosmos/PrivateMaps folder. Load that scenario and see if it works, just to make sure it's not an art related problem. Then reload your faulty save and declare war on everyone. (Best to do this in worldbuilder just to be sure you got everyone.) Then end the turn. If it works and you can go past the freeze you might be lucky.
Now reload the save and declare war again, but exclude a civ. If it still works, you can be sure it's not that civ which is causing the problem. Repeat that reloading and declaring war until you find that one civ. (This can be tedious, I know. Especially if you play with many civs. But it's the only way I found so far.)
When you know who's causing your freeze, it's time to use the wonderful CivChanger. For it to work you will have to start your game in cheat mode. (Go to the /my documents/my games/beyond the sword folder and open up civilizationiv.ini. Search for "CheatCode = 0" and replace the 0 with "chipotle" without the quotation marks.)
Load your savegame and then press "Ctrl+Shift+l". You'll get a nice little box with a dropdown menu. Select the bad civ from there and press "Ok". You are now in charge of them.
(From here you will have to do a bit of your own detective work. With my games it was easy, seeing the civ in question was one turn away from discovering a new tech, but looking at the technology advisor it was evident they already knew that.)
After you made your corrections, press "Ctrl+Shift+l" again and change back to your old civ. You should have advanced a turn already. Advance one turn more to see if it really worked. Then just save and play on, until the next freeze.

Second thing are just a few nitpicks.
The musketman is not showing in the civilopedia. Maybe something related to its nif. I got this bug myself while modding. Did't have time to check if it shows up correct in the actual game.
The ingame flag for sumeria doesn't show. I copied the standard BtS FlagDECAL_Sumeria.dds into C2Cs /art/interface/teamcolor folder and it worked fine.
I had this bug were it was not showing terrain textures (just black ground) on this computer which has 4gb RAM as well as a computer at work which has 16gb. I got this with other mods too. Seems to be related to big fpk files. Unpacking the C2C.fpk and erasing it made everything work fine. (Although the load time are now quite horrible! )

And last but not least thing, I just want to thank strategyonly and team for making this mod. Since discovering ROM I wanted to integrate other mods with it to play one gigantic game from prehistory to the future, but I lacked motivation, time and talent. You now make my dream come true. Thank you so much for your hard work, it's very appreciated!
Buzzn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2011, 03:03 PM   #1266
Thunderbrd
Deity
 
Thunderbrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,025
hmm... so barbs starting new nations seem to be causing some trouble as they research techs they had as barbs already... very interesting. My wife had a similar problem on one of her games. Makes a lot of sense. Now I'll have to take a look at what can be done to keep the problem from happening in the dll. I've always wanted to use that debugging method you layed out there and knew I had all the keys to do so but I hadn't compiled all that info into one place (y'know, looking back through to figure it out again) so now that you have, I can use that more often. Thank YOU for your help on this project!
Thunderbrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2011, 11:56 AM   #1267
ClassicFrog
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 28
Perhaps you could do a workaround and make new civilizations emerging from barbarian cities would start without any techs and give them some techs as an event? Maybe all techs that are currently known to every civ (so if everyone would know bronze working new civ would get it, but if it was known only by 7 out of 8 civs in the world it would not be given to emerging civ), as a kind of the most basic common knowledge of the current timeframe.

Last edited by ClassicFrog; Feb 03, 2011 at 12:01 PM.
ClassicFrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2011, 01:05 PM   #1268
QuantumProjects
Warlord
 
QuantumProjects's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 100
Guys, when do you plan to release the next C2C version, and which features/bugfixes/improvements do you expect to include in the next version? I'm really looking forward to getting the next version before I start a game which will surely last a couple of weeks (or months, perhaps)?
QuantumProjects is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2011, 01:08 PM   #1269
QuantumProjects
Warlord
 
QuantumProjects's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 100
(deleted)
QuantumProjects is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2011, 11:37 AM   #1270
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuantumProjects View Post
Guys, when do you plan to release the next C2C version, and which features/bugfixes/improvements do you expect to include in the next version? I'm really looking forward to getting the next version before I start a game which will surely last a couple of weeks (or months, perhaps)?
going thru right now, to fix some artdefine problems, will be within a week, hows that.



To everyone, i need a unit that comes after an Assassin (str 5) but before a Sharpshooter (str 15), any ideas/suggestions (promotions, unitai, etc).
I moved the Assassin to The Code of Laws, but that seems to far back (plus he is actually really easy to kill)?
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2011, 12:13 PM   #1271
QuantumProjects
Warlord
 
QuantumProjects's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by strategyonly View Post
going thru right now, to fix some artdefine problems, will be within a week, hows that.
That's awesome news!
QuantumProjects is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2011, 12:28 PM   #1272
Nevets_
Warlord
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 254
Str 10 Highwayman, requires Engineering (for crossbow), +25% Jungle/Forest attack.

Or Str 8 Robber Baron, requires Armorsmithing & Horses (not considered a mounted unit though, with riding school a 3 move hidden nationality raider is just too scary), +50% city defense, can build a fort outside your territory. (it would be really nice if they could build a fort inside another empire's borders, but I don't think that's possible.) Ideally, the Robber Baron could set up in unclaimed parts of the map, build a fort, and attack anything that comes within a square of it, moving back into the fort before the turn ends. No idea if this is possible for the AI.

Does Sharpshooter still require just gunpowder? Smoothbore muzzle loaders are not very accurate, and technically you don't get access to infantry firearms until Matchlock. It would make more sense to have Sharpshooter require Rifling, and bump up the strength to 26, and maybe add in an early gunpowder hidden nationality unit such as:

Str 15 Swashbuckler, requires Matchlock, starts with amphibious.

Change the Privateer to have cargo 1, (or if it can't get them already, allow them to have the Cargo promotions) and now you can raid distant islands' / colonies' land holdings too.
Nevets_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2011, 04:07 PM   #1273
Hydromancerx
C2C Modder
 
Hydromancerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 14,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevets_ View Post
Str 10 Highwayman, requires Engineering (for crossbow), +25% Jungle/Forest attack.

Or Str 8 Robber Baron, requires Armorsmithing & Horses (not considered a mounted unit though, with riding school a 3 move hidden nationality raider is just too scary), +50% city defense, can build a fort outside your territory. (it would be really nice if they could build a fort inside another empire's borders, but I don't think that's possible.) Ideally, the Robber Baron could set up in unclaimed parts of the map, build a fort, and attack anything that comes within a square of it, moving back into the fort before the turn ends. No idea if this is possible for the AI.

Does Sharpshooter still require just gunpowder? Smoothbore muzzle loaders are not very accurate, and technically you don't get access to infantry firearms until Matchlock. It would make more sense to have Sharpshooter require Rifling, and bump up the strength to 26, and maybe add in an early gunpowder hidden nationality unit such as:

Str 15 Swashbuckler, requires Matchlock, starts with amphibious.

Change the Privateer to have cargo 1, (or if it can't get them already, allow them to have the Cargo promotions) and now you can raid distant islands' / colonies' land holdings too.
Those sound cool.

And like a said before make sure the Sharpshooter requires a "Saloon" in addition you could make an "Outlaw" unit that also requires the Saloon. This can be on a separate branch from the Sharpshooter but still be at around the same level, but give it unique stats.
Hydromancerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2011, 04:21 PM   #1274
strategyonly
Caveman2Cosmos Modder
 
strategyonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 17,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevets_ View Post
Str 10 Highwayman, requires Engineering (for crossbow), +25% Jungle/Forest attack.

Or Str 8 Robber Baron, requires Armorsmithing & Horses (not considered a mounted unit though, with riding school a 3 move hidden nationality raider is just too scary), +50% city defense, can build a fort outside your territory. (it would be really nice if they could build a fort inside another empire's borders, but I don't think that's possible.) Ideally, the Robber Baron could set up in unclaimed parts of the map, build a fort, and attack anything that comes within a square of it, moving back into the fort before the turn ends. No idea if this is possible for the AI.

Does Sharpshooter still require just gunpowder? Smoothbore muzzle loaders are not very accurate, and technically you don't get access to infantry firearms until Matchlock. It would make more sense to have Sharpshooter require Rifling, and bump up the strength to 26, and maybe add in an early gunpowder hidden nationality unit such as:

Str 15 Swashbuckler, requires Matchlock, starts with amphibious.

Change the Privateer to have cargo 1, (or if it can't get them already, allow them to have the Cargo promotions) and now you can raid distant islands' / colonies' land holdings too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hydromancerx View Post
Those sound cool.

And like a said before make sure the Sharpshooter requires a "Saloon" in addition you could make an "Outlaw" unit that also requires the Saloon. This can be on a separate branch from the Sharpshooter but still be at around the same level, but give it unique stats.
Right now i have it Assassin (str 5), upgrade to Sharpshooter (str 15), upgrade to Sniper (str 26) Modern Sniper (str 50), then High Tech Sniper (str 65).

I am liking the name Highwayman, cause that was started around the 16th century.
__________________
Caveman 2 Cosmos updated 17 Aug, 3:30p.m.
Caveman2Cosmos Forum: Project and Mod Development Forum HERE
strategyonly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2011, 05:22 PM   #1275
Hydromancerx
C2C Modder
 
Hydromancerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 14,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by strategyonly View Post
Right now i have it Assassin (str 5), upgrade to Sharpshooter (str 15), upgrade to Sniper (str 26) Modern Sniper (str 50), then High Tech Sniper (str 65).

I am liking the name Highwayman, cause that was started around the 16th century.
So like ...

Theif -> Rogue -> Assassin -> Highwayman -> Sharpshooter -> Sniper -> Modern Sniper -> High Tech Sniper

I also like the Swashbuckler and/or Pirate.

While we are on the Subject of new units could you make a "Ninja" UU unit for the Japanese civ that replaces the Assassin but is maybe like strength 7?
Hydromancerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2011, 09:02 PM   #1276
Thunderbrd
Deity
 
Thunderbrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hydromancerx View Post
So like ...

Theif -> Rogue -> Assassin -> Highwayman -> Sharpshooter -> Sniper -> Modern Sniper -> High Tech Sniper

I also like the Swashbuckler and/or Pirate.

While we are on the Subject of new units could you make a "Ninja" UU unit for the Japanese civ that replaces the Assassin but is maybe like strength 7?
We could also add in an Outcast (early version that may be able to enter enemy lands but could be even more interesting if it could NOT enter local territory... perhaps it could join an enemy city to create unhappiness...), a Scoundrel - an early thief, a Scallywag (which may go along with the swashbuckler and pirate units...).

Anyhow, just joining the brainstorm
Thunderbrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2011, 09:23 AM   #1277
rwglaub
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 285
I hope all those units have limits. I've played games where I was getting hit by bandit riders from all sides stealing my workers. I eventually had to declare war on those civilizations (who were all a lot smaller than me) and destroy them because they wouldn't leave me alone.
rwglaub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2011, 04:07 PM   #1278
dommain
Warlord
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwglaub View Post
I hope all those units have limits. I've played games where I was getting hit by bandit riders from all sides stealing my workers. I eventually had to declare war on those civilizations (who were all a lot smaller than me) and destroy them because they wouldn't leave me alone.
Escort the workers with units.......
dommain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2011, 05:56 PM   #1279
Nevets_
Warlord
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwglaub View Post
I hope all those units have limits. I've played games where I was getting hit by bandit riders from all sides stealing my workers. I eventually had to declare war on those civilizations (who were all a lot smaller than me) and destroy them because they wouldn't leave me alone.
I believe there are plans for the next version to make the hidden nationality units national units, and add in detection units earlier so you get some more defense against them.
Nevets_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2011, 08:25 PM   #1280
vincentz
Divemaster
 
vincentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buzzn View Post
Hey, very long time lurker here (I've actually been around on and off since C3C), just unlurking to say a few things about that mod.

First something about that "Infinite Turn Bug" some folks had problems with. I got this one too twice in my game, but was able to get my game running again. In both cases the freeze was caused by one civ being one turn away from researching a technology they already had. After I assinged them a new research, the game went on just fine. Could this be related to the tech diffusion option or maybe barbarian civs (if I'm not mistaken, both civs were upstart barbs)?

For the folks, who are eager to continue their frozen games, here's a little rundown of what I did. Maybe it's of some help.
First play to the turn just before the freeze and save. After that go into worldbuilder and save as scenario into the /Caveman2Cosmos/PrivateMaps folder. Load that scenario and see if it works, just to make sure it's not an art related problem. Then reload your faulty save and declare war on everyone. (Best to do this in worldbuilder just to be sure you got everyone.) Then end the turn. If it works and you can go past the freeze you might be lucky.
Now reload the save and declare war again, but exclude a civ. If it still works, you can be sure it's not that civ which is causing the problem. Repeat that reloading and declaring war until you find that one civ. (This can be tedious, I know. Especially if you play with many civs. But it's the only way I found so far.)
When you know who's causing your freeze, it's time to use the wonderful CivChanger. For it to work you will have to start your game in cheat mode. (Go to the /my documents/my games/beyond the sword folder and open up civilizationiv.ini. Search for "CheatCode = 0" and replace the 0 with "chipotle" without the quotation marks.)
Load your savegame and then press "Ctrl+Shift+l". You'll get a nice little box with a dropdown menu. Select the bad civ from there and press "Ok". You are now in charge of them.
(From here you will have to do a bit of your own detective work. With my games it was easy, seeing the civ in question was one turn away from discovering a new tech, but looking at the technology advisor it was evident they already knew that.)
After you made your corrections, press "Ctrl+Shift+l" again and change back to your old civ. You should have advanced a turn already. Advance one turn more to see if it really worked. Then just save and play on, until the next freeze.
There is another easier way. Enable loggin and look which civ moved in the last turn (and propably if unit causes it: which unit moved last) its either that civ or the next that is causing the infinite loop. (MPlog)
__________________
"Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense." Buddha

vincentz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos > Caveman 2 Cosmos

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too advanced?? subanark Civ4 - General Discussions 7 Jul 06, 2009 08:23 PM
Crash Error in Next War Advanced Hounddog Civ4 BTS - Official Mods & Scenarios 3 Feb 08, 2009 02:39 PM
Do you use Advanced Start? blitzkrieg1980 Civ4 - General Discussions 26 Jul 04, 2008 10:41 AM
Bug - Advanced Start "Next War" Mod oldbone Civ4 - General Discussions 2 Jul 30, 2007 03:30 PM
Advanced war options painkiller Civ - Ideas & Suggestions 1 May 23, 2004 09:47 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR