Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization

Notices

Civ4 - Creation & Customization Forum for Civ4 modding and customization discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 27, 2008, 01:45 PM   #1
Gurra09
Prince
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 421
Two Problems with my Mod!

Hello!

Today I've been creating a Mesopotamia mod that later should be for a scenario. I finished it for two hours ago and everything works fine except for two problems. One which I don't understand what the problem is and one that really ruins the mod for me...


Problem 1
When loading the mod seven XML Error popups with the same text show up saying:
Quote:
Allocating zero or less memory in CvXMLLoadUtility::SetVariableListTagPair
Current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4CivicInfos.xml
In my little brain I thought that CvXMLLoadUtility::SetVariableListTagPair has something to do with Python but when I searched through the Civ4 folders with the computer's search engine it didn't find any file that include that phrase or that has the name CvXMLLoadUtility.

Problem 2
After skipping the XML Errors and starting the mod everything works fine. I click Single Player, Play Now! and start a game to look if it works in game and not just in civilopedia. But after I have choosen all settings for the game and clicked OK the game crashes to desktop.

I have tried to fix these problems but haven't been able to do that. Because of that I have included my mod as an attached file in this post if anybody would like to be so kind looking through the mod and see if they find anything I've missed.

Thanks in advance!
Gurra09
Attached Files
File Type: zip Mesopotamia.zip (59.0 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Gurra's Civilizations
Released: Sikh Empire

Come join a new Civ V Realpolitik game, it's fun!
Gurra09 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 02:25 PM   #2
Kael
Deity
 
Kael's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,399
Id start by cleaning up the event files. They refer to things like the labratory building, grenadier unit, etc that you have removed from your mod and are causing a lot of errors when it loads.

Its also unhappy that you've removed ROUTE_RAILROAD from the game. In FfH I left railroads in but i never enable creating them.

Last edited by Kael; Sep 27, 2008 at 02:28 PM.
Kael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 02:27 PM   #3
Gurra09
Prince
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 421
There was the problem... Mysterious that there weren't any XML Errors about that because in a former mod I did when I removed religions there were XML errors about the event files.

Thank you for helping!


Gurra09
__________________
Gurra's Civilizations
Released: Sikh Empire

Come join a new Civ V Realpolitik game, it's fun!
Gurra09 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Two Problems with my Mod!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR