Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Colonization > Civ4Col - Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 13, 2008, 04:30 AM   #1
Petros
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
Any ideas how to fix the "Failed to initialize renderer" problem for ATI Radeon?

I just installed Civ IV Colonization and I get the "Failed to initialize renderer" and "Invalid 3D device type" error messages right after starting the game.

I'm an ATI Radeon IGP 34x user and I have installed the newest OmegaDrivers and the latest version of DirectX. I have no problem running Civ IV Vanilla, Warlords and BTS.

This is very frustrating as I'm unable to try the game. I'd appreciate any help or suggestions.
Petros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2008, 04:56 AM   #2
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,813
Does that gfx card support shader 1.1? Just being able to run Civ4 is no gauge to being able to run Col, as they use different shader technologies.
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2008, 03:14 PM   #3
Petros
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
I have no idea, to be honest. If I can't find a solution to the problem here then hopefully a patch will help, but I'd like to play it now!
Petros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2008, 07:26 PM   #4
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,813
Actually, just did a quick look and the Radeon IGP 34x is more of a integrated chipset, rather than an actual graphics adapter. Also, the technology is more than 2 years old so it's doubtful it has T&L and shader technology (higher than 1.0) on it.

Your best bet is to get the latest unified driver from ATI (www.amd.com) and install that, and ensure you have the latest DirectX from MS (www.microsoft.com/directx) and hope. I seriously doubt your chances though from the simple fact the graphics capability of the IGP34x series is pretty limited.

Do you have another computer you can try on?
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2008, 05:51 AM   #5
Petros
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
Well, before I updated my drivers, the game started without the "Failed to initialize renderer" error message, however, all terrain squares were black so I could only see the units on the map and the leaderheads were not displayed. Since I updated the drivers, the game doesn't even start.

I can't try it on another computer unfortunately . I hope my ATI Radeon chipset will still make it somehow after some patch is released.
Petros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2008, 04:15 PM   #6
Dale
Deity
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petros View Post
....however, all terrain squares were black so I could only see the units on the map and the leaderheads were not displayed.
Ouch, sorry mate don't count on a patch fixing this. That's a lack of compatability with shader I think.
__________________
http://www.brrgames.com
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2008, 04:30 PM   #7
DRJ
Hedonist
 
DRJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petros View Post
...however, all terrain squares were black so I could only see the units on the map....

Happened to me, too. I moved my first caravel (onto the black surrounding it) and then thank god the ocean showed up. I played for several hours but just now before I wanted to declare independance it crashes always at the same turn. That sucks.
DRJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2008, 07:06 AM   #8
Petros
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
In fact, I had the same problem with the black map and the leaderheads when I first installed CIV IV Vanilla, but thank God it was resolved by installing the appropriate OmegaDriver. It didn't help this time though.

My hope is still alive .
Petros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Colonization > Civ4Col - Technical Support > Any ideas how to fix the "Failed to initialize renderer" problem for ATI Radeon?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
From FIRAXIS: Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error Jon Shafer Civ4 - General Discussions 138 Oct 15, 2009 01:47 PM
"Initialize Renderer Failed" after patch Xerg Civ4 - Technical Support 2 Jul 27, 2009 07:34 AM
"Initialize Renderer Failed" Sisiutil Civ4 - Technical Support 2 Feb 17, 2008 02:38 PM
ATI Graphics Card Owners: re FAILED TO INITIALIZE RENDERER ainwood Civ4 - Bug Reports 178 Jun 28, 2007 05:25 PM
S3 Graphics Card also with "Failed to Initiliaze Renderer" problem Cykac Civ4 - Technical Support 1 Oct 29, 2005 01:18 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR