Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jun 13, 2009, 04:13 AM   #281
ruff_hi
Live 4ever! Or die trying
 
ruff_hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: an Aussie in NY
Posts: 8,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by munky View Post
thanks for the info. but you cannot play multiplayer without using version 3.19? in other words gamespy will deny you lobby access without the updated version?
Maybe I wasn't as explicit as I needed to be. Here is my set up if I want to play a v317 game ...



If I wanted to play a v319 version, I rename 'Beyond the Sword' to 'Beyond the Sword v317' and rename 'Beyond the Sword v319' to 'Beyond the Sword'. Then I am good to go. My shortcuts to BtS work, double clicking on a save works, etc.

Also, note that the 'CvGameCoreDLL.dll' for warlords and vanilla are changed by BtS patches. If you are playing in (say) pbem games with someone who doesn't have BtS, you will need to use the original vanilla / warlords version - meaning you should have kept a copy before patching and then copy / rename in / out the required dll.
__________________
I am away from my civ computer on the following:
  • July 24-25, 2014 (back about 9pm)
  • August 7-10, 2014 (back about 11pm)
  • September 4-17, 2014 (back around 10am)
pbem games will have to wait depending on the game situation.
ruff_hi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 04:15 AM   #282
Temudjin
Chieftain
 
Temudjin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 90
Ahh.. Thanks for the clarification.

Downloading BBAI 077 already.
__________________
UI-Patch: Temudjin's Frontend UI Patch, Mod-Component: Temudjin's Free Cities
Maps: Ringworld3 1.02 (29.Jul.11), FracturedWorld 1.02 (29.Jul.11), Ringworld2 1.14
Mod-Patch: Thomas' War with BBAI for BtS 3.19 Patch X05 (31.Jan.10)
ReferenceCard: The Map Building Process according to Temudjin
Tool: MapScriptTools 1.02 (29.Jul.11) Module: CrystallMana
Temudjin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 06:14 AM   #283
JTMacc99
That's a paddlin'
 
JTMacc99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 892
Well, well, well. I haven't noticed an AI super-medic running around yet, but I sure did see a couple of AI civs vote "NO" on a nuclear arms resolution. Very interesting. Banning Nukes is one of my top priorities if I've decided to bring a game to the end with a modern war. Getting Nuked was probably the number one reason I lost interest in Civ III.
JTMacc99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 07:15 AM   #284
yanner39
Emperor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,328
Dumb question

I downloaded the patch through BTS. When it was done downloading, I exit BTS but I have no clue where the patch was downloaded to. Any thoughts? What is the default download folder? I use Windows Vista 64-bit.

Thanks
yanner39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 07:18 AM   #285
Ginger_Ale
Lurker


 
Ginger_Ale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Red Sox Nation
Posts: 8,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanner39 View Post
I downloaded the patch through BTS. When it was done downloading, I exit BTS but I have no clue where the patch was downloaded to. Any thoughts? What is the default download folder? I use Windows Vista 64-bit.

Thanks
Normally the patch's install should auto-load when you leave the game.

If that doesn't work, check your My Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword/Patch folder. There should be a PATCH_319.exe file which you can run.
Ginger_Ale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 12:23 PM   #286
Craterus22
King
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 688
any chance someone could post a 34 civ mod component up soon?
Craterus22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 12:29 PM   #287
TheViPer
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Can't get CIV COMPLETE to update, any help?
TheViPer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 06:01 PM   #288
6K Man
Bureaucrat
 
6K Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: in a Gadda Da Vida
Posts: 1,627
I checked the thread, and I didn't see whether the patch fixed the "AI never uses bombers where there is a fighter in interception range" bug. Can anyone confirm whether this was addressed?
6K Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 09:09 PM   #289
doctorfrog
Chieftain
 
doctorfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheViPer View Post
Can't get CIV COMPLETE to update, any help?
My copy of Civ Complete updates fine. I know that's not helpful, but the patch does work as expected for at least one of us. If you're not married to your savegames and/or mods, you might try uninstalling/reinstalling, removing your My Games folders from your profile (there are two of them, on in My Documents, and on in Local Settings), and trying again.
doctorfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 12:33 AM   #290
Pembroke
Tribune
 
Pembroke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ginger_Ale View Post
Normally the patch's install should auto-load when you leave the game.
Same happened to me: didn't work and nothing seemed to happen.

I think the problem is Vista and its security features. When I ran the PATCH_319.exe manually it gave the "unidentified program tries to access..." warning and waited for me to confirm I wanted to run it. I suspect that the auto-load feature encounters this too and just gets its access denied by the system and stops.

BTW the same thing happens when you try to download the patch and start the "check for updates" inside the game in full screen mode. Seemingly nothing happens and you can wait for ever. Vista notices that the game is trying to access internet and blocks it while waiting for you to confirm the action. However, since you are in full screen mode you can't see the prompt...

The solution is to hit ctrl+alt+del + cancel so you get back to your desktop and can see the security prompt and allow civ access and downloading of the patch starts. Once that's ready exit the game. The auto-load won't work as mentioned above so you have to run the patch manually.

Mine was downloaded to %USERPROFILE%\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Patch\PATCH_319.exe
Pembroke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 06:34 AM   #291
bestbrian
Just this guy, ya know?
 
bestbrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,344
The patch auto-installed pretty lickety-split on my Vista box. However, you are correct that Vista security kicks in; just watch for the banner and ensure that you give it permission. Also, I've noticed in some other patches (I think one of the Warlords ones), that depending on the server, it could seem to take FOREVER for it to d/l; in which case I reccommend searching for another source.
__________________
*PAIN IS WEAKNESS LEAVING THE BODY, OR TOKUGAWA WITH RIFLES AND IN YOUR WAY*

*WHEN THE TOUGH GET GOING, THE WEAK GET SCREWED*

Economic Left/Right: 1.50
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -1.18
bestbrian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 07:19 AM   #292
gigimor
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Hi guys,
i have just buied CIV 4 BTS and once i entered in the lobby i was asked to download the new patch 3.19. I run it and after i lunch installation program stop working . I tried several times but without succeed, installation always crashes .
Can you help me? I run windows vista Home premium (i hate it)
I buyed CIV4 BTS in 2kgames.com
Many thanks
gigimor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 08:09 AM   #293
HiRezAudio
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheViPer View Post
Can't get CIV COMPLETE to update, any help?
How did you update the game?
I am running it through the interface:
Advanced/Check for updates.
It finds the new patch immediately & installs it.

The big question really is how will this affect various mods?
RTW?
HiTM?
Will we need patches for these too??
HiRezAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 08:35 AM   #294
Balderstrom
Emperor
 
Balderstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 1,141
Yes Mods are affected, its been discussed (asked and answered) numerous times throughout the thread.

@ GIGIMOR, try manually downloading the patch from 2KGames or the Downloads section here. And run the patch yourself. That usually resolves auto-patcher issues.

An odd few have re-installed CIV and patched.

If you do re-install CIV, you don't have to apply any other patch except for the 3.19 one, it is a cumulative patch.
Balderstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 11:50 AM   #295
gdl276s
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheViPer View Post
Can't get CIV COMPLETE to update, any help?
I have a digital copy of CIV COMPLETE and am not able to install the patch either. I have uninstalled CIV and reinstalled. I have tried the auto-update. I have tried the downloaded patch. I have tried the digital-version-patch from direct2drive.com. Still nothing.

Here is how far I get while installing the patch ...
  1. Double Click the install exe
  2. Select English for language
  3. Accept license agreement
  4. Register Civ / Newsletter
  5. Click Install

After clicking install, the install shield disappears on me. Any suggestions on how to debug the situation? Log files? etc.

Any help would be appreciated. I assume this is happening because I have a digital version of the Complete Civ 4.
gdl276s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 12:30 PM   #296
Balderstrom
Emperor
 
Balderstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 1,141
I had issues w/ InstallShield when I was troubleshooting a client's WinXP box. The Windows Installer service wasn't running.
Go Here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...cedSearch.aspx
search for:
WindowsXP-KB942288-v3-x86.exe
WindowsXP-KB958655-v2-x86-ENU.exe

Other than that, not too sure no.
Balderstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 01:37 PM   #297
munky
Warlord
 
munky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruff_hi View Post
Maybe I wasn't as explicit as I needed to be. Here is my set up if I want to play a v317 game ...



If I wanted to play a v319 version, I rename 'Beyond the Sword' to 'Beyond the Sword v317' and rename 'Beyond the Sword v319' to 'Beyond the Sword'. Then I am good to go. My shortcuts to BtS work, double clicking on a save works, etc.

Also, note that the 'CvGameCoreDLL.dll' for warlords and vanilla are changed by BtS patches. If you are playing in (say) pbem games with someone who doesn't have BtS, you will need to use the original vanilla / warlords version - meaning you should have kept a copy before patching and then copy / rename in / out the required dll.
thank you for the clarification. this Castlemaine XXXX is for you
munky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 07:49 PM   #298
stagnate
Warlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 268
Very nice to see this put out this late in the game. It feels like a reward for actually paying for the game, which is nice.

Certainly there will be another UP, but that doesn't invalidate this move. I also vote for a collection of modpack releases as an 'official' or expansion. Possibly organized by a fan with some kickback to the distributor. As long as they clearly market it as a 'fan-based' expansion, and sell it cheap (just cover cost and a slight margin) they should be able to steer clear of quality control concerns.
stagnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2009, 09:20 PM   #299
Lord Parkin
aka emperor
 
Lord Parkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6,362
Why would anyone buy such a modpack though, when they can download the mods here for free? Besides, most mods are never truly "finished" - there's always some kind of balancing or bug-fixing that needs to be done. So even if you collected all the mods here at CFC in their present form and put them on a disk, the user would still need to download updates and patches from the site every now and then to fix any issues with the mods. So why not just download the mods in the first place?
__________________
Lord Parkin / emperor
Read all about my adventures in the Realms Beyond Pitboss 4 game!
All Leader Challenge games: ALC #26: Willem van Oranje/Dutch
Sisiutil and Lord Parkin take on eight AI teams in a Multiplayer Team Game battle of wits!
Member of: Team Innovia - Civ4 MTDG | Team Saturn - BTS MTDG | Team Sirius - BTS MTDG II
Looking for Civilization III maps? Check out the Parkin Creations CFC Map Library.
Lord Parkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2009, 01:10 AM   #300
GravityWave
Deposed Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England
Posts: 272
I may of missed it, but is there a particular thread for bug reports/annoyances etc. for 3.19..?

Ignore post - found it.
__________________
There is too much confusion here.

Economic Left/Right: -5.38
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian:-0.67

Last edited by GravityWave; Jun 15, 2009 at 01:14 AM.
GravityWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > [BTS] Civ4 BTS v3.19 Patch

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civ4 Beyond the Sword Patch v3.17 Thunderfall News Updates 17 Feb 23, 2011 07:40 PM
Beyond the Sword Patch v3.19 Released Ginger_Ale News Updates 30 May 31, 2010 09:53 AM
Civ4 BTS Patch v3.13 is up MrDrizzt Civ4 - General Discussions 520 Jan 04, 2010 11:09 AM
Civ4 Beyond the Sword Patch v3.17 is out Astax Civ4 - General Discussions 709 Oct 26, 2009 02:05 PM
Civ4 BTS Patch v3.13 Released! Thunderfall News Updates 44 Oct 25, 2007 02:08 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR