Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 27, 2009, 09:10 PM   #61
Ozbenno
Fly Fly Away
 
Ozbenno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 10,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHEESE! View Post
So what are the MapFinder keys on this one?
ALT + G: Regenerated Map
ALT + CTRL + G: Start / Stop MapFinder
Ozbenno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2009, 03:35 PM   #62
Gorey
Prince
 
Gorey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA.
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozbenno View Post
It is a File Permission problem with Vista. Look here for the solution. I had the same problem when I first loaded it up and this did fix it.
fixed thanks
Gorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2009, 06:00 PM   #63
shyuhe
Deity
 
shyuhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gone fishing for the summer
Posts: 6,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozbenno View Post
It is a File Permission problem with Vista. Look here for the solution. I had the same problem when I first loaded it up and this did fix it.
I've tried following the solution posted there and I still get the issue. I can't even ignore the HOF warning it gives me to run CIV right now, as it just crashes the game. Frustrating

Spoiler:






__________________
Back from fishing and back in business!
shyuhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2009, 06:09 PM   #64
EmperorFool
Deity
 
EmperorFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mountain View, California
Posts: 9,625
@shyuhe - You get that error when you load BUFFY?
__________________
Monkeys killing monkeys killing monkeys over pieces of the ground.
Silly monkeys, give them thumbs they make a club and beat their brother down.


BUG Mod - BTS Unaltered Gameplay
[ Forum | Download | FAQ | Known Issues | Troubleshooting | Modding Tutorial ]

BAT 3.0.1 QuickFix™ released Oct 24th
EmperorFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2009, 06:45 PM   #65
shyuhe
Deity
 
shyuhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gone fishing for the summer
Posts: 6,060
Yes that's correct.
__________________
Back from fishing and back in business!
shyuhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2009, 07:09 PM   #66
Denniz
That does not compute...

 
Denniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 10,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyuhe View Post
I've tried following the solution posted there and I still get the issue. I can't even ignore the HOF warning it gives me to run CIV right now, as it just crashes the game. Frustrating

Spoiler:






Did you perform all three Vista fixes? From the looks of the error something didn't work with the fixes.

I am surprised that it crashed after clicking okay. Did you update BTS to 3.19?
Denniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2009, 09:26 PM   #67
shyuhe
Deity
 
shyuhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gone fishing for the summer
Posts: 6,060
Oh I'm supposed to do all three? I just did the first about file permissions. Let me try again after doing all of them.
__________________
Back from fishing and back in business!
shyuhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2009, 11:28 PM   #68
DaveMcW
Deity
 
DaveMcW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,489
Great, now all GOTM and HOF screenshots will have unreadable dates.
__________________
. Cottages! . GP Bulb Techs . Vaporize Stupid People
Build at least 6 cities . Press Ctrl R to turn on resource bubbles . Build 1.5 workers per city . Check F9 Demographics often . Stay near the top in soldiers

. Rush Buying Formula
DaveMcW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 02:05 AM   #69
Holy Cheese
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Heiden, Switzerland
Posts: 50
Can anybody tell me how to enable and use the strategy layer? From the description this sounds like it would be very useful to me, but I'm blowed if I can see how to enable and use it?

Thanks
Jack
Holy Cheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 02:08 AM   #70
EmperorFool
Deity
 
EmperorFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mountain View, California
Posts: 9,625
ALT + X toggles edit mode so you can add and remove BFCs.
CTRL + X toggles visibility of the BFCs you have already placed.

All of the BTS and BUFFY keyboard shortcuts are listed in the Sevopedia (F12).
__________________
Monkeys killing monkeys killing monkeys over pieces of the ground.
Silly monkeys, give them thumbs they make a club and beat their brother down.


BUG Mod - BTS Unaltered Gameplay
[ Forum | Download | FAQ | Known Issues | Troubleshooting | Modding Tutorial ]

BAT 3.0.1 QuickFix™ released Oct 24th
EmperorFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 02:14 AM   #71
Holy Cheese
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Heiden, Switzerland
Posts: 50
Thanks for that, EmperorFool

Jack
Holy Cheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 02:18 AM   #72
Gorey
Prince
 
Gorey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA.
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyuhe View Post
Oh I'm supposed to do all three? I just did the first about file permissions. Let me try again after doing all of them.
all i did was right click my BTS .exe file and under compatibility set it to run as admin.

worked for me.
Gorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 03:44 AM   #73
smitsk00
plainlyfullofit
 
smitsk00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: back stateside
Posts: 213
I have done the first two Vista fixes (will add new admin account when I get home). Buffy loads fine, but BtS shuts down every time I use stack attack. Will the thirs Vista fix change this, or is something else wrong? I had been having problems when loading saved HOF files on 3.17 (crazy cash display and dates), so I completely deleted, uninstalled and reinstalled everything before installing 3.19 and Buffy. Any advice?
__________________
"The best lack all conviction while the worst are full of passionate intensity."
smitsk00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 05:17 AM   #74
Denniz
That does not compute...

 
Denniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 10,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitsk00 View Post
I have done the first two Vista fixes (will add new admin account when I get home). Buffy loads fine, but BtS shuts down every time I use stack attack. Will the thirs Vista fix change this, or is something else wrong? I had been having problems when loading saved HOF files on 3.17 (crazy cash display and dates), so I completely deleted, uninstalled and reinstalled everything before installing 3.19 and Buffy. Any advice?
If you want to use 3.17 saves you need to dual install civ4.
  • install and patch to 3.17
  • copy the Civ4 folder in assets and customassets to another name (start a game so customassets is created)
  • then patch the original to 3.19.
You can then create a short-cut to the 3.17 copy. There may be a more detail explanation somewhere. The above is just the cliff notes.
Denniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 05:25 AM   #75
ruff_hi
Live 4ever! Or die trying
 
ruff_hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: an Aussie in NY
Posts: 8,163
Here is my list of dual install instructions. Hope they help.
__________________
I am away from my civ computer on the following:
  • Sep 4 - 17, 2014 (back around 10am)
  • Sep 25 - Oct 2, 2014 (back around 11:30pm)
pbem games will have to wait.
ruff_hi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 07:38 AM   #76
shyuhe
Deity
 
shyuhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gone fishing for the summer
Posts: 6,060
Got my BUFFY to work now. Thanks everyone!
__________________
Back from fishing and back in business!
shyuhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 07:47 AM   #77
biship
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Help! I cant work out how to get BUFFY and BAT to run at the same time.
I have them installed as mods:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MODS\BUFFY-3.19.001
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MODS\BAT Mod 2.0

And I can load either one and play them individually quite fine. However I'd like all the BAT features with the new fixes from BUFFY. Ive tried a new mod folder, and then laying BUFFY over the BAT install, but that crashes on init python startup. Customassets is empty BTW. Any ideas?
Thanks - Nick
(desperately wanting to play civ4 on my day off!)
biship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 08:04 AM   #78
smitsk00
plainlyfullofit
 
smitsk00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: back stateside
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denniz View Post
If you want to use 3.17 saves you need to dual install civ4.
  • install and patch to 3.17
  • copy the Civ4 folder in assets and customassets to another name (start a game so customassets is created)
  • then patch the original to 3.19.
You can then create a short-cut to the 3.17 copy. There may be a more detail explanation somewhere. The above is just the cliff notes.
Sorrry, I was unclear. The 3.17 problems were before I installed Buffy. Buffy won't let me use stack attack.
__________________
"The best lack all conviction while the worst are full of passionate intensity."
smitsk00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 10:15 AM   #79
jesusin
Ant
 
jesusin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Madrid
Posts: 4,133
Thanks for the good work.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ruff_hi View Post
BUFFY requires v3.19 patch. The issue with the 'Lock Modified Assets' and the interface sounds like you have BUG installed under the customassets directory. At the moment, BUFFY and BUG (installed under customassets) don't play nice together. Rename your customassets folder or edit the BUFFY.ini file in the BUFFY mod directory to ignore customassets.

Code:
; Custom XML and Python from user folder are not loaded
NoCustomAssets = 1
I'm having the no interface problem in Vanilla, not in BTS.

I've found the NoCustomAssets line in the BUFFY ini file, but not in the 1.74.001 ini file.

I've renamed mydocuments/civ4/cusstomAssets folder, to no avail.

What should I do?
__________________
Are you going to finish that?
jesusin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 10:24 AM   #80
ruff_hi
Live 4ever! Or die trying
 
ruff_hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: an Aussie in NY
Posts: 8,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusin View Post
I'm having the no interface problem in Vanilla, not in BTS.
BUFFY is BtS only!
__________________
I am away from my civ computer on the following:
  • Sep 4 - 17, 2014 (back around 10am)
  • Sep 25 - Oct 2, 2014 (back around 11:30pm)
pbem games will have to wait.
ruff_hi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL) > Announcing BUFFY

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buffy- The Vampire Slayer Vinaes Off-Topic 30 Jul 04, 2004 05:14 PM
Buffy the Vampire Slayer series Timeline Mojotronica Off-Topic 3 May 19, 2003 07:47 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR