Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Notices

Civ4 - General Discussions Forum for general Civilization IV discussions including Warlords and Beyond the Sword (BTS) expansions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 23, 2009, 12:20 AM   #1
Alpha-Male
Chieftain
 
Alpha-Male's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 6
civ IV with windows 7

has anybody tried to run Civ IV on windows 7. i have 7 installed and if Civ IV is compatiable i would install it.
Alpha-Male is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 02:59 AM   #2
MeteorPunch
#WINNING
 
MeteorPunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TN-USA
Posts: 4,736
yep I am.
MeteorPunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 04:27 PM   #3
f35acepilot
Needs to post more
 
f35acepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 190
I'm using civ 4 on windows 7. It works just fine, the same as it would on vista.
f35acepilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2009, 04:46 AM   #4
Willem
Deity
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by f35acepilot View Post
It works just fine, the same as it would on vista.
Well that doesn't exactly fill me with confidence as I couldn't get it to run with Vista. I kept getting this compatibilty error message then the game would crash when loading.
Willem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2009, 01:27 PM   #5
f35acepilot
Needs to post more
 
f35acepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willem View Post
Well that doesn't exactly fill me with confidence as I couldn't get it to run with Vista. I kept getting this compatibilty error message then the game would crash when loading.
Yeah, if you had problems with it on vista then you'll probably still have problems with it on windows 7. I only had a minor problem on vista which was solved by running as an administrator, and I have to do this in windows 7 also.
f35acepilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2010, 11:19 PM   #6
wolfieberserker
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 19
How is this string helpful??
wolfieberserker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2010, 12:02 AM   #7
Protozoan
Warlord
 
Protozoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 148
I have windows 7. It runs really poorly. I have to play large maps rather than huge. Late game is annoyingly slow as hell.

I think Windows 7 has a high demand on your graphical resources as it is, and my comp is old so that might be why.
Protozoan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2010, 07:26 AM   #8
Axios
Warlord
 
Axios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 124
I have Civ IV Bts on Windows 7 pc. No problem, very good performance.
Axios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2010, 08:35 AM   #9
Furiey
No Longer Just Lurking
 
Furiey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 6,340
Many people get it to run with no problems, make sure you patch to date and always run the setup files/patches by right-clicking on the .exe and choose run as administrator. Some people do have problems however. Look in the Civ 4 Tech support forum for threads on Win 7, there's also Lemon's Civ/Vista guide which has a suggested install/patch sequence that is also worth following for W7.
Furiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2010, 09:13 PM   #10
RD-BH
Human
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Formerly: Missouri, USA
Posts: 818
After upgrading to Win7 from XPpro all directx9 games BSoD. Techs all insist it is a hardware failure (the only piece of hardware not replaced now is the MB - still BSoD). I went back to XPpro and have had no problems for over 3 months now.

I hope I'm the exception.
RD-BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2010, 02:29 PM   #11
Jughead Spock
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Win7 64-bit here, runs like a champ.
Jughead Spock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2010, 02:40 PM   #12
Furiey
No Longer Just Lurking
 
Furiey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 6,340
You will have to install directx9c as the latest directx does not include everything that directx9 games need to run.
Furiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2010, 05:13 PM   #13
war ensemble
Warlord
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jughead Spock View Post
Win7 64-bit here, runs like a champ.
What he said. I never had problems with Vista either on a different machine. Or on XP for that matter.
war ensemble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2010, 05:44 PM   #14
nte
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Just checking for understanding, are you all saying Windows 7 64 bit runs Civ IV. Gaming is the only reason I have not built a new system with Win 7.
nte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2010, 09:12 PM   #15
Lemon Merchant
Mod Grrl
 
Lemon Merchant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Red Sector A
Posts: 3,735
Gender: Female
I think this pretty much sums it all up:






It's pretty hard to argue with that.

Btw, it's from Microsoft's own compatibility website, located here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/com...vilization%204

So, I guess my answer is yes.
Lemon Merchant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2010, 09:42 PM   #16
Thor7
Warlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
If you're slowing down running huge maps it's most likely your hardware. Windows7 probably uses more resources (I know vista is a total hog) and slows your machine down. Huge maps are slow for me on xp. Civ just isn't that well designed to run huge maps on an old dual core.

Windows7 was designed to be backwards compatible. In other words, any 32 bit program that runs on xp should run on 7. At least that's what I've heard. Not the case with vista.
Thor7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2010, 09:57 PM   #17
Lemon Merchant
Mod Grrl
 
Lemon Merchant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Red Sector A
Posts: 3,735
Gender: Female
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor7 View Post
Windows7 was designed to be backwards compatible. In other words, any 32 bit program that runs on xp should run on 7. At least that's what I've heard.
Not entirely true, unfortunately. There are some 32 bit programs that do not work right yet, and you can forget older programs with a 16 bit installer when using 64 bit. No go, any way you slice it.
Quote:
Not the case with vista.
Nope. Not quite right there, either. Vista has relatively the same compatibility specs as Seven, since Seven is really just an upgraded, repaired, and improved Vista. There isn't anything that I tried that would not run on both 32 bit and 64 bit versions of Vista as long as everything was up to date and patched properly. There are a couple of engineering programs that my ex-roommate couldn't get to run, but they were hardware specific and were mostly driver issues.

Seven isn't perfect, but it far outstrips XP in terms of performance and capability, and it doesn't suffer the driver horribleness that plagued Vista for so long. It also is far less resource hungry than Vista was.

I'm weird. I liked Vista. I like Seven even more.
Lemon Merchant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2010, 08:13 AM   #18
eris
King
 
eris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: On this forum
Posts: 608
Just got a Windows 7 system. Only a coincidence that it happened just after the Civ 5 announcement. Honest!

Anyway, after a false start with a bad mother board, Civ4 is up and running on my Windows 7 system. Given the horrible state of the system that finally died, Civ4 is not only up and running, but zipping along like I have never gotten to experience before.
__________________
If you aren't confused,
You don't understand
eris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2011, 11:49 AM   #19
Oddyssey
Chieftain
 
Oddyssey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Try running with Disk 1 instead of the play disk!

Not sure if this will help anyone else, but I couldn't get Civ4 to work on my Win7 laptop... run as admin didn't work and it kept saying to insert the disk, but the Disk 2/Play was already in there. Then I put Disk 1/install in and voila! it worked! I still get a compatibility issue message, but I just click "run program" and it starts right up. Go figure!
Oddyssey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2011, 01:19 PM   #20
Little Faith
Warlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 166
The only issue I can think of with Civ 4 on Windows 7 is one that is easily avoided.

Do NOT install it in the "Program Files" directory. Generally, do not install games in that directory. Especially games you want to run mods with.
Little Faith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > civ IV with windows 7

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR