Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 06, 2010, 06:37 PM   #181
Vortilex
Imperator Mundi
 
Vortilex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 1,431
I got my computer back in '08 Still, judging from the system requirements, it looks to me as if I'll do fine
__________________
Hail Inglip!
My political compass:
Economic Left/Right: -1.75
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.82
Vortilex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 06:58 PM   #182
duckstab
Child of Noble Family
 
duckstab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel44 View Post
NV6800 is wayyyyy below minimal specs for Civ 5. If you list all your HW here we can tell you if its worth to upgrade just few parts or if you will need new PC.
Unfortunately, the short answer is, I can't afford even to upgrade a few parts right now. If it doesn't run I'll be playing Civ IV until my financial situation improves.
__________________
The Remissness of our People in Paying Taxes is highly blameable; the Unwillingness to pay them is still more so. ... All the Property that is necessary to a Man, for the Conservation of the Individual and the Propagation of the Species, is his natural Right, which none can justly deprive him of: But all Property superfluous to such purposes is the Property of the Publick, who, by their Laws, have created it, and who may therefore by other Laws dispose of it, whenever the Welfare of the Publick shall demand such Disposition. He that does not like civil Society on these Terms, let him retire and live among Savages.
-- Benjamin Franklin, 1783
duckstab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 07:01 PM   #183
strollen
Warlord
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 145
I got mine back in Aug of 08, in anticipation of Spore . Ok well that was a waste but it did put me in fine shape to play the excellent Fallout 3. Two years later I am above the recommended Specs for Civ 5. So that make me think that most 3 or even 4 year old computer should be ok.
strollen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 07:32 PM   #184
diligence
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 45
I think my laptop is below .

Core 2 Duo P8600
4GB RAM
512MB ATI 4570 mobile Radeon


Anyone want to confirm this is ok?

The graphics card is half to the minumum, 7900 so not gonna work, totally blows.

Typical my last laptop had more than enough for CIv4 except some shading and got the black ground issue.

Looks like I will have to wait 4 yrs before I get my next laptop to place V. I only got this lappy last yr.

Last edited by diligence; Aug 06, 2010 at 08:15 PM.
diligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 07:39 PM   #185
D712
His Imperial Majesty
 
D712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grape Flavor View Post
You can't run even halfways modern games on crappy Intel integrated graphics. Unfortunate, but a fact of life. When they said 5 years they probably mean "gaming" systems from the last 5 years, and Intel graphics are unsuitable for anything more than webgames or old / really graphically undemanding games. Don't get mad at Firaxis for your not buying a system appropriate for gaming.

Anyway, if it's a desktop just go buy a real graphics card. If it's a laptop, well, you're probably out of luck.

The requirements are a little steeper than I thought they would be, but it shouldn't really be a surprise that Intel graphics aren't going to cut it.
Your totally wrong. I play Napoleon: Total War on my "crappy intel integrated graphics".
D712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 08:02 PM   #186
Vortilex
Imperator Mundi
 
Vortilex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 1,431
Feedest not the trolls, or enterest thou in the 9th Circle of Internet Hell
__________________
Hail Inglip!
My political compass:
Economic Left/Right: -1.75
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.82
Vortilex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 08:13 PM   #187
Testiethree
Warlord
 
Testiethree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Millwaukee
Posts: 109
Will this computer work? The Official Thread

yep, post your Civ 5 system requirement questions here.

Here is my question:
will my Inspiron 537s work? its got a dual core cpu, 4060mb RAM, and a g41 express chip.
my computer has room for a graphics card but keep in mind it is a slim model.
Will it run? should i updated it? and if so how much $ are we talking?
__________________
i love civ
Testiethree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 08:34 PM   #188
SabreNation
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Unhappy

Sadly I think the integrated graphics officially kills me laptop. I was hoping it would be able to run Civ 5 on at least min settings to hold me over until I get my new desktop come tax time. I was getting happier and happier until I got to the video card requirements. Pretty sure that killed me (like it usually does), I'm guessing the Mobile Intel 4 Series in this laptop came well before i3 and thus my hopes are dashed.

No Civ 5 for me until next Feb at least.
SabreNation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 08:38 PM   #189
pieman11
Warlord
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
Need some help here, my system works alright for civ 4 on standard maps in the lategame, but anything larger than standard is way too long inbetween turns way too early.

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3072MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT

However for civ5 it appears im somewhere between the minimum and reccomended, am I doomed to playing only small maps?
pieman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 08:43 PM   #190
diligence
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieman11 View Post
Need some help here, my system works alright for civ 4 on standard maps in the lategame, but anything larger than standard is way too long inbetween turns way too early.

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3072MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT

However for civ5 it appears im somewhere between the minimum and reccomended, am I doomed to playing only small maps?

Forget it your card is too old its as fast as my laptop mobility card, not even half the benchmark of the minimum spec. You could however upgrade the graphics and you would be on minimum spec.

Last edited by diligence; Aug 06, 2010 at 09:11 PM.
diligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:46 PM   #191
MajorDisaster84
Chieftain
 
MajorDisaster84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pullman, WA/Seattle, WA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by diligence View Post
I think my laptop is below .

Core 2 Duo P8600
4GB RAM
512MB ATI 4570 mobile Radeon


Anyone want to confirm this is ok?

The graphics card is half to the minumum, 7900 so not gonna work, totally blows.

Typical my last laptop had more than enough for CIv4 except some shading and got the black ground issue.

Looks like I will have to wait 4 yrs before I get my next laptop to place V. I only got this lappy last yr.
Actually, that should be fine. The "4570" is the model of the card. The important number is the graphics card memory before it, and a 4570 is roughly the same generation as a Nvidia 9800, which is two generations newer than the 7900.
__________________
Uxbridge: By God, sir, I've lost my leg!
Wellington: By God, sir, so you have!

General Henry Paget, The Earl of Uxbridge, and Field Marshal Arthur Wellesley, the Duke of Wellington, following the loss of Uxbridge's leg to a cannonball at the Battle of Waterloo.
MajorDisaster84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:49 PM   #192
rspeer
Spearman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vortilex View Post
8 GB of Disk space and 4 GB of RAM?! CIV only required 2 GB I think, but wow, I guess it's time to remove some of my older games (my games from the '90s work on my Windows 7!)
Of all the system requirements to get worried about, 8 GB of disk space shouldn't be one of them. That much disk space costs about $1 these days. A bargain-bin hard drive will have more space than you will ever need for Civ 5.
rspeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 09:59 PM   #193
Gamemaster77
PC > Mac
 
Gamemaster77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: In a place.
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Testiethree View Post
yep, post your Civ 5 system requirement questions here.

Here is my question:
will my Inspiron 537s work? its got a dual core cpu, 4060mb RAM, and a g41 express chip.
my computer has room for a graphics card but keep in mind it is a slim model.
Will it run? should i updated it? and if so how much $ are we talking?
You could get a decent graphics card for about $50. I haven't found much about the Intel integrated chips. So I wouldn't know if you need to upgrade.
__________________
A Civilization 5 Nuking Montage...set to the 1812 Overture! : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JoEyRQn2nf8

Life is not a journey to the grave with intentions of arriving safely in a pretty well-preserved body,
but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out and loudly proclaiming ... WOW! What a ride!" - Unknown
Gamemaster77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:08 PM   #194
Monadenia
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
I am one of probably several people who have a somewhat old (3 years in my case) laptop skirting the minimum requirements. I have a ThinkPad T61, and the 2GB of RAM and 2.0 GHz dual-core processor are both right at the 'minimum' level. The graphics card, however, is an Nvidia Quadro NVS 140M. I'm having a heck of a time trying to compare this to anything - anyone have any idea?

I am fairly shocked at these rather beefy requirements. But then, what do "minimum" and "recommended" actually mean? Does minimum mean just barely playable, or does it mean that it will play fine on lower settings - ie. things will not look pretty as in the screenshots?
Monadenia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:31 PM   #195
Pouakai
Tangaroa

 
Pouakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Republic of New Zealand
Posts: 6,064
Images: 24
How much space is left on your hard drive?
Pouakai is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:38 PM   #196
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
Does anyone know if a Pentium 4 with hyperthreading on counts as a dual core CPU?
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:39 PM   #197
Perfection
The Great Head.
 
Perfection's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Salisbury Plain
Posts: 47,029
Gender: Unspecified
Images: 30
I was hoping to install it on my PDP-10, would that be viable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by civ_king View Post
Does anyone know if a Pentium 4 with hyperthreading on counts as a dual core CPU?
No it has one core.
Perfection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:45 PM   #198
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perfection View Post
I was hoping to install it on my PDP-10, would that be viable?


No it has one core.
The computer thinks it has two logical cores at ~2GHz
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 10:46 PM   #199
CanuckSoldier
Emperor
 
CanuckSoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monadenia View Post
I am one of probably several people who have a somewhat old (3 years in my case) laptop skirting the minimum requirements. I have a ThinkPad T61, and the 2GB of RAM and 2.0 GHz dual-core processor are both right at the 'minimum' level. The graphics card, however, is an Nvidia Quadro NVS 140M. I'm having a heck of a time trying to compare this to anything - anyone have any idea?

I am fairly shocked at these rather beefy requirements. But then, what do "minimum" and "recommended" actually mean? Does minimum mean just barely playable, or does it mean that it will play fine on lower settings - ie. things will not look pretty as in the screenshots?
The reason you are having a hard time finding info on the 140M is that it is a Quadro line, which is not a gaming card but a CAD/CAM-DCC card. But in this case it is based on the 8400M Geforce chip.

Unfortunately even if your card was a fully capable 8400M(which it is not) the 8400M is much weaker than the 7900.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/gami...-8400m-gs.html

So you can try the demo with all the effects turned off and see how it goes, but I think you are in need of a new laptop or desktop to play Civ5.

CS
__________________
Global Admin/Owner/Operator Civilization Players League
www.civplayers.com The oldest International MP League, since Dec 1st, 2002
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/civplayers
As our Founder, WarningU2 stated, "My main objective you have to remember was just to play a game to its conclusion and while doing so, to have fun"
Civplayers Steam Chat steam://friends/joinchat/103582791431089902
CanuckSoldier is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2010, 11:17 PM   #200
Crustacean Soup
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamemaster77 View Post
You could get a decent graphics card for about $50. I haven't found much about the Intel integrated chips. So I wouldn't know if you need to upgrade.
He probably would. The minimum specs say an Intel i3 integrated GPU would work, but he's got a Core 2 chipset. Any Intel GPU would just barely squeak by anyways. Maybe it'll work in Strategy mode, but it's below minimum spec so there's no way to be sure short of trying the demo.
Crustacean Soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Official System Requirements

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR