Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 13, 2010, 05:01 PM   #1
NwabudikeMorgan
CEO
 
NwabudikeMorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 375
Civ5 Civ 5 on Bootcamp

Alright, so i have a mac, but civ is too good to miss out on, therefore i'm planning on running it in a windows partition. Does anyone know if there will be issues with doing this (directX, graphics and sound cards specifically). The mac i'm planning on partitioning is a new unibody macbook pro 15" with 4GB DDR3 ram, 2.66Ghz i7 processor, Nvidia GeForce 330M graphics.

Any thoughts?
also are any of the partitioning option better than others?
thanks in advance!
__________________
Life wasn't meant to make sense - if it did, it would be pudding.
NwabudikeMorgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2010, 06:35 PM   #2
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
seems fine, however you will likely only get medium graphics
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2010, 09:44 PM   #3
SirTurtle
Warlord
 
SirTurtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 126
Have you thought of trying VMWare Fusion? I hate dual-booting. Also there's the free Sun VirtualBox (haven't tried it myself). Maybe the performance wouldn't be good enough though.
SirTurtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2010, 09:49 PM   #4
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
Fusion will choke on civ, go with Crossover Games if you want to blend it with OS X
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2010, 09:55 PM   #5
Kilroywashere
Chieftain
 
Kilroywashere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by NwabudikeMorgan View Post
directX, graphics and sound cards specifically
Whenever you try and run "top of the line" games in boot camp, it's pretty much hit or miss. The stats say it should work (provided you go low on the graphics) but bootcamp isn't always reliable when it comes to dealing with especially taxing software, which Civ 5 looks to be, judging by it's specs. The problem, I've heard comes from trying to run two OS's simultaneously and a processor/graphics heavy software (like a game or CADD programs[why'd you try CADD on a mac is beyond my comprehension, though]); the processor or graphics card just can't juggle all these things and it winds up slowing down everything. However, I've heard that the new i5 and i7 chips should reduce this problem, but that's not guaranteed.

EDIT: The bottom line is that the only way you can be guaranteed able to play Civ 5 is to have a newer Windows machine.
__________________
My computer went haywire last week, had to take it apart from the inside. It was all like "Will I dream, Dave?" and I was like "Stuff it!" and it was like "Daisy, Daaaaisssy..."
Kilroywashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2010, 10:28 PM   #6
HarryLime
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 92
I've got a Mac too and I've never actually used Crossover games. Is it compatible with all games? Will it work with CiV on release or will it take a few days for it to become available?
HarryLime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2010, 10:40 PM   #7
paulelowey
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 20
The nice thing about bootcamp is that it isn't actually running two OSs. You boot your computer in Windows and then the mac OS simply doesn't load up.

Everything I've read so far says that my mac will run the software on the minimum requirements (and it's a little slower machine than you've got). You should be ok. Sorry I don't have references for that - it was quite awhile ago that I was digging this info up.

Excitedly downloading the pre-load right now!!!
paulelowey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2010, 10:41 PM   #8
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulelowey View Post
The nice thing about bootcamp is that it isn't actually running two OSs. You boot your computer in Windows and then the mac OS simply doesn't load up.

Everything I've read so far says that my mac will run the software on the minimum requirements (and it's a little slower machine than you've got). You should be ok. Sorry I don't have references for that - it was quite awhile ago that I was digging this info up.

Excitedly downloading the pre-load right now!!!
correct!
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2010, 10:45 PM   #9
j51
Blue Star Cadet
 
j51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: T.O.
Posts: 470
what would be the oldest mac you could run it on with Crossover Games?

Edit: What's the minimum of the latest macbook pros that would run it well (not minimum)?

Last edited by j51; Sep 13, 2010 at 11:06 PM.
j51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 01:53 AM   #10
Drakesden
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Amherst, MA
Posts: 11
I've also got a MacBook Pro from March 2009 with similar specs as the OP's (Dual Core 2.66 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 512 MB nVidia GeForce 9600M GT). It's way above the minimum requirements ("Dual Core CPU, 2 GB RAM, 256 MB GeForce 7900 or better"). It DOES meet the recommended memory (4 GB) requirements, and falls just a bit short on the recommended graphics card (512 MB GeForce 9800)--keeping in mind that the mobile version of the 9600 may be pared down a bit from the desktop version.

The only place it really fails the recommended requirement is that it's not quad core. I think I saw a thread that mentioned the quad core as helpful to processing the AI, as opposed to the graphics. I just checked, and it looks like MacBook Pros are still being sold with dual-core processors, so it looks like all recent MacBooks will have the same problem.

So to sum up, anybody with a recent MacBook Pro using Boot Camp can probably expect good overall performance (memory), decent-but-not-pristine graphics (GPU), and serious pausing between turns (CPU).

VMWare and Parallels usually split the memory and the dual-core processor--one for Mac, one for Windows--and can't port graphics over perfectly, so I'd expect both to be dog-slow and graphically nearly unplayable (except for Strategic Mode!). Crossover might work better, but I'd expect a lot of bugs up front and a lot of future patches from the good people there before it's really playable.

So there's my terribly humble opinion! I guess we'll know for sure in a week!
Drakesden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 06:04 AM   #11
Wuddel
Warlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Posts: 290
Use bootcamp. It is actually pretty easy to set up. You just pop in the dvd and the utility will do most of the work. I got a license for like 35 CHF (25 $) from my university.

I guess this will give you medium graphics settings. Still a good looking game i think.
Wuddel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 06:17 AM   #12
iop
Warlord
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 129
Another vote for bootcamp. There are nice walkthroughs on the web with pictures that will comfort you - and it's really easy. I suggest formatting the Windows partition with NTFS. If you ever want to put a large file on it (such as a Civ5 download, if it comes as a single file), you don't want to be stuck with FAT32. There are free tools (NTFS-3G) as well as good and faster commercial ones (worth the money in my case) that allow OSX to read/write to an NTFS partition (or a NTFS external disk). Note that the boot camp utilities allow reading from the OSX partition, but not writing to it.

The only downside is that you won't be able to use tools like SmcFanControl to adjust your fan settings, which means that the fans will not run high enough (for my taste) initially, unless you set the fans to high in OSX and reboot. But if you run a demanding application, they'll kick in eventually. I run Civ4 on maximum settings on my early 2009MBP without problems, and I hope to be able to run medium settings for Civ5.
iop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 09:05 AM   #13
j51
Blue Star Cadet
 
j51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: T.O.
Posts: 470
Are new imacs quad core?
j51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 09:11 AM   #14
DarkMaster
Warlord
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 130
Bootcamp is just like Windows on any machine. You have to install nvidia drivers and directx just like any Windows computer.

As for your settings, the game isn't out yet so there's not way to know for sure, but I would say you are fine. I am in a 13'' MBP with the 9400m nvidia graphics and I'm fairly sure I won't have to run with everything on low. The i3 integrated is supported, and the 330m blows the out of it.
DarkMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 07:22 PM   #15
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wuddel View Post
Use bootcamp. It is actually pretty easy to set up. You just pop in the dvd and the utility will do most of the work. I got a license for like 35 CHF (25 $) from my university.

I guess this will give you medium graphics settings. Still a good looking game i think.
boot camp is well... Apple, even Johann and Brodie can set it up

Link to video.

on a side note:

OS X
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 11:26 AM   #16
coffee junkie
Tech Hippie
 
coffee junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by j51 View Post
Are new imacs quad core?
- 21.5-inch models, one of the following :

ATI Radeon HD 4670 graphics processor with 256MB of GDDR3 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670 graphics processor with 512MB of GDDR3 memory

( I suppose these 21" are not quad )

- 27-inch model with dual-core processor : ATI Radeon HD 5670 graphics processor with 512MB of GDDR3 memory

- 27-inch model with quad-core processor : ATI Radeon HD 5750 graphics processor with 1GB of GDDR5 memory
__________________
"I'm simply saying that life, uh... finds a way" ( Dr Ian Malcolm - Jurassic Park )
"I made a mod ... can u believe it ?"( Coffee Junkie - Civ Fanatic ) zen ...
"Simple, much flavoured, mac-pc compatible, Civ IV BTS" ( Ethnic Mix Mod ) Ethnicae Thread
coffee junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Civ 5 on Bootcamp

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[BTS] Bootcamp issues LuCiver Civ4 - Macintosh 1 Jan 18, 2010 10:20 AM
Rise of Mankind on bootcamp lonkero Civ4 - Macintosh 6 Aug 31, 2009 09:22 AM
Question regarding bootcamp Phoenix_Fire91 Civ4 - Macintosh 9 Aug 17, 2008 05:48 PM
I also installed this bootcamp style anaoshak Civ4 - Macintosh 2 May 16, 2007 04:16 PM
Bootcamp for Civ 4? Vestry Civ4 - Macintosh 2 Oct 25, 2006 01:58 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR