Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 17, 2010, 07:41 AM   #1
Dariush
Chieftain
 
Dariush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
CIV 5 Spies

Are there going tp be spies in CIV 5 ? Anybody ?
Dariush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 07:42 AM   #2
PawelS
Ancient Druid
 
PawelS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,423
Nope.
PawelS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 07:43 AM   #3
Ahriman
Tyrant
 
Ahriman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 13,260
/thread
__________________
"Also, I can kill you with my brain."

Dunewars Mod (Forum)
Ahriman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 07:48 AM   #4
Kruelgor
Emperor
 
Kruelgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The United States
Posts: 1,165
Let's just toss Sun Tzu out the window on this one. So much for know your enemy and know yourself.

What exactly are we playing here?
Kruelgor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 07:48 AM   #5
Dark_Jedi06
"Deus ex Machina."
 
Dark_Jedi06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: White Post, VA
Posts: 1,079
No, and thank god...no more Lara Croft's in tight leather jumpsuits running around the map in the modern era.
__________________
Legendary Earth Mod (LEM)
A balanced and accurate Earth map for Civilization V.
Steam ID: http://steamcommunity.com/id/Deu_sEx_machina

"The great questions of the day will not be settled by means
of speeches and majority decisions, but by iron and blood."
~Otto von Bismarck
Dark_Jedi06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 07:52 AM   #6
WeaselSlapper
Prince
 
WeaselSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 506
Personally I think they took out spies only for Vanilla Civ V so they have extra stuff to add in expansion packs. They did it that way with Civ IV and I think Civ III too.
__________________
Tried of always using the same leader/country. Check out my Leader Chooser program (for Civ IV). Constructive feedback is always welcome.
WeaselSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:10 AM   #7
sghiminini
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeaselSlapper View Post
Personally I think they took out spies only for Vanilla Civ V so they have extra stuff to add in expansion packs. They did it that way with Civ IV and I think Civ III too.
I'm sure Civ IV had spies in the Vanilla version. It didn't have espionage.
sghiminini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:12 AM   #8
Alki
Prince
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: München
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by sghiminini View Post
I'm sure Civ IV had spies in the Vanilla version. It didn't have espionage.
What were the spies doing then? Highly trained Traffic Wardens!
Alki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:17 AM   #9
WeaselSlapper
Prince
 
WeaselSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by sghiminini View Post
I'm sure Civ IV had spies in the Vanilla version. It didn't have espionage.
There were not spies in Vanilla Civ IV. They were only added with BTS along with Espionage.
__________________
Tried of always using the same leader/country. Check out my Leader Chooser program (for Civ IV). Constructive feedback is always welcome.
WeaselSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:23 AM   #10
sghiminini
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeaselSlapper View Post
There were not spies in Vanilla Civ IV. They were only added with BTS along with Espionage.
Incorrect. There were spies in Vanilla Civ IV. Here:

sghiminini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:24 AM   #11
rastak
Prince
 
rastak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruelgor View Post
Let's just toss Sun Tzu out the window on this one. So much for know your enemy and know yourself.

What exactly are we playing here?

Not the Art of War I guess....
rastak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:28 AM   #12
WeaselSlapper
Prince
 
WeaselSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by sghiminini View Post
Incorrect. There were spies in Vanilla Civ IV. Here:

That page shows units from all versions of Civ IV, not just vanilla. The airship is also listing on that page, also not in vanilla Civ IV
__________________
Tried of always using the same leader/country. Check out my Leader Chooser program (for Civ IV). Constructive feedback is always welcome.
WeaselSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:33 AM   #13
sghiminini
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeaselSlapper View Post
That page shows units from all versions of Civ IV, not just vanilla. The airship is also listing on that page, also not in vanilla Civ IV
True. Still, spy doesn't show up on this page (BTS new units) http://www.civfanatics.com/civ4/bts#units

Beside, I've played a lot more Vanilla than BTS, so I'm pretty sure that spy was in there.

Anyone else can confirm this?
sghiminini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:34 AM   #14
PieceOfMind
Drill IV Defender
 
PieceOfMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,291
I prefer this in multiplayer. Now you can actually hide your units more effectively, and scouting your enemy isn't as simple as marching a cheap invisible unit into the enemy's base.
__________________
Tip: Forcing Steam's Offline Mode
Civ4 Mods: Advanced Combat Odds, PIG Mod(discontinued), HEX Mod(discontinued)
Suggestion: Try karadoc's K-Mod: Far Beyond the Sword
Read if bored: Zoom-To-Cursor, Good advice from Kaell for DX11 users, Nvidia beats AMD in Civ V
PieceOfMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:36 AM   #15
WeaselSlapper
Prince
 
WeaselSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by sghiminini View Post
True. Still, spy doesn't show up on this page (BTS new units) http://www.civfanatics.com/civ4/bts#units

Beside, I've played a lot more Vanilla than BTS, so I'm pretty sure that spy was in there.

Anyone else can confirm this?
They don't mention the spy on that page, I don't know why. But they do mention the addition of espionage.
__________________
Tried of always using the same leader/country. Check out my Leader Chooser program (for Civ IV). Constructive feedback is always welcome.
WeaselSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:40 AM   #16
sghiminini
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeaselSlapper View Post
They don't mention the spy on that page, I don't know why. But they do mention the addition of espionage.
it doesn't mention it because it wasn't added by BTS, it was in Vanilla.

Check this link, this are the units in Vanilla only. Spy is in there.
http://strategywiki.org/wiki/Civilization_IV/Units
sghiminini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:42 AM   #17
PieceOfMind
Drill IV Defender
 
PieceOfMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,291
Spy from Vanilla civ4

Note you needed Communism and then Scotland yard first.
Spoiler:
__________________
Tip: Forcing Steam's Offline Mode
Civ4 Mods: Advanced Combat Odds, PIG Mod(discontinued), HEX Mod(discontinued)
Suggestion: Try karadoc's K-Mod: Far Beyond the Sword
Read if bored: Zoom-To-Cursor, Good advice from Kaell for DX11 users, Nvidia beats AMD in Civ V
PieceOfMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:49 AM   #18
Escalate
Chieftain
 
Escalate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 43
I wish that they would add /or tweak espinage system in the expansion, there is one of my favorite since the BTS.
Escalate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:50 AM   #19
WeaselSlapper
Prince
 
WeaselSlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 506
OK so spies were in very late game vanilla, but all they could do is scout. I almost never built the Scotland Yard so I forgot they were there. That doesn't change the fact that the devs are probably holding them back so they can have more features for the expansions. I also wouldn't be surprised if they brought back some form of religion in one of the expansions.
__________________
Tried of always using the same leader/country. Check out my Leader Chooser program (for Civ IV). Constructive feedback is always welcome.
WeaselSlapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 09:28 AM   #20
Dariush
Chieftain
 
Dariush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
I personally think spies ruined much of CIV 4. There were just nu way to keep up with the AI in higher difficulties.
Dariush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
civ 5, intelligence agency, spies, spy

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions > CIV 5 Spies

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do spies help catch spies? Freezer-TPF- Civ4 - General Discussions 6 Sep 14, 2008 11:14 AM
"Helps Thwart Rival Spies". Counter Missions,keeping Spies home,missed text deletion? Wade. Civ4 - General Discussions 3 Dec 02, 2007 04:42 PM
Should declaring war with previously open-border civ remove spies? Minmaster Civ4 - General Discussions 4 Oct 25, 2007 10:22 PM
For the love of god the spies, THE SPIES! Etimos Civ4 - General Discussions 27 Aug 15, 2007 07:47 PM
Spies not Revealing Spies? Steiner-Davion Civ4 - Bug Reports 17 Aug 09, 2007 01:04 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR