Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Notices

Civ5 - Technical Support Seek help from others for all your technical support issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 21, 2010, 05:19 PM   #1
Pichuscrat
Chieftain
 
Pichuscrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 12
Civ 5 wont start!!

(I'm with Vista, btw) I did everything right; I come to the part where it asks to play on DirectX9 or DirectX10/11 (Recommended).

So, I decided that I should do the recommended one. As soon as I click it, the window goes away, and 2 seconds later, a screen pops up saying "Sid Meier's Civilization V has stopped working". After that, I decided that maybe the computer didn't have it or didn't have the capacity to have it. So, I then went to click DirectX9. This time, a black screen appears (not the whole screen, just the size of a Internet Window) for about 5 seconds, and then it displays that it stopped working.

HELP! Does someone know what is going on?!? Please and Thank You.

EDIT: I got the box game, not through Steam
Pichuscrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 05:52 PM   #2
recoil17
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 17
I have the same problem. I've tried everything I could find to fix the problem.

When I start the game, it closes to a black screen and says "Civilization V has stopped working". It's a fresh install, I formatted in anticipation of the game. Updated all of my drivers, still no go.

Windwos Vista 64-Bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.4GHz
Motherboard: eVga 790i FTW
Graphics: eVga GeForce 9800GTX+ (X2 in SLI)
Memory: 4 GB of Corsair Dominator

I've been trying for 3 hours to get this game to work!!! I have never had so many problems installing and playing a game.

Last edited by recoil17; Sep 21, 2010 at 05:56 PM.
recoil17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 06:16 PM   #3
Pichuscrat
Chieftain
 
Pichuscrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 12
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=380985

In that thread, KCMcG posted a link. https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...5357-FSQM-0382

There, it states that I need to get rid of Civ5, and run steam, in short form. Then i'm supposed to be able to run from a disc rather than steam (because it says it's trying to play from steam even though you have a disc).

BUT IT STILL IS DOWNLOADING FROM STEAM!!!

This is SOOO frustrating!!!
Pichuscrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 04:41 AM   #4
recoil17
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 17
I finally got mine to work! I formatted and reinstalled Windows Vista 64-Bit (Again). It comes with SP1 installed. I had downloaded SP2 but it wouldn't update, it gave me an error.

After installing Windows, I installed the latest motherboard driver, restarted, installed the latest graphics card, and restarted. I uninstalled the windows sound driver, installed the SoundMax driver that was on my CD (Dated 2008), restarted. I downloaded the latest driver from SoundMax's webstie (Dated 2010). I uninstalled the old sound driver and installed the new one. After resetting the computer, I installed Service Pack 2, automatically restarted.

After Service Pack 2 installed, I inserted the Cvilization V CD, installed steam, steeam updated, I logged in and Civilization V started to install. I noticed that this time during the install, it installed DirectX9 AND DirectX11. I might of missed it installing DirectX10, but it didn't install DirectX11 last time when I only had SP1 installed.

After everything installed, it downloaded a few more files like usual. I clicked Play and the video started to play, it flickered the whole time but it finished and the main menu opened. I was able to play for about an hour before I was too tired to continue. Everything ran great and I didn't have any problems after. I had all of my settings maxed out and it played as good as Civ IV did.

It still says I "need an update" to run DirectX10 (I only have a 10 card). Last time it said I needed "service pack 2".

Hope this helps, the only difference I did this time was I installed SP2 before I installed the game, and updated my sound driver before installing the game (didn't even update it last time, it was a windows driver)
recoil17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 02:11 PM   #5
Pichuscrat
Chieftain
 
Pichuscrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 12
So... heres the thing...

I have 2 computers. I am trying it on the second one now. However, it never gave me any option to install any of the three DirectXs. It just did ONLY 9. BUT! It is installing and it did 9 AND 11, so maybe it will work; I don't know, it hasn't finished installing yet.
Pichuscrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 03:23 PM   #6
Pichuscrat
Chieftain
 
Pichuscrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 12
OMG YES It started!!

.. and there is still a problem. Very minor and I can live with it, but its... yeah.

The Fog of War are giant, thick black hexagons. AND the leaders don't animate, although I think I can fix that in the settings...
Pichuscrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 03:25 PM   #7
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,044
Clouds are definitely due to low graphics settings.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 04:56 AM   #8
recoil17
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 17
I came home the next day, started windows, it "configured an update" and when I started Civilization V, the option for Direct X 10 and 11 was available. I didn't change anything and automatic updates are turned off, I don't know what made it work, but it works and looks much better!

When I first load a game my frame rate is half for a minunte, then it clears up. On random turns my frame rate drops to about half but recovers a minute or two later.

90% of the time everything is very smooth and this is the BEST CIVLIZATION YET!
recoil17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 10:50 AM   #9
Seaswolf
Chieftain
 
Seaswolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sampa - Brasil
Posts: 27
Hello All !!

I donīt know yet, but I think Iīm the only one who had download Civ V Demo but could not play it yet.
I download the demo yesterday night from Steam and bought the pre-order about 5 months ago !!!!!!!
But when I click to run it, no matter if will be through Directx 9 link or Directc 10/11 link, the game crash during the opening !!!!
That means I canīt check what type of crash happens because my Windows says that found an error and the program must close and if it finds a solution will let me know after !
What a hell, no ???
I checked all the recommendation to run the game and it is ok.

My computer is:

HP Intel i3 2,93 Ghz
Video card ATI HD 4350 w/ 512 MB
4 Gb of RAM
Blue Ray disc reader w/ conventional CD/DVD recorder.
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bits
Hard disk w/ 1 Tera

I tried launch the game with internet off, without the gadgets in the windows, etc...
But nothing could make the game advance at least in the option part.

Also, I did:

- downloaded the latest driver video !
- downloaded all Windows update...
- turned off the introduction
- changed the screen resolution

I have a idea that could be the monitor that causes the crash, but Iīm not sure about it.
It is a 22' LG widescreen-M228WA with HD ready. There I can see Blue Ray movies without problem or play any other game like GTA4 or even Civ 4....

Any one has any idea what is going on ?
Or what I can do to solve the problem ??

Tks for your help !!
__________________
"Yo Ho Ho and a Bottle of Rum"
Seaswolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 04:51 PM   #10
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,044
Brazil...man, do you have a "special character" in your windows username, e.g. anything with an accent? Then please look in here.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 05:26 PM   #11
Seaswolf
Chieftain
 
Seaswolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sampa - Brasil
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_J View Post
Brazil...man, do you have a "special character" in your windows username, e.g. anything with an accent? Then please look in here.
Hey man....first of all let me laugh a lot....hhahahaha
I never paid attention about it....lol....

Ok, I saw the link and man....I think it is the main problem...
In fact Iīm now at my girlfriendīs house....so.....need kiss her, say goodbye faster....
If she asks me why.....then Iīll be in serious trouble....lol.....

Iīll try later and let you know !!

Tks again The J!!!
__________________
"Yo Ho Ho and a Bottle of Rum"
Seaswolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 08:11 PM   #12
wingtip
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 3
Mine is still saying after any of the options which dx i will use:

civ is not working, we are looking for a solution.... HELP ME

I installed it three times now
wingtip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 04:13 AM   #13
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,044
System specs + exact problem please.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 05:45 AM   #14
UFDelt
Strategist
 
UFDelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: So Fla
Posts: 121
So I'm relegated to Civ 4 b/c my two year old laptop with less than stellar specs can't play 5 on DirectX 9?

Vista
Core2Duo @ 1.40ghz
2 gig ram
Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family (I think this may be the killer in this equation- crappy graphic card)
__________________
The victorious strategist only seeks battle after the victory has been won, whereas he who is destined to defeat first fights and afterwards looks for victory.
UFDelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 05:52 AM   #15
Manic Eskimo
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
I was having the same problem but after about an hour and a half it started working using Direct X9 kinda. Now I get to watch the awesome video which is slightly jumpy. But it doesn't go to full screen when it starts up, keeps jumping from not responding and then back, when at the menu it is very slow and I have to wait about 30 seconds for a button to respond once I've clicked it.

I have the minimum requirements so I expect it to be slow but it seems to be getting better without me doing anything. So far I'm not impressed

edit: but still hopeful that it will work one day
Manic Eskimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 06:03 AM   #16
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,044
You can disable the intro movie if you want to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by UFDelt View Post
Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family (I think this may be the killer in this equation- crappy graphic card)
Yes, you're right, the card is way to weak.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 06:11 AM   #17
Manic Eskimo
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
the intro movie is the only thing that works properly and it's awesome so I don't want it disabled, I just want the rest of the game to work
Manic Eskimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 06:17 AM   #18
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,044
Only the video works o_O?

computer specs please.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 06:33 AM   #19
Manic Eskimo
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Vista
2 GB RAM
86 GB Free hard drive
AMD Sempron (tm) Processor LE-1250 2.20 Ghz
ATI radeon x1200 series
Manic Eskimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 06:47 AM   #20
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 29,044
That graphics card is definitely completely under the minimum requirements, sorry .
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Civ 5 wont start!!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Đ Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR