Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions > Civ5 - Bug Reports

Notices

Civ5 - Bug Reports Report Civ5 bugs in this forum. Be sure to provide as much info about the bug as possible.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 22, 2010, 06:20 PM   #1
radiospace
Chieftain
 
radiospace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
[NOT BUG] Caravel moving problem

I've had a problem in my first game, probably a bug. I have a caravel out exploring the ocean and it does not cycle around to move it each turn. If I don't manually go find it, it will give me the End Turn dialog. (Whereas with land units, it will tell me a unit needs to be moved). If I forget about the caravel it will just sit in the ocean 2 or 3 turns until I remember to go hunt it down on the other side of the world.

Also, it seems like it isn't always completing multi-turn automatic moves. While I'm less certain of what's going on here in, I feel like a few times I gave it long moves to cross oceans and after the first turn it just stopped (where I found it several turns later, just sitting in the middle of nowhere).

I haven't built any ship besides a caravel yet, so this may be a general issue with naval units rather than specific to the caravel only.
radiospace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 06:35 PM   #2
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,386
If you have a save file that illustrates this problem, please post it. That will allow us to confirm the bug and make it easier to fix. Thanks!

Petek
__________________
A dog, a pant, a panic in a Patna pagoda.
Petek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 02:40 AM   #3
radiospace
Chieftain
 
radiospace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
I've been playing some more and watching more carefully what's going on after reading a similar complaint on here in another thread. It seems like the AI is doing auto-moves after I hit NEXT TURN. So, if after I've moved all of my units, and I get the "NEXT TURN" prompt but don't click it, if I manually go look for a caravel that hasn't auto-moved yet, I find him sitting there with all 6 of his movement left, giving the impression that he's been overlooked. But if I go ahead and end turn, he will either move 6 spaces then my turn will end, or if he has less than 6 spaces left, he'll move those, then I will get a second mini-turn to move that unit the rest of his allowance. So, I no longer think this is a bug, it's just a really weird design decision (if you are used to hitting the "end of turn" button really being the end of your turn, as in previous incarnations of the game.)
radiospace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 02:47 AM   #4
ainwood
Watching.
 
ainwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 29,721
Gender: Male
Yews, your observation is exactly correct. "End turn" isn't really - its "End manual movement, and start the auto-movement". And if they finish auto-movement with some spare movement points, as you note you get to move them again.

But, not a bug.
ainwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2010, 08:16 AM   #5
Zelig
Smugly Superior
 
Zelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,819
I actually like this feature, it means you'll never try to move a unit, only to see that it's already auto-moved and used all its movements points.

However, since they got rid of the ability to see where units are going, or even if they're actually going anywhere, it makes unit movement really hard to manage, in general.
__________________
Do you like Bitcoins? Join #fiftychat for free Bitcions!
Zelig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2010, 07:48 PM   #6
chrin67
Empereur
 
chrin67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: France
Posts: 145
Gender: Male
Thanks for the explanations because I always asked me: "next turn or not next turn?" after hitting the button.
If it is not considered a bug, this strange behaviour of the UI and of the auto-moving units should be at least documented.

To my opinion it is a bug because the UI does not report to the user that the next turn could NOT be started due to some units still waiting for orders (auto-moving or not, because you can also move a unit just before clicking on "next turn" without using all PMs for ex.)
So it is not possible for a player to distinguish between these two very different playing contexts:
- I started a new turn and I'm giving orders to my units (most of the time it's the case)
- I'm still at the end of the current turn and I'm giving the last orders to my units before the next turn can start

I did some big mistakes while attacking another civ as I started playing with CIV V because of this sometimes fatal ambiguity of the UI.
chrin67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions > Civ5 - Bug Reports > [NOT BUG] Caravel moving problem

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR