Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Apr 28, 2012, 10:26 AM   #1941
Carl5872
Prince
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 655
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKingOfBigOz View Post
BZZZ, wrong.

The title is affected by the Policy Tree you choose, for example Doge will appear if you focus on Commerce, while Consul will appear if you focus on Liberty. Pious will appear if you select and focus on Piety.

I say focus because it doesn't matter how many policies you chose per tree, if you keep choosing Piety despite having Tradition fulfilled you will eventually become Pious, but I believe after a while it will go back to Tradition's title.
Oh you mean the social policy ones. I thought me he meant the end game ranks like Ivan the Terrible since thats not a character in the game nor a rank. But your description is correct about those titles.
Carl5872 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 12:24 PM   #1942
drgonzo66
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
The resource icons (food,gold,production) are looking always the same...regardless if the tiles are used by a city or not. I am looking for a way to see if a tile is being worked on or not without the need to enter the "city-view". Is there a tweak, trick or mod available or do i just miss something ?
drgonzo66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 12:38 AM   #1943
notadummy
Emperor
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by drgonzo66 View Post
The resource icons (food,gold,production) are looking always the same...regardless if the tiles are used by a city or not. I am looking for a way to see if a tile is being worked on or not without the need to enter the "city-view". Is there a tweak, trick or mod available or do i just miss something ?
nope, sorry, you can't see which tile is worked without looking in the city

fun fact time! even if you dont click manage city in city view (? I think its called that, the button where you can begin microing which tiles worker,etc.) you can see what tiles are being worked! If you see just the yield icons in city view, it means it is being worked.
notadummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 03:19 AM   #1944
n00bxqb
Warlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 100
If you're founding a new city to get a luxury resource, are there any advantages to founding the city beside the luxury rather than directly on top of it?
n00bxqb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 07:17 AM   #1945
clearbeard
King
 
clearbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00bxqb View Post
If you're founding a new city to get a luxury resource, are there any advantages to founding the city beside the luxury rather than directly on top of it?
Luxury resources, especially early on, are often some of the better tiles to work for their gold output. You don't get any bonus production/gold/etc for resources your city is sitting on. On the other hand, you don't need a plantation, mine, etc. to gain access to the resource if it is under your city, and enemies can't pillage the tile and make you temporarily lose access. Hope that helps.
__________________
Cheers,
Clearbeard
The 6'2" Dwarf
clearbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2012, 12:48 AM   #1946
TylerD
Chieftain
 
TylerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: U.K.
Posts: 55
Does the Khan healing ability stack with a unit's Medic promotion?
TylerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2012, 02:54 AM   #1947
FeiLing
Deity
 
FeiLing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,014
Yes, that should work.
edit) Seems I was wrong though about a Medic stacking with another Medic.

Last edited by FeiLing; May 04, 2012 at 07:07 AM.
FeiLing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2012, 03:33 AM   #1948
TylerD
Chieftain
 
TylerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: U.K.
Posts: 55
Thanks. Didn't know that about double medic stacking either. Kind of a newbie mistake.
TylerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2012, 11:09 AM   #1949
Greep
Chieftain
 
Greep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
I just installed CIV 5 and the game would freeze and crash at random times. I would always just reload the game and it would work fine for a while. Now I'm at around turn 260 and now that I try to load my save usually the game just freezes right after I press the "begin your journey" button. What should I do? Is there any fix to this? I have a i5 2500K processor, 8GB of ram and a geforce 560 ti 448 cores so performance shouldn't be an issue. Any ideas?

btw. what is the latest patch version of Civ V?
Greep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2012, 01:07 PM   #1950
TylerD
Chieftain
 
TylerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: U.K.
Posts: 55
Have you checked your graphics drivers are up to date?
TylerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2012, 01:43 PM   #1951
Greep
Chieftain
 
Greep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerD View Post
Have you checked your graphics drivers are up to date?
Yes, I have the latest drivers installed.
Greep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2012, 07:19 AM   #1952
TylerD
Chieftain
 
TylerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: U.K.
Posts: 55
I've only ever had a crash to desktop once. I restarted the PC and the game and it did the same thing. I restarted the game and used DirectX 9, played for a bit without an issue. Next time I played DirectX 10/11 and there wasn't a problem.
TylerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2012, 07:28 AM   #1953
UTBear
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calumet, MI
Posts: 35
Yes, if you haven't tried going back to DirectX 9, I'd try that. It worked for me.
__________________
UTBear

Hook 'em Horns
UTBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2012, 08:19 AM   #1954
kenan03
Chieftain
 
kenan03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Question: Re razing and world wonders

hello all,

new to the game and the forums. I searched for a while and did not see an answer to this question.

If you choose to raze an enemy city that has world wonders, are they lost forver? or does razing them allow you to rebuild them in your city?

I was wondering whether you can raze and re-settle that city and somehow keep the wonders or are they just lost?
kenan03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2012, 09:50 AM   #1955
LegionSteve
Motörhead
 
LegionSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,127
@ kenan03, when you raze a city, any world wonders in it are permanently lost.

Question: when the game was first released, there was a bug in the Earth map script where some of the city states would not found a city, but just stay as a settler and wander the earth forever like a lost soul. Did they ever fix that?
LegionSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2012, 10:02 AM   #1956
Greep
Chieftain
 
Greep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by UTBear View Post
Yes, if you haven't tried going back to DirectX 9, I'd try that. It worked for me.
It crashes the same way even with DirectX 9 mode... Any other ideas? It seems like I bought I game I can't play
Greep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2012, 11:05 AM   #1957
GenjiKhan
Emperor
 
GenjiKhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokmirt View Post
I have a question, has anyone ever seen the AI build any forts or citadels? I have not seen it yet and was curious if this ever happens. I feel in some cases it would help the AI a great deal on defense.
From what I see,the ai don't build forts,neither citadels . One thing I also realize is that is very rare for them to build customs houses and landmarks .
GenjiKhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 04, 2012, 03:11 PM   #1958
Michkov
King
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 636
Quote:
Originally Posted by LegionSteve View Post
Question: when the game was first released, there was a bug in the Earth map script where some of the city states would not found a city, but just stay as a settler and wander the earth forever like a lost soul. Did they ever fix that?
Kinda, now they are eliminated at the start. I usually play with all civs & cities and on small maps I get tons of message on the start saying: "Civ X has been eliminated" with X∈City States
Michkov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2012, 07:34 PM   #1959
Birdjaguar
Quark Habitat
 
Birdjaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 27,214
Can you stall the production of one type of great leader to favor the production of another?
__________________
Only kindness matters.

“Everyone is fighting a battle you know nothing about. Be kind.”
Birdjaguar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2012, 08:31 PM   #1960
FeiLing
Deity
 
FeiLing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,014
By removing specialists for kind X but leaving those for kind Y working.
You can't reduce the points granted by wonders though.
FeiLing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
civ5, civilization 5, newbie questions, quick answers, quick questions

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions > Quick Questions and Answers

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR