Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 29, 2010, 11:52 PM   #1
democracy
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
How to use debug mode in the game?

I have enabled the features in the ini files.
But don't know how to open the debug panel.
Can any one help me?
Thanks a lot.
democracy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2010, 01:51 AM   #2
Szpilman
Void Co. Chairman
 
Szpilman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cola
Posts: 746
The debug panel sits outside of the game window, in my setup I use two monitors with the Tuner in one and the running game in the other.

Now, a tutorial for getting into the Tuner's debugging capabilities is in check
__________________
The above post was meant to have humour. Sometimes I don't include smilies for they spoil it.

Szpilman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2010, 03:34 AM   #3
12monkeys
Prince
 
12monkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany, Europe
Posts: 395
Press the "~" key (on US keyboard) to toggle debug panel in game. It works with single monitor as well.
__________________
:wq
12monkeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2010, 03:39 AM   #4
democracy
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12monkeys View Post
Press the "~" key (on US keyboard) to toggle debug panel in game. It works with single monitor as well.
Thanks~
democracy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2010, 05:11 PM   #5
Moniquinin
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
If anyone here can get the debug panel to actually DO something, can you please let me know how? I've tried to create units, edit units, create roads, etc. and nothing seems to happen. I don't know if I just need to click on the radio button and then click with my mouse, press enter (or some other key) but I've tried everything I can think of (and have also googled) but nothing works - I'm not able to place anything.
Moniquinin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2010, 06:06 PM   #6
LrdDrgn
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
I tried this to and the only thing I could get to work is reveal all. Which if I had done early in the game might have been very useful...
LrdDrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2010, 06:30 PM   #7
Szpilman
Void Co. Chairman
 
Szpilman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cola
Posts: 746
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12monkeys View Post
Press the "~" key (on US keyboard) to toggle debug panel in game. It works with single monitor as well.
Hmm, never tried that. Is that panel any different than the Lua console on the Tuner?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moniquinin View Post
If anyone here can get the debug panel to actually DO something, can you please let me know how? I've tried to create units, edit units, create roads, etc. and nothing seems to happen. I don't know if I just need to click on the radio button and then click with my mouse, press enter (or some other key) but I've tried everything I can think of (and have also googled) but nothing works - I'm not able to place anything.
I use only the debug panel in the Tuner, and that's only for reading, not sure if the debugging tools take any input. However the Tuner has other panels that can alter the game while running, and you can plop down units, cities, whatever. It's fun for testing (and cheating like a mad dog). You need to enable to Tuner by setting it's value in config.ini (I think that's the file) to 1.
__________________
The above post was meant to have humour. Sometimes I don't include smilies for they spoil it.

Szpilman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2010, 01:15 AM   #8
LrdDrgn
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Szpilman View Post

I use only the debug panel in the Tuner, and that's only for reading, not sure if the debugging tools take any input. However the Tuner has other panels that can alter the game while running, and you can plop down units, cities, whatever. It's fun for testing (and cheating like a mad dog). You need to enable to Tuner by setting it's value in config.ini (I think that's the file) to 1.
How do you get the tuner open once you make the change in the ini file?
LrdDrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 03:39 AM   #9
Whys
Between the Lines
 
Whys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 454
You need to run "Sid Meier's Civilization V SDK". You can find it on Steam for download in Library > Tools. It will give you access to ModBuddy, WorldBuilder, Nexus, and FireTuner. Run FireTuner, then start Civ. Uncheck the "fullscreen" option in Civ for easier window switching.

Hope this helps.
Whys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 05:55 PM   #10
Lachton
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Does anyone know of a tutorial or wiki page etc to tell me how to use the Tuner?? Had a quick look and couldn't see anything, and loaded Firetuner several times but don't have the first clue what to do with it...
Lachton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2010, 10:26 AM   #11
MatrX
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
DUUH!
Seriously, those answers aren't good enough... in compareson to the main question.
Yes we do need to switch the language layout to US.
Then not only we need to switch on the "DebugMode" in "UserSettings.ini" to "1"
But also we now need to activate the "DebugPanel" in "Config.ini" by value "1"
ehh...

Last edited by MatrX; Dec 21, 2010 at 10:45 AM.
MatrX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2011, 04:39 AM   #12
Laird de Innes
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
debug panel

I was able to spawn a new city with debug panel by selecting the city option, then right clicking on the map where i wanted the city, although it was useless as i couldn't do anything with it.
Laird de Innes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2011, 04:44 AM   #13
takkyon
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lachton View Post
Does anyone know of a tutorial or wiki page etc to tell me how to use the Tuner?? Had a quick look and couldn't see anything, and loaded Firetuner several times but don't have the first clue what to do with it...
You have to have an active Civ5 game open for Firetuner to do anything. After that, most of it is pretty self-explanatory.
takkyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > How to use debug mode in the game?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR