Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 24, 2010, 05:47 PM   #1
CanuckSoldier
Emperor
 
CanuckSoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,588
FireTuner...details...

Does any modder here know how to use Firetuner and what it can do for us? I can't seem to find any references to it at all, even Kael's guide doesn't talk about it at all.

CS
__________________
Global Admin/Owner/Operator Civilization Players League
www.civplayers.com The oldest International MP League, since Dec 1st, 2002
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/civplayers
As our Founder, WarningU2 stated, "My main objective you have to remember was just to play a game to its conclusion and while doing so, to have fun"
Civplayers Steam Chat steam://friends/joinchat/103582791431089902
CanuckSoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 11:09 PM   #2
varus
Prince
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanuckSoldier View Post
Does any modder here know how to use Firetuner and what it can do for us? I can't seem to find any references to it at all, even Kael's guide doesn't talk about it at all.

CS
I have the same question. It seems to be a powerful tool that would be able to help us test the effects of mods in real time, but I can't find any resources that could help me figure out how to use it.
varus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 11:23 PM   #3
Gazebo
Deity
 
Gazebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Aquidneck Island
Posts: 2,216
Open Civ5, start a map, then start fire tuner. If you have two monitors, you can simply place the fire tuner window in the free window and gain access to its tabs for plopping units, resources, improvements, experience, etc. You can also tell it to 'autoturn' (i.e. play all the civs for you) for a set # of turns, thus freeing you up to test your mod without 'testing' (i.e. playing) your mod for hours on end.

If you don't have a second monitor, you can either put the game in windowed mode or simply alt-tab back and forth.

Me? I alt-tab– its not so bad.

The Luaconsole on the first tab lets you mess with the front end of the game's data (diplomacy, units, GNP, etc.) and is the most useful part on an informational level. There are multiple mods that take advantage of the Luaconsole- see this one:

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=392206&highlight=tuner

Its pretty simple- just play around with it for awhile.

The key is to have the game running - it won't do anything unless the .exe is booted and in a game.

G
Gazebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 11:23 PM   #4
Justicex
Prince
 
Justicex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 332
Yep, trainer is practically obsolete except for trying to pick up easy Steam accomplishments.
Edit config.ini and set EnableTuner to 1. Download and run the fire tuner (found in steam tools in your Library tab). Once Firetuner connects and you are in a game go to fire tuner to add units, technologies, gold, policy points, strategic resources, etc.


I found this post on the forums found here:

http://www.cheathappens.com/show_boa...16626&onPage=2

Hope that helps a little. I gather it's an in-game tweaking/editing tool.
Justicex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > FireTuner...details...

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR