Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Notices

Civ5 - Technical Support Seek help from others for all your technical support issues.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 14, 2010, 03:59 PM   #1
girdi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Change interface language from Russian to English PLEASE help

Hello all,
I have been registered before here at civfanatics, haven't played in a long long time, until I bought Civ5. It'd be great to play it if I could get it in English! Please someone help!

I bought it in Belarus, the "Russian version", everything including the setup was in Russian, no options to change language. The game advisors are in English though, and all my options IN GAME are in English, but still, the interface language, menus, everything is in Russian.

Maybe it is a simple regedit command, but does anyone know how to change it from Russian to English?

Thanks in advanced. Running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.
-Johann
girdi is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 04:03 PM   #2
PawelS
Ancient Druid
 
PawelS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,529
Have you tried changing the language in Steam? Go to Library -> Games, right-click on Civ5, select "Properties" and go to the "Language" tab.
PawelS is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 04:07 PM   #3
girdi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Wow, first off, thanks for such a quick response! This is much appreciated!

You know, I saw something about "Steam" in my google searches, didn't know what it was. I found Program Files - Steam , from there where do I go? Not sure what you mean by "Library". Thanks again for such a quick response!

Editted: Playing around with the Steam now, keep you updated. Thanks again

Last edited by girdi; Nov 14, 2010 at 04:15 PM.
girdi is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 04:18 PM   #4
girdi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Nope - in the Steam - Library - Games - Civ 5 properties, only "SHORTCUT" appears, no Langauge tab...
girdi is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 04:20 PM   #5
MadRat
Cheese Raider
 
MadRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Under the sink
Posts: 598
Easier is to simply load steam and find its settings (under menu) and the language selection is under interfaces.

Library is the selection in the task bar steam icon which opens up your game list. My Russian is rusty but library is biblioteka.

Rat
__________________
----
Time flies like wind, fruit flies like bananas.
MadRat is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 04:54 PM   #6
girdi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks again for the resposes.
So I went to the Menu and Settings, under Interface it had "Langauge: English" but Regional download was in Russia - Central, I changed it to United States New York, restarted steam, but still only "SHORTCUT" appears under my Civ 5 game. Perhaps I added the Civ 5 game to my Library wrong? Game still comes up in Russky.
girdi is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 05:21 PM   #7
PawelS
Ancient Druid
 
PawelS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,529
Hmm, I think you're checking the properties of a Civ5's shortcut on the desktop or in the start menu, if you do it from your games library in Steam (in the Steam window, not in the start menu), there should be the following tabs there: General, Updates, Local Files, Language and DLC (no Shortcut).

AFAIK the language setting in the Steam settings menu changes only the language used with the Steam interface, not in games. Download region doesn't have anything to do with languages, it's just the download server that you're using, pick the one closest to you.
PawelS is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 05:30 PM   #8
girdi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Ok, thanks for explaining about the interface settings.

I was trying to do it from the Steam menu though, I attached a screenshot showing what I mean. The only thing I can think of is maybe I imported Civ 5 game wrong into the Steam library.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fsscr035.jpg
Views:	556
Size:	197.2 KB
ID:	272572  
girdi is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 06:12 PM   #9
Maniacal
the green Napoleon
 
Maniacal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 17,984
O_o

EDIT: Before doing anything else, delete the clientregistry.blob file in Steam's folder;
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...7241-EYON-2343

Did you install the game into a different directory than the default one under Steam? The game should automatically be listed in Steam as it is a steamworks game. Are you right clicking on where it lists Civilization V above Portal and clicking on properties from that?

The problem might be because you bought it Belarus... I'll see if I can find anything. Try going back to the properties and verifying the game cache.

Meanwhile, did you get an option during installation to set the language? Reinstalling might be worth a try. And you could redownload it through Steam instead of the Russian disc version (Don't know if it will redownload the Russian version or not if you are in the USA now).

EDIT: Yeah all I could find for support on the issue is this (keeping in mind Civ5 is still new and Civ5 specific non-steam issues are Firaxis' problem not VALVe's (creators of Steam);
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...8487-WSCN-4121
__________________
(I am) Fresh Prince of Buckingham | Game Sales & Bargains Thread Insults are the last refuge of the out-argued.

Last edited by Maniacal; Nov 14, 2010 at 06:23 PM.
Maniacal is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 06:13 PM   #10
PawelS
Ancient Druid
 
PawelS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,529
Hmm, seems Civ5 is configured as a non-Steam game for you...

I don't know how to help you, anyone?

Edit: The best person here to help you already answered
PawelS is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 06:21 PM   #11
Maniacal
the green Napoleon
 
Maniacal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 17,984
I'd hardly say I'm the best, .Shane. is a volunteer mod on the Steam forums and would have better access than I do to information (I would hope). I have no idea why this is doing this, I just throw out every solution I can think of
__________________
(I am) Fresh Prince of Buckingham | Game Sales & Bargains Thread Insults are the last refuge of the out-argued.

Last edited by Maniacal; Nov 14, 2010 at 06:37 PM.
Maniacal is offline  
Old Nov 14, 2010, 10:22 PM   #12
CanuckSoldier
Emperor
 
CanuckSoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,595
If his game is listed as a Non-Steam game Civ5, then I suspect that even though he purchased it, it is not a legal steam copy of Civ5, and that maybe the root of his problems. Unfortunately Russia and eastern europe and asia are full of pirated versions on Civ5

CS
__________________
Global Admin/Owner/Operator Civilization Players League
www.civplayers.com The oldest International MP League, since Dec 1st, 2002
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/civplayers
As our Founder, WarningU2 stated, "My main objective you have to remember was just to play a game to its conclusion and while doing so, to have fun"
Civplayers Steam Chat steam://friends/joinchat/103582791431089902
CanuckSoldier is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2010, 02:47 AM   #13
girdi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks for the detailed answer, I'll try a reinstall tonight and make sure to put it in the Steam directory. That is correct, I did not install it into Steam and there were no language selection options during installation.

Unfortunately, you might be right regarding pirated. I mean, it looked legit..but it only cost like 12000 roubles, which is like 4 dollars. I mean, I bought it at a store, not from a market or anything. Ah, we'll see, I'll try the reinstallation in the Steam directory and see what happens and let you know, thanks again for your great and kind help!
girdi is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2010, 02:55 AM   #14
Maniacal
the green Napoleon
 
Maniacal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 17,984
Well was it in a normal civ5 case (see boxart, also apparently Civ5 is slightly on sale on Amazon http://www.amazon.com/Sid-Meiers-Civ...f=cm_cd_f_pb_i) and otherwise normal packaging? (There was no paper manual).
__________________
(I am) Fresh Prince of Buckingham | Game Sales & Bargains Thread Insults are the last refuge of the out-argued.
Maniacal is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2010, 04:11 AM   #15
Furiey
No Longer Just Lurking
 
Furiey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 6,340
Have a look in the config.ini in your civ 5 directory in your My Games folder.

Mine has these settings for English:

; The currently selected steam language
SteamLanguage = english

; The currently selected language.
Language = en_US

; The currently selected spoken language.
AudioLanguage = en_US
Furiey is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2010, 09:13 AM   #16
girdi
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrinceScamp View Post
Well was it in a normal civ5 case (see boxart, also apparently Civ5 is slightly on sale on Amazon http://www.amazon.com/Sid-Meiers-Civ...f=cm_cd_f_pb_i) and otherwise normal packaging? (There was no paper manual).
http://www.uploadpix.org/images/127482lml.jpg - it was like this, except for the stuff on the left side and on the top right it said "Full Russian version" but in Russian. It was in a skinny DVD case and not a boxed case. No instruction manual came with it, but the CD disc had the proper Civ 5 design on it and the dvd case looked all legit with the proper specs on the back.

I am going to reinstall it tonight when I get home (should be day time in the US anyway ) , but to Furiey, yes mine looks like that too, en_US and english, this was actually not changed and was like this when I installed it. It must be a regedit command I think.

As I said, just reminder, its the menus and in game menus (like telling the worker to work or diplomacy screens, so on) that are in Russian, everything else is in English (the advisors still speak in English to me, but their text is all in Russian)
girdi is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2010, 09:34 AM   #17
CanuckSoldier
Emperor
 
CanuckSoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,595
Did it come with a valid Steam activation code? Yes having it installed outside the steam folder would cause it to be listed as a non-steam game as well.

I'm a little suspect about it being a "full Russian version" because as far as I know 1C, the local Russian publisher of Civ games has not finished, the translation/localization for Civ5 yet.

CS
__________________
Global Admin/Owner/Operator Civilization Players League
www.civplayers.com The oldest International MP League, since Dec 1st, 2002
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/civplayers
As our Founder, WarningU2 stated, "My main objective you have to remember was just to play a game to its conclusion and while doing so, to have fun"
Civplayers Steam Chat steam://friends/joinchat/103582791431089902
CanuckSoldier is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2010, 11:49 AM   #18
Maniacal
the green Napoleon
 
Maniacal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 17,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by girdi View Post
http://www.uploadpix.org/images/127482lml.jpg - it was like this, except for the stuff on the left side and on the top right it said "Full Russian version" but in Russian. It was in a skinny DVD case and not a boxed case. No instruction manual came with it, but the CD disc had the proper Civ 5 design on it and the dvd case looked all legit with the proper specs on the back.

I am going to reinstall it tonight when I get home (should be day time in the US anyway ) , but to Furiey, yes mine looks like that too, en_US and english, this was actually not changed and was like this when I installed it. It must be a regedit command I think.

As I said, just reminder, its the menus and in game menus (like telling the worker to work or diplomacy screens, so on) that are in Russian, everything else is in English (the advisors still speak in English to me, but their text is all in Russian)
If it didn't look like the box art I linked to on Amazon you probably bought a pirated version. Are you, uh, completely sure its Civ5 and not just Civ4 repackaged or something?
__________________
(I am) Fresh Prince of Buckingham | Game Sales & Bargains Thread Insults are the last refuge of the out-argued.
Maniacal is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2010, 12:19 PM   #19
Petek
Alpha Centaurian
 
Petek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Berkeley, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,391
@girdi -- You almost certainly have a pirated copy of the game. CFC does not provide support for such copies, even if purchased innocently.

Moderator Action: Thread closed.
__________________
A dog, a pant, a panic in a Patna pagoda.
Petek is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Change interface language from Russian to English PLEASE help

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR